2020 IPSWA girls basketball all-state teams announced; Clark named Miss Basketball

DES MOINES — The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association (IPSWA) announced the 2020 girls basketball all-state teams on Tuesday. The teams were selected by print sports writers in Iowa during a meeting on Saturday, March 7.

Caitlin Clark, of West Des Moines Dowling Catholic, was selected as Miss Iowa Basketball 2020 by the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association in a meeting Saturday.

A 5-foot-11 guard bound for the University of Iowa, Clark averaged a state-best 33.7 points per game as a senior and scored more than 2,500 points in her career. She shot 50.9 percent from the field, making 84 3-pointers.

Certificates can be generated as PDFs for players selected to all-state by visiting the “Create Certificates” link on our website, http://www.iowasportswriters.com.

Sports writers attending the meeting included Bobby Metcalf (Quad-City Times), Brennen Normand (Creston News Advertiser), Brian Rathjen (Atlantic News Telegraph), Chad Drury (Ottumwa Courier), Colin Peters (Centerville Daily Iowegian), Dale Wegner (Sac Sun), Greg Grabianowski (Algona Publishing), Jeff Linder (Cedar Rapids Gazette), Kristi Nixon (Hampton Chronicle), Kyle Ocker (Centerville Daily Iowegian), Matt Gengler (Missouri Valley Times News), Mike Oeffner (Harlan Newspapers), Noah Rohlfing (Marshalltown Times-Republican), Perry Bell (Knoxville Journal-Express), Richard Rindt (Oskaloosa Herald), Ross Eberhart (The Observer), Ross Thede (Marshalltown Times-Republican), Rusty Ebert (Van Buren County Register), Scott Spurgeon (Bloomfield Democrat), Troy Hyde (Newton Daily News), Tyler Hetu (Creston News Advertiser), and Zachary James (Sioux City Journal).

Coaches attending the meeting included Anthony Pappas (Waterloo West), BJ Mayer (Iowa City West), Brian Wheatley (North Linn), Colin Woorst (North Scott), Darron Koolstra (Bishop-Heelan), Derek Sonderland (Longa-Magnolia), Don Logan (IBCA), Jamie Smith (Solon), Jarod Tyler (West Branch), Jesse Cox (Lenox), Jody Fink (Highland), Josh Claypool (Marion), Mark Wiley (Central Community School), Michael Ford (Algona), Nate Sanderson (Iowa Basketball Coaches Association), Paul Sonius (West Hancock), Scott Moenck (Maquoketa Valley), and Tom Lilla (Xavier).

The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association was founded in February 2018 to carry on the tradition of newspapers selecting all-state teams for Iowa high school sports.


Class 5A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Aubrey JoensIowa City HighSR
Caitlin ClarkDowling CatholicSR
Emerson GreenCedar FallsSR
Grace LarkinsSoutheast PolkJR
Katie DinnebierWaukeeJR
Kendall NeadJohnstonSR
Mallory McDermottCedar Rapids PrairieSR
Maya McDermottJohnstonSR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Anaya BarneyCedar FallsJR
Audrey KochIowa City WestJR
Caroline WaiteAmesJR
Halli PoockWaterloo WestFR
Hannah StuelkeCedar Rapids WashingtonSO
Maya GyamfiUrbandaleSR
Rose NkumuIowa City HighSR
Sidney McCreaCedar Rapids PrairieSR
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Alex HonnoldValley West Des MoinesSR
Arianna JacksonDes Moines RooseveltFR
Brooklin DaileySoutheast PolkFR
Camry DillieDavenport NorthSR
Meg BurnsAnkeny CentennialSR
Nyamer DiewSioux City EastSR
Peyton KeldermanWaukeeJR
Sahara WilliamsWaterloo WestFR

Class 4A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Karsyn StrattonClear Creek-AmanaSR
Riley WrightMarionJR
Taylor VeachCentral DeWittSO
Megan WitteLewis CentralSR
Ryley GoebelCenter Point UrbanaSO
Caitlyn DanielsXavierSR
Kayba LaubeMarionSR
Grace BoffeliNorth ScottSR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Presley CaseNorth ScottSR
Katie KeitgesKnoxvilleSR
Ava HawthorneGilbertSO
Madison CamdenGlenwoodSO
Abbie DraperWaverly Shell RockSR
Anna DeetsMason CitySR
Adrianna KatcherCenter Point UrbanaSR
Kenzie FoleySergent Bluff LutonSR
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Molly IhleBallardJR
Ella Van WeeldenMarionJR
Jordan CunninghamDallas Center-GrimesSR
Allie MeadowsCentral DeWittSO
Nell SybesmaMaquoketaSR
Maggie WilkinsKnoxvilleJR
Libby ArnoldCedar Rapids XavierSR
Aree BeckmannCedar Rapids XavierSO

Class 3A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Sharon GoodmanCrestwoodSR
Kallyn StumboOkobojiSR
Ella SkinnerBishop HeelanSR
Sarah FaberClear LakeSR
Jaedon MurphyNorth PolkSR
JaMae NicholsCherokee WashingtonJR
Kelsey FieldsCrestonJR
Katelyn StanleyHeelanSR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Maggie PhippsNorth PolkJR
Moriah PrewittDes Moines ChristianJR
Mya MerschmanCentral LeeJR
Regan FrelandPCMSR
Ellie FosterDike-New HartfordSR
Brooklyn MeyerWest LyonSO
Abbey HolmesAlgonaSR
Reagan BarkemaRoland-StorySO
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Jenna TwedtBentonFR
Janie SchoonhovenUnity ChristianJR
Haley RasmussenAtlanticJR
Sophie WalkerRed OakSR
Finley HallWest LibertyFR
Magan ChristophersonOkobojiSR
Kaia HoltkampSolonSO
Jaydan NitchalsEstherville Lincoln CentralSO

Class 2A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Grace FlanaganNorth LinnSR
Rachel LeerarWest HancockJR
Amanda ChizekWest HancockSR
Nicole McDermottCascadeSR
Taryn ScheuermannVan Buren CountySR
Sidney BrandauOsageSR
Sasha KoenigWest BranchJR
Kylie MorrisonLogan-MagnoliaSR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Sam StewartMount AyrSR
Kinsey SchefflerAHSTWSR
Kailey JonesAHSTWJR
Mallory McCallWest MononaJR
Isabel ManningVan Buren CountyJR
Chloe LofstromNorth UnionSR
Ella ImlerMaquoketa ValleyJR
Hayden HeimensenCentral LyonJR
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Ellie WareNorth LinnJR
Olivia TerronesEast MarshallSR
Molly SchanyEmmetsburgSR
Lexi BranningIKM-ManningSR
Helaina HillyardMediapolisSR
Taya TuckerMaquoketa ValleyJR
Bailey WinterMFL MarMacSR
Kennedy KellyWest HancockSO

Class 1A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Shateah WeteringMontezumaSR
Kori WedekingClarksvilleSR
Audi CrooksBishop GarriganFR
Molly JoyceBishop GarriganFR
Macy SieversNewell-FondaSO
Jayde BartoKingsley-PiersonSR
Maddie PaulsonWoodbury-CentralSR
Jensen ArchibaldMartensdale-St. MarysSR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Hali AndersonSt. AngsarJR
Hannah EricksonCentral ElkaderSR
Kassadi SteelNorth MahaskaSR
Maggie WalkerNewell-FondaJR
Tori MichelMarquette CatholicSR
Allie PetrySt. AlbertJR
Taylor HarpenauMMCRUSO
Mallory LoftusLynnville-SullySR
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Danielle HoylePaton-ChurdanJR
Megan StuhrSigourneySR
Lauren WilsonSpringvilleSO
Madison HoughGraettinger-TerrilSR
Addison WeberLeMars GehlenSR
Alyssa HamesAGWSRJR
Macy EmgartenExira-EHKSO
Reagan MuddermannKeeSO
<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: