DeVries named Mr. Iowa Basketball; IPSWA announces 2021 all-state basketball team

DES MOINES — The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association (IPSWA) announced the 2021 boys basketball all-state teams on Tuesday. The teams were selected by print sports writers in Iowa during a virtual meeting on Saturday, March 13.

Tucker DeVries, of Waukee, was selected as Mr. Iowa Basketball 2021 by the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association.

DeVries is a Drake University commit, where he’ll play for his father and Drake head coach Darian DeVries. He selected Drake over Creighton, Iowa State and Oregon.

On a Waukee Warriors team that won its first state title this year and featured three other Division I recruits, DeVries led scoring this season with 18.5 points per game while also averaging 6.6 rebounds per game and 5.6 assists per game. He ended his career with 1,092 points for the Warriors in 67 total games.

“Tucker DeVries represents all that is good about Iowa high school basketball,” Waukee head coach Justin Ohl said. “He is a fierce competitor, tremendous leader and talented player. Tucker’s shot making ability and overall skill set are a result of the countless hours he has put in over the course of his high school career.”

Certificates can be generated as PDFs for players selected to all-state by visiting the “Create Certificates” link on our website, http://www.iowasportswriters.com.

Sports writers attending the meeting included Matt Coss (Quad-City Times), Pete Temple (Monticello Express), Nick Petaros (Waterloo-Cedar Falls Courier), Tyler Hetu (Creston News Advertiser), Jim Johnson (Southeast Iowa Union), Troy Hyde (Newton News), Colin Peters (Oskaloosa Herald), Kyle Ocker (Ottumwa Courier), Scott Spurgeon (Bloomfield Democrat), Ross Thede (Marshalltown Times-Republican), Kristi Nixon (Mid-America Publishing), Mark Schafer (Carroll Times Herald), Dale Wegner (The Sac Sun), Matt Gengler (Missouri Valley Times-News), Greg Grabianowski (Algona Publishing), Noah Rohlfing (Marshalltown Times-Republican), Perry L Bell (Marion County Express), Mike Oeffner (Harlan Newspapers) and Daryl Schepanski  (Anamosa Journal-Eureka).

Coaches attending the meeting included Pete Messerli (Marion High School), Dwight Gingerich (Hillcrest Academy), Nick Merritt (Springville), Don Logan (IBCA), Mike Hilmer (North Linn), Steven Soukup (Danville), Mike O’Connor (Dowling Catholic), Travis Evans (Bondurant-Farrar), Josh Wilkerson (Woodbury Central), Michael Molony (Beckman Catholic), Kory Petzenhauser (Spencer), Jason Van Mersbergen  (Des Moines Christian), Aaron Thomas (Aplington-Parkersburg), Michael Collison (Iowa Falls-Alden High School), Joe Smeins  (Jesup), Ryan Wilson (Fort Madison), Tim Lambert (Monticello), Derrick Dengler (Montezuma), Randy Carney (Iowa Valley), Jeff Schertz (Ballard), Jed Alexander (Van Meter), Tyler Miklo (Johnston), Justin Ohl (Waukee High School), Ras Vanderloo (Sioux City East), Josh Davis (Camanche), Clive Clark (South Central Calhoun) and Joel Rankin (Dallas Center-Grimes).

The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association was founded in February 2018 to carry on the tradition of newspapers selecting all-state teams for Iowa high school sports.


CLASS 4A

FIRST TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Tucker DeVriesWaukeeSR
Ryan RiggsWest Des Moines DowlingSR
Michael DuaxDubuque HempsteadSR
Payton SandfortWaukeeSR
Omaha BiliewWaukeeSO
Landon WolfCedar FallsSR
Josh DixCouncil Bluffs LincolnJR
Tamin LipseyAmesJR

SECOND TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Trey CampbellCedar FallsJR
Steven KramerJohnstonJR
Caleb SchlaakCedar Rapids KennedySR
Jayden HoustonDavenport NorthSR
Ty WalkerWest Des Moines ValleySR
Jaron CrewsAnkeny CentennialSR
DaVares WhitakerSioux City EastJR
Trey LewisJohnstonJR

THIRD TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Amar KuljuhovicWaterloo WestSR
Eli RaridonWest Des Moines ValleyJR
Chase CourbatCedar FallsSR
Armonniey ThomasMarshalltownJR
Chase HendersonDes Moines HooverSO
Peter MoeIowa City WestJR
Reid GrantJohnstonSR
Matt RiedlWest Des Moines DowlingSR

CLASS 3A

FIRST TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Grant NelsonPellaSR
Emarion EllisAssumption DavenportSR
Connor DrewBallardSR
Luke RankinDallas Center-GrimesSR
Justin ReckerMonticelloSR
Keaton KutcherMount VernonSR
Andrew FormanekClear LakeSR
Ryan BlumGlenwoodSR

SECOND TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Kieren NicholsKnoxvilleSR
Karter PetzenhauserSpencerJR
Cole GlasgowDallas Center-GrimesJR
Ashton HermannBallardJR
Karl MillerPellaJR
Jake LaymanSergeant Bluff-LutonSR
Kyle KelleyWest DelawareSR
Christian WithrowClear Creek AmanaSR

THIRD TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Dayton DavisFort MadisonJR
Colby CollisonBondurant-FarrarSO
Dylan JohnsonWestern DubuqueSR
Max WeatonFairfieldSO
Carson ToebeClear LakeJR
Kaleb BoothCarrollJR
Brayson LaubeMarionSO
Adam MattesNewtonJR

CLASS 2A

FIRST TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Jayden MackieAplington-ParkersburgJR
Cooper DeJeanOABCIGSR
Karson ShararIowa Falls-AldenSR
Ty Van EssenWestern ChristianJR
Tanner Te SlaaBoyden-HullJR
Camden SchroederEast Sac CountySR
Marcus KeldermanBoyden-HullSR
Lucas LorenzenOkobojiJR

SECOND TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Zach ErwinCamancheJR
Raydden GrobeAHSTWJR
Carson LienauJesupJR
Brennan HolderSouth Central CalhounSR
Kyler MatthiasDenverSR
Grant VeenstraDes Moines ChristianSR
Zach LutmerCentral LyonSO
Padraig GallagherBeckman CatholicSO

THIRD TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Brady MillikinPekinSR
Adam WittyDes Moines ChristianJR
Creighton MorischSpirit LakeSR
Sid SchaafTreynorSR
Carter HarmsenMid PrairieJR
Bo ClausenRidge ViewSR
Noah MillerForest CitySR
Caden KirkmanWiltonSO

CLASS 1A

FIRST TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Trey ShearerMontezumaSR
Angelo WinkelBishop GarriganSR
Alex KoppesSpringvilleSR
Kaleb CornilsenEaston ValleySR
Austin HilmerNorth LinnJR
Dashawn LinnenLake MillsSR
Kayden AmesWest ForkSR
Trey BakerMartensdale St. MarysSR

SECOND TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Blaise PorterNew LondonSO
Maddox GriffinWapelloJR
Carson MichelsMarquetteSR
Cole WattsMontezumaSR
Keaten BondersonGehlen CatholicSO
Manny HammondsGrand View ChristianJR
Tate HaughenburyNorth LinnSO
Taurice GrantMeskwakiSR

THIRD TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
William KiburisGladbrook-ReinbeckSO
Brody WardIowa ValleyJR
Leyton NelsonTri-CenterSR
Gunner MeyerWapsie ValleyJR
Dallas KluenderWoodbury CentralJR
Jacob HeroldSouth WinnSR
Caleb BaconLake MillsSR
Parker RochfordEdgewood-ColesburgSR

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: