Bowen Born named Mr. Basketball; IPSWA all-state teams announced

DES MOINES — The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association (IPSWA) announced the 2020 boys basketball all-state teams on Tuesday. The teams were selected by print sports writers in Iowa during a meeting on Sunday.

Norwalk’s Bowen Born was named Mr. Basketball. Born led the Norwalk Warriors to their first team state championship in Class 3A.

Born is headed to the University of Northern Iowa on a full-ride scholarship. He was 17 points shy of scoring 1,000 points in his senior season alone, scoring an average 36.4 points per game. The 5-foot-11 guard was sixth on the Iowa High School boys basketball all-time career scoring list. Norwalk was 79-23 during his four-year career. He is a three-time all-Little Hawkeye Conference first-teamer. Norwalk won three league titles under his leadership. He was the Class 3A Iowa Basketball Coaches Association Player of the Year in 2018-19.

Sports writers attending the meeting included Colin Peters (Centerville Daily Iowegian), Dale Wegner (Sac Sun), Daryl Schepanski (Anamosa Journal-Eureka), Greg Grabianowski (Algona Publishing), Jim Johnson (The Kalona News), Jim Nelson (Waterloo-Cedar Falls Courier), Kristi Nixon (Hampton Chronicle), Kyle Ocker (Centerville Daily Iowegian), Matt Coss (Quad-City Times), Matt Gengler (Missouri Valley Times-News), Mike Oeffner (Harlan Newspapers), Noah Rohlfing (Marshalltown Times Republican), Perry Bell (Pella Chronicle), Ross Eberhart (The Observer), Ross Thede (Marshalltown Times Republican), Scott Spurgeon (Bloomfield Democrat), Troy Hyde (Newton Daily News), and Tyler Hetu (Creston News Advertiser).

Coaches attending the meeting included Chris Larson (Norwalk), Chris Nelson (Jefferson-Scranton), Dan Beck (Easton Valley), Don Logan (IBCA), Greg Moore (Dike-New Hartford), Jed Alexander (Van Meter), Joel Rankin (Dallas Center-Grimes), Josh Davis (Camanche), Justin Ohl (Waukee), Kevin Archer (Albia), Marly Seivert (Woodward-Granger), Michael Collison (Iowa Falls-Alden), Michael Molony (Beckman Catholic), Mike Hilmer (North Linn), Mike O’Conner (Dowling Catholic), Nick Merritt (Springville), Paul Rundquist (Iowa City West), Tanner Carlson (Central City), Tom Squires (Lone Tree), and Tyler Miklo (Johnston).

The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association was founded in February 2018 to carry on the tradition of newspapers selecting all-state teams for Iowa high school sports.

____________________________________________________________________________

Class 1A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Trey ShearerMontezumaJR
Nick ReidCentral CitySR
Angelo WinkelAlgona GarriganJR
JD StoutKeotaSR
Kiks RosengartenWapsie ValleySR
Kaleb CornilsenEaston ValleyJR
Braden GibbonsMadridSR
Alex KoppesSpringvilleJR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Brennan SefritBedfordSR
Jackson LouscherSouth O’BrienSR
Nik CobleWACO, WaylandSR
Zach HuffDon BoscoSR
Keegan EdwardsLone TreeSR
Noah BeckBGM, BrooklynSR
Kayden AmesWest ForkJR
Trey BakerMartensdale-St. MarysJR
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Spencer SchorgRemsen-St. MarysSR
Jessen WeberEaston ValleySR
Taurice GrantMeskwaki SettlementJR
Cole DammanBaxterSR
Nathan MoellerPrince of PeaceSR
Gage FryGrand View ChristianSR
Creighton NelsonExira-EHKSR
Chett HelmingLake MillsSR

Class 2A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Cooper De JeanOABCIGSR
Masen MillerRegina CatholicSR
Caleb DelzellCamancheSR
Austin MillerNorth LinnSR
Austin HilmerNorth LinnSO
Tanner Te SlaaBoyden-HullSO
Michael KeeganDyersville-BeckmanSR
Bryce CoppockWest SiouxSR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Jack TiarksTreynorSR
Zane NeubaumSouth Central CalhounSR
Hunter DekkersWest SiouxSR
Justin ReckerMonticelloJR
Anthony PothoffVan MeterSR
Lucas LorenzenOkobojiSR
Bryce AchenbachWoodward-GrangerSR
Keyton MoserBoyden-HullSR
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Blake ChanceAlbiaJR
Curren IngramDes Moines ChristianSR
Dane FullerDike-New HartfordJR
LJ HendersonCamancheSR
Cameron SoenksenCamancheSR
Jack StogdillTreynorSR
Josh Van GorpPella ChristianSR
Dan JunglingPella ChristianSR

Class 3A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Bowen BornNorwalkSR
Xavier FosterOskaloosaSR
Kieren NicholsKnoxvilleJR
Alex Van KalsbeekMOC-Floyd ValleySR
Easton DarlingWintersetSR
Sean PeetersAssumption DavenportSR
Karson ShararIowa Falls-AldenJR
Keaton KutcherMount VernonJR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Daniel WrightSergeant Bluff LutonSR
Logan ShetterlyPellaSR
Wyatt WegenerAlgonaSR
Connor DrewBallardJR
Luke RankinDallas Center-GrimesJR
Ryan BlumGlenwoodJR
Tyler JohnsonNorwalkSR
Christian WithrowClear Creek-AmanaJR
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Tucker KinneyCentral DeWittSR
Kole TupaCenter Point-UrbanaSR
Cole GlasgowDallas Center-GrimesSO
Andrew FormanekClear LakeJR
Karter LeinCarrollSR
Connor BruckHarlanSR
Cael SchmittWahlertSR
Matthew McDonaldCentervilleSR

Class 4A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Braxton BaylessAnkenySR
Ty AndersonNorth ScottSR
Tucker DeVriesWaukeeJR
Payton SandfortWaukeeJR
Even BraunsIowa City WestSR
Michael DuaxDubuque HempsteadJR
DaQuavion WalkerWaterloo WestSR
Cody McCulloughAnkeny CentennialSR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Josh OllendieckCedar FallsSR
Jaleque DunsonSioux City EastSR
Jayden HoustonDavenport NorthJR
Jaron CrewsAnkeny CentennialJR
Jake AverValley, West Des MoinesSR
Sam KilburyNorth ScottSR
Matt StilwillDowling CatholicSR
Trae SwartzOttumwaJR
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Landon WolfCedar FallsJR
Emarion EllisDavenport CentralJR
Caleb SchlaakCedar Rapids KennedyJR
Keshawn ChristianIowa City HighSR
Josh DixCouncil Bluffs Abe LincolnSO
AJ TiogoIndianolaSR
Micah JohnsonAnkeny CentennialSR
Ryan RiggsDowling CatholicJR

Boys All-State selection meeting still set for Saturday

Attention sports writers and coaches:

The 2020 Iowa Print Sports Writers Association’s boys basketball all-state selection meeting will continue as scheduled for Saturday, March 14 at 9:15 a.m.

The meeting will be held as scheduled at the Comfort Inn & Suites Events Center at 929 3rd St, Des Moines, IA 50309.

Coaches are welcome to attend. Sports writers must be a current member of the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association in order to attend and vote in the meetings. You can become a member at the meeting, the fee is $15.

The IPSWA and the Iowa Basketball Coaches Association have been in communication during the numerous cancelations and schedule changes due to the COVID-19 coronavirus outbreak. Given the size of our meetings, we believe they are safe to conduct. Those who are sick should not attend the meeting in accordance with advice from the Iowa Public Health Department.

Thanks,

Iowa Print Sports Writers Association

2020 IPSWA girls basketball all-state teams announced; Clark named Miss Basketball

DES MOINES — The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association (IPSWA) announced the 2020 girls basketball all-state teams on Tuesday. The teams were selected by print sports writers in Iowa during a meeting on Saturday, March 7.

Caitlin Clark, of West Des Moines Dowling Catholic, was selected as Miss Iowa Basketball 2020 by the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association in a meeting Saturday.

A 5-foot-11 guard bound for the University of Iowa, Clark averaged a state-best 33.7 points per game as a senior and scored more than 2,500 points in her career. She shot 50.9 percent from the field, making 84 3-pointers.

Certificates can be generated as PDFs for players selected to all-state by visiting the “Create Certificates” link on our website, http://www.iowasportswriters.com.

Sports writers attending the meeting included Bobby Metcalf (Quad-City Times), Brennen Normand (Creston News Advertiser), Brian Rathjen (Atlantic News Telegraph), Chad Drury (Ottumwa Courier), Colin Peters (Centerville Daily Iowegian), Dale Wegner (Sac Sun), Greg Grabianowski (Algona Publishing), Jeff Linder (Cedar Rapids Gazette), Kristi Nixon (Hampton Chronicle), Kyle Ocker (Centerville Daily Iowegian), Matt Gengler (Missouri Valley Times News), Mike Oeffner (Harlan Newspapers), Noah Rohlfing (Marshalltown Times-Republican), Perry Bell (Knoxville Journal-Express), Richard Rindt (Oskaloosa Herald), Ross Eberhart (The Observer), Ross Thede (Marshalltown Times-Republican), Rusty Ebert (Van Buren County Register), Scott Spurgeon (Bloomfield Democrat), Troy Hyde (Newton Daily News), Tyler Hetu (Creston News Advertiser), and Zachary James (Sioux City Journal).

Coaches attending the meeting included Anthony Pappas (Waterloo West), BJ Mayer (Iowa City West), Brian Wheatley (North Linn), Colin Woorst (North Scott), Darron Koolstra (Bishop-Heelan), Derek Sonderland (Longa-Magnolia), Don Logan (IBCA), Jamie Smith (Solon), Jarod Tyler (West Branch), Jesse Cox (Lenox), Jody Fink (Highland), Josh Claypool (Marion), Mark Wiley (Central Community School), Michael Ford (Algona), Nate Sanderson (Iowa Basketball Coaches Association), Paul Sonius (West Hancock), Scott Moenck (Maquoketa Valley), and Tom Lilla (Xavier).

The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association was founded in February 2018 to carry on the tradition of newspapers selecting all-state teams for Iowa high school sports.


Class 5A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Aubrey JoensIowa City HighSR
Caitlin ClarkDowling CatholicSR
Emerson GreenCedar FallsSR
Grace LarkinsSoutheast PolkJR
Katie DinnebierWaukeeJR
Kendall NeadJohnstonSR
Mallory McDermottCedar Rapids PrairieSR
Maya McDermottJohnstonSR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Anaya BarneyCedar FallsJR
Audrey KochIowa City WestJR
Caroline WaiteAmesJR
Halli PoockWaterloo WestFR
Hannah StuelkeCedar Rapids WashingtonSO
Maya GyamfiUrbandaleSR
Rose NkumuIowa City HighSR
Sidney McCreaCedar Rapids PrairieSR
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Alex HonnoldValley West Des MoinesSR
Arianna JacksonDes Moines RooseveltFR
Brooklin DaileySoutheast PolkFR
Camry DillieDavenport NorthSR
Meg BurnsAnkeny CentennialSR
Nyamer DiewSioux City EastSR
Peyton KeldermanWaukeeJR
Sahara WilliamsWaterloo WestFR

Class 4A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Karsyn StrattonClear Creek-AmanaSR
Riley WrightMarionJR
Taylor VeachCentral DeWittSO
Megan WitteLewis CentralSR
Ryley GoebelCenter Point UrbanaSO
Caitlyn DanielsXavierSR
Kayba LaubeMarionSR
Grace BoffeliNorth ScottSR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Presley CaseNorth ScottSR
Katie KeitgesKnoxvilleSR
Ava HawthorneGilbertSO
Madison CamdenGlenwoodSO
Abbie DraperWaverly Shell RockSR
Anna DeetsMason CitySR
Adrianna KatcherCenter Point UrbanaSR
Kenzie FoleySergent Bluff LutonSR
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Molly IhleBallardJR
Ella Van WeeldenMarionJR
Jordan CunninghamDallas Center-GrimesSR
Allie MeadowsCentral DeWittSO
Nell SybesmaMaquoketaSR
Maggie WilkinsKnoxvilleJR
Libby ArnoldCedar Rapids XavierSR
Aree BeckmannCedar Rapids XavierSO

Class 3A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Sharon GoodmanCrestwoodSR
Kallyn StumboOkobojiSR
Ella SkinnerBishop HeelanSR
Sarah FaberClear LakeSR
Jaedon MurphyNorth PolkSR
JaMae NicholsCherokee WashingtonJR
Kelsey FieldsCrestonJR
Katelyn StanleyHeelanSR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Maggie PhippsNorth PolkJR
Moriah PrewittDes Moines ChristianJR
Mya MerschmanCentral LeeJR
Regan FrelandPCMSR
Ellie FosterDike-New HartfordSR
Brooklyn MeyerWest LyonSO
Abbey HolmesAlgonaSR
Reagan BarkemaRoland-StorySO
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Jenna TwedtBentonFR
Janie SchoonhovenUnity ChristianJR
Haley RasmussenAtlanticJR
Sophie WalkerRed OakSR
Finley HallWest LibertyFR
Magan ChristophersonOkobojiSR
Kaia HoltkampSolonSO
Jaydan NitchalsEstherville Lincoln CentralSO

Class 2A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Grace FlanaganNorth LinnSR
Rachel LeerarWest HancockJR
Amanda ChizekWest HancockSR
Nicole McDermottCascadeSR
Taryn ScheuermannVan Buren CountySR
Sidney BrandauOsageSR
Sasha KoenigWest BranchJR
Kylie MorrisonLogan-MagnoliaSR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Sam StewartMount AyrSR
Kinsey SchefflerAHSTWSR
Kailey JonesAHSTWJR
Mallory McCallWest MononaJR
Isabel ManningVan Buren CountyJR
Chloe LofstromNorth UnionSR
Ella ImlerMaquoketa ValleyJR
Hayden HeimensenCentral LyonJR
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Ellie WareNorth LinnJR
Olivia TerronesEast MarshallSR
Molly SchanyEmmetsburgSR
Lexi BranningIKM-ManningSR
Helaina HillyardMediapolisSR
Taya TuckerMaquoketa ValleyJR
Bailey WinterMFL MarMacSR
Kennedy KellyWest HancockSO

Class 1A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Shateah WeteringMontezumaSR
Kori WedekingClarksvilleSR
Audi CrooksBishop GarriganFR
Molly JoyceBishop GarriganFR
Macy SieversNewell-FondaSO
Jayde BartoKingsley-PiersonSR
Maddie PaulsonWoodbury-CentralSR
Jensen ArchibaldMartensdale-St. MarysSR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Hali AndersonSt. AngsarJR
Hannah EricksonCentral ElkaderSR
Kassadi SteelNorth MahaskaSR
Maggie WalkerNewell-FondaJR
Tori MichelMarquette CatholicSR
Allie PetrySt. AlbertJR
Taylor HarpenauMMCRUSO
Mallory LoftusLynnville-SullySR
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Danielle HoylePaton-ChurdanJR
Megan StuhrSigourneySR
Lauren WilsonSpringvilleSO
Madison HoughGraettinger-TerrilSR
Addison WeberLeMars GehlenSR
Alyssa HamesAGWSRJR
Macy EmgartenExira-EHKSO
Reagan MuddermannKeeSO

Basketball selection meetings announced

The meeting dates and times for the 2019-20 IPSWA all-state basketball selection meetings have been set and announced. Coaches and sports writers can begin nominating athletes for consideration.

Both meetings will be held at the Comfort Inn & Suites Events Center at 929 3rd St, Des Moines, IA 50309.

Girls Basketball: Saturday, March 7, 2020 at 9:15 a.m.

Boys Basketball: Saturday, March 14, 2020 at 9:15 a.m.

Coaches are welcome to attend. Sports writers must be a current member of the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association in order to attend and vote in the meetings.

The nomination period for both girls and boys teams have passed.

IPSWA remembers Dan Voigt

Dan Voigt, a long-time sports writer and founding member of the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association, died Jan. 17. He was 61.

Dan was an integral part of the formation of the IPSWA, a long-standing participant of the all-state program. However, more importantly, he was a cherished colleague and an individual who devoted his life to his community. In 2017, he was named Emmetsburg Citizen of the Year.

Dan Voigt

Those who knew Dan know that his work with students in the Emmetsburg High School show choir as their sound technician was among his greatest passions.

The IPSWA account will contribute $100 to this cause, per support of our board of directors. If you would like to add to this amount, we will be collecting donations through the end of this week, ending Friday, Jan. 24 at 5 p.m. Any amount we collect will be added to the initial $100 and submitted in Dan’s name to the Emmetsburg High School show choir.

Donations to this cause can be submitted through PayPal at https://www.paypal.me/ipswa and we will pass it on.

Services will be held in Graettinger, Iowa at the United Methodist Church. The visitation is on Wednesday, Jan. 22 from 4-7 p.m. and services are on Thursday, Jan. 23 at 10:30 a.m.

A full obituary, an area to leave memorial messages, further details on services and the ability to send flowers/gifts to the family are online at the Henry Olson’s Funeral Home website.

2019 IPSWA football all-state teams announced

DES MOINES — The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association (IPSWA) announced the 2019 football all-state teams on Tuesday. The teams were selected by print sports writers in Iowa during a meeting on Saturday.

Team captains were selected in each of the six Iowa high school football classes. Captains must be a senior and selected to the first all-state team and are voted on by sports writers in each class.

Captains selected were: Thomas Even, Don Bosco, Gilbertsville (8 man); Tate Hagen, West Hancock (Class A); Hunter Dekkers, West Sioux (Class 1A); Wyatt Wegener, Algona (Class 2A); Calvin Harris, Western Dubuque (Class 3A); Michael Keough, Dowling Catholic West Des Moines (Class 4A).

Sports writers attending the meeting included: Matt Coss, Quad-City Times; John McBride, The Fort Dodge Messenger; K.J. Pilcher, Cedar Rapids Gazette; Tyler Hetu, Creston News Advertiser; Andrew Brown, Dallas County News; Matt Gengler, Missouri Valley Times News; Jake Ryder, Grundy Register; Kyle Ocker, Centerville Daily Iowegian; Brennen Normand, Creston News Advertiser; Brian Rathjen, Atlantic News Telegraph; Colin Peters, Centerville Daily Iowegian; Daryl Schepanski, Anamosa Journal-Eureka; Troy Hyde, Newton Daily News; Richard Rindt, Oskaloosa Herald; Perry Bell, Knoxville Journal-Express and Pella Chronicle; and Mike Oeffner, Harlan Newspapers.

Multiple sports writers from the same newspaper may attend the meetings, but each newspaper only gets one vote per class during the selection meetings.

Coaches attending to provide information and perspective included: Duane Matthess, Clarke; Larry Allen, OABCIG; Don Anderson, Iowa Falls-Alden; Garrison Carter, ADM, Adel; Logan Hansen, ADM, Adel; Paul Patterson, Norwalk; Gabe Tardive, LeMars; Lyle Ambaugh, IFCA; Chad Edeker, WACO, Wayland; Steve Milder, West Central; Jim Pedersen, Central Decatur; Brian Wilken, Newell-Fonda; Shane Rowlands, Southeast Warren; George Ashman, Woodward-Granger; Eric Trudo, Van Meter; Mike Kauzlarich, Panorama; Don Betts, Dike-New Hartford; Sam Anderson, Urbandale; Matt Miller, Fort Dodge; Chris Buesing, Cedar Rapids Jefferson; Gary Swenson, West Des Moines Valley; Scott Carlson, Waukee; Rick Nelson, Ankeny; and Tom Wilson, Dowling Catholic West Des Moines.

The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association was founded in February 2018 to carry on the tradition of newspapers selecting all-state teams for Iowa high school sports.


Eight man

First team — Offense

QB Cael Frost Don Bosco JR

TE/WR Lewis Havel Don Bosco SR

TE/WR Cade Jargo Easton Valley SR

OL Kody Timm HLV, Victor SR

OL Aidan Walters Gladbrook-Reinbeck SR

OL Zach Ott Rockford JR

OB Thomas Even Don Bosco SR

OB Jeffrey Eagle Coon Rapids-Baynard SR

OB Shae Summerfield New London SR

K Marshall Van DeVegte Central City JR

At-Large Skyler Schultes Audubon SR

First team — Defense

DL Ethan Leibold Turkey Valley SR

DL Skyler Waldschmitt Remsen-St. Marys SR

DL Ethan Steffensen CAM, Anita SR

LB Noah Schroeder Remsen-St. Marys SR

LB Seth Malcom Fremont-Mills JR

LB Braydin Farrell Easton Valley SR

DB Jacob Holste CAM, Anita SR

DB Caden Schrage Northwood-Kinset SR

P Bryce Hall Southeast Warren SR

At-Large Luke Mosinski Audubon SR

Second team — Offense

QB Nathan Tremkamp Easton Valley SR

TE/WR Brett Livesay Collins-Maxwell SR

TE/WR Isaac Ihren Harris-Lake Park SR

OL Tanner Weichers AGWSR SR

OL Brady Schmitt Turkey Valley SR

OL Brady Homan Remsen-St. Marys SR

OB Lane Spieker CAM, Anita SO

OB Keagan Giesking Gladbrook-Reinbeck JR

OB Dylan Elsbend Turkey Valley SR

K Eli Thede Gladbrook-Reinbeck SR

At-Large Eddie Burgess Montezuma SO

Second team — Defense

DL Cade Tenold Don Bosco SO

DL Bryce Vandelune Southeast Warren SR

DL Abdulla Elbuytari Harris-Lake Park SR

LB Kannon Leuenberger Turkey Valley SR

LB Patrick Savage Lamoni SR

LB Drew Venteicher Lenox SR

DB Ethan Klocke Audubon JR

DB Cole Damman Baxter SR

P Augustin McNeill East Union JR

At-Large Wyatt Pryor Woodbine SR

Third team — Offense

QB Blaine Harpenau Remsen-St. Marys JR

TE/WR Jensen Dodge Midland, Wyoming SR

TE/WR Nic Duysen East Mills SR

OL Hunter Shoaff Midland, Wyoming SR

OL Jaxon Allen New London SR

OL Cooper Langfelt Fremont-Mills JR

OB Marcus Kolesar HLV, Victor JR

OB Carson Pariseau Janesville JR

OB Spencer DeMean Springville JR

K Jackson Jensen Audubon SR

At-Large Britan Martens Midland, Wyoming SR

Third team — Defense

DL Cedric Yoder Don Bosco JR

DL Gavin Holmes New London SR

DL Keegan Kula Central City SR

LB Cale Yoder Lone Tree SR

LB Titan Opperman AGWSR SR

LB Carson Tenold Don Bosco SO

DB Mason Merfield Southeast Warren JR

DB Tyler Towne River Valley JR

P Conner Piehl Tripoli JR

At-Large Grant Gloekner Springville JR


Class A

First team — Offense

QB Logan Knaack Grundy Center SO

TE/WR Brendan Anderson North Union SR

TE/WR Cale Kuboushek South Winneshiek SR

TE/WR Ethan Copeland Woodbury Central SR

OL Eli Johnson MFL-MarMac SR

OL Joe Lillienthal Durant SR

OL Ryan McLean North Tama SR

OL Chandler Redenius West Hancock SR

OL Alex Hansen St. Angsar JR

OL Kolby Muller Grundy Center JR

OB Tristan Wilson South O’Brien SR

OB Tate Hagen West Hancock SR

OB Caleb Swalla Earlham SR

K Andrew Hessa Hinton SR

At-Large Cole Pederson Central Decatur SR

First team — Defense

DL Tanner Eilts Hinton SR

DL Zach Howe MFL-MarMac SR

DL Jack Sievert St. Angsar SR

DL Wes Willis Grundy Center JR

LB Wade Mitchell Woodbury Central SR

LB Jordan Kriegel BGM, Brooklyn SR

LB Skyler Staker North Tama SR

LB Carter Copple Westwood Sloan SR

DB Parker Rockford Edgewood-Colesburg JR

DB Ethan Stubbs MFL-MarMac SR

DB Sam Miller Westwood Sloan SR

DB TJ Lau East Buchanan JR

P Holden Sevening Alburnett SR

KR Josef Smith West Hancock SR

At-Large Trevor Carlson Tri-Center SR

Second team — Offense

QB Jacob Herold South Winneshiek JR

TE/WR Spencer Staner Edgewood-Colesburg JR

TE/WR Mitchell Countryman Woodbury Central SR

TE/WR Blayde Bellis Wapsie Valley JR

OL Noah Fuhrman South O’Brien SR

OL Brant Baltes Lisbon JR

OL Tristan Hunt West Hancock SR

OL Marshall Roudabush BGM, Brooklyn SR

OL Alex Ausdemore Tri-Center JR

OL Barret Pitt Logan-Magnolia SR

OB Kutter Anderson MFL-MarMac SR

OB Noah Beck BGM, Brooklyn SR

OB Chase Kiefer Wayne, Corydon SR

K Sam Wilber Council Bluffs-St. Albert JR

At-Large Trevin Straight Belle Plaine SR

Second team — Defense

DL Ed Vicek Riverside, Oakland JR

DL Darien Keith South O’Brien SR

DL Ethan Allie Belle Plaine SR

DL Isaac Steffans Postville SR

LB Ethan Fulcher Hudson SR

LB Teegan Tschampel Hinton SR

LB Preston Isler St. Angsar SR

LB JT Stocker MFL-MarMac SR

DB Ryan Cole St. Angsar JR

DB Kadin Birkey Manson Northwest Webster SR

DB Raydden Grobbe AHSTW SO

DB Lule Lyon Westwood SR

P Kinnick McFarland Lynnville-Sully SR

KR Owen Donovan Highland JR

At-Large Evan Kalainoff Nashua-Plainfield SR

Third team — Offense

QB Bryson Freeberg Tri-Center SR

TE/WR Tate Payne North Tama SR

TE/WR Mason McFarland Highland SR

TE/WR Gaven Heim Tri-Center SR

OL Nick Lawler Ft. Dodge, St. Edmond SR

OL Jair Lopez Alta-Aurelia SR

OL Thomas Nelson South O’Brien SR

OL Dylan Stroman West Monona SR

OL Matt Davis Wayne, Corydon SR

OL Tate Hill Central Decatur SR

OB Cole Kelly West Hancock JR

OB Zach Opheim Grundy Center JR

OB Ian Latham West Fork SR

K Omar Corona BGM, Brooklyn JR

At-Large Jayden Harder Sioux Central JR

Third team — Defense

DL Gaige Heissel Woodbury Central JR

DL Zach Verzano Lawton-Bronson JR

DL Zack Lasek Highland SR

DL Xander Bradley North Tama JR

LB Alex Mammen Algona Bishop-Garrigan SR

LB Alex DeRoos Alta-Aureila SR

LB Bret Whitehall Wayne, Corydon SR

LB Cole Clark Lisbon JR

DB Matthew Booth Central Decatur SO

DB Beau Klingensmith Woodbury Central JR

DB Carson Elston Alta-Aureila SR

DB Lance Wright Council Bluffs St. Albert SR

P Marcus Plathe Algona Bishop Garrigan SR

KR Sam Rallis Council Bluffs St. Albert JR

At-Large Colten Brandt IKM Manning SR


Class 1A

First team — Offense

QB Hunter Dekkers West Sioux SR

TE/WR Kade Lynott West Sioux SR

TE/WR Parker Kiewiet Dike-New Hartford SR

TE/WR Alec Wick Iowa City Regina JR

OL Jordan Ver Meer West Lyon JR

OL Brett Berg Van Meter SR

OL Brian King South Central Calhoun SR

OL Russell Hingst Iowa City Regina SR

OL Brock Fox Treynor SR

OL Jordan DeSmett West Lyon SR

OB Cade Bennett Dike-New Hartford SR

OB Logan Meyer West Lyon SR

OB Cale Anthony Pleasantville SR

K Michael Dunn Iowa City Regina SR

At-Large Anthony Potthoff Van Meter SR

First team — Defense

DL Kristian Martens Treynor SR

DL Jeff Bowie West Branch JR

DL Levi Vanden Bos Western Christian JR

DL Elliot Mohr Mediapolis SR

LB Nathan Graves Dike-New Hartford SR

LB Landon Schleisman South Central Calhoun SR

LB Parker Fryar Van Meter SR

LB Caleb Bacon Lake mills JR

DB Jaylin Granstad West Lyon SR

DB Chase Scheidegger South Central Calhoun SR

DB Jake Fischer Treynor SR

DB Brady Duwa Sigourney-Keota JR

P Kody VanEnglenburg Sumner-Fredricksburg JR

KR Gavin Lorenzen West Lyon SR

At-Large Davion Sterner West Lyon SR

Second team — Offense

QB Drew Sonnenberg Dike-New Hartford SR

TE/WR Bryce Coppock West Sioux SR

TE/WR Trystin Ross Colfax-Mingo SR

TE/WR Brayden Wollan Underwood JR

OL Kye Borrison Mediapolis SR

OL Jared Wassou Panorama SO

OL Kris Kammerer Woodward-Granger JR

OL Dawson Baumert Sigourney-Keota SR

OL Caden Wendt North Cedar SR

OL Landon Nelson Underwood SR

OB Ian Abrahamson Van Meter SR

OB Tanner Lukavsky West Branch SR

OB J.D. Stout Sigourney-Keota JR

K Jason Topete West Sioux JR

At-Large Austin Miller North Linn Sr

Second team — Defense

DL Luke Mulder Pella Christian JR

DL Eli VanGinkel Western Christian SR

DL Isaac Gross Mt. Ayr SR

DL Noah Sletten Osage SR

LB Joey Bregar Interstate 35 SR

LB Jack Tiarks Treynor SR

LB Brennan Holder South Central Calhoun JR

LB Gauge Erickson West Lyon SR

DB Bryce Achenbach Woodward-Granger SR

DB Zach Madden Van Meter SR

DB Brock Galetich South Hamilton JR

DB Nick Ravlin Underwood SR

P Zane Niebaum South Central Calhoun SR

KR Luke South Panorama SR

At-Large Seth Salker West Sioux JR

Third team — Offense

QB Aston Cook Iowa City Regina JR

TE/WR Trey Eagle West Branch SR

TE/WR Spencer Mooberry Osage JR

TE/WR Dawson Frost Mt. Ayr SR

OL Logan Tierney Denver SR

OL Andrew Villegas Colfax-Mingo SR

OL Rhett Smith Wapello SR

OL Blake Sade Treynor SR

OL Rowan Udell Iowa City Regina SR

OL Quynton Younker ACGC SR

OB Tate Lettow Woodward-Granger SR

OB Ricky Pforts Wapello SR

OB Nick Haynes Missouri Valley SR

K Cael Fiderlein West Branch JR

At-Large Dan Jungling Pella Christian SR

Third team — Defense

DL Dalton Block Sumner-Fredricksburg SR

DL Jacob Dragstra Unity Christian JR

DL Easton Eledge Underwood SO

DL Jeremiah Smith South Hamilton SR

LB Nick Gerdes East Sac County SR

LB Reese Jamison Woodward-Granger SR

LB Drew Taylor Panorama JR

LB Beau Butler South Hardin JR

DB Kobi Baccam Western Christian SR

DB Ben Dunlap Emmestburg JR

DB Ryan Hurd Cherokee SR

DB Owen Timmerman Mediapolis SR

P Blade Koons Van Meter SR

KR Sid Schaaf Treynor JR

At-Large Evan Taylor Panorama JR


Class 2A

First team — Offense

QB Cooper DeJean OABCIG JR

TE/WR Jake Nieman OABCIG SR

TE/WR Easton Harms OABCIG SO

TE/WR Kody Kearns Clear Lake SR

OL Luke Pinnick West Marshall JR

OL Ryan Thomas Clear Lake SR

OL Greyson Strum PCM, Monroe JR

OL Andrew Hamilton Algona SR

OL Spruceton Buddenhagen Clarke SO

OL Sam Devitt OABCIG SR

OB Wyatt Wegener Algona SR

OB Tyler Moen Atlantic SR

OB Kaden Wetjen Williamsburg SR

K Blake Osborn Benton SR

At-Large Jaylen DeVries Clear Lake SR

First team — Defense

DL Seth Greiner PCM SR

DL Brayden Evestsen West Marshall JR

DL Aaron Graves Southeast Valley SO

DL Connor Andersen Anamosa JR

LB Cole Lewis Algona SR

LB Will Esmoil West Liberty SR

LB Kyler Hadwiger Iowa Falls-Alden SR

LB Dylan Cain Chariton SR

DB Peyton Pope West Marshall SR

DB Payten Elijah Tipton JR

DB Jagges Schmitt Clear Lake SO

DB Creed Welch Waukon JR

P Damon Walhof Sioux Center SR

KR Carter Morton Greene County SR

At-Large Jack Barragy Clear Lake SR

Second team — Offense

QB Jackson Waring Des Moines Christian SR

TE/WR Ben Sinnott Waterloo Columbus SR

TE/WR Nick Danielson Clear Lake SR

TE/WR Joe Stein Spirit Lake SR

OL Asher Fahey Waukon SR

OL Jace Smith PCM SR

OL Tyler Miller Greene County SR

OL Nick Billings Garner-Hayfield-Ventura SR

OL McKade Eisentrager Iowa Falls-Alden SR

OL Noah Adelmund Nevada SR

OB Dawson Baures Waukon SR

OB Karson Sharar Iowa Falls-Alden JR

OB Colby Kafer Greene County SR

K Trent McCann Centerville SR

At-Large Clay Krousie Benton SR

Second team — Defense

DL Riley Holt Williamsburg JR

DL Kobe Simon West Liberty JR

DL Dylan Winkel Central Lyon-George-Little Rock JR

DL Cannon Butler Columbus Catholic SR

LB Carter Ferrie New Hampton JR

LB Levi Weldon Williamsburg JR

LB Ian Rupp Benton SR

LB Gavin Chown West Liberty SR

DB Sam Adams Mount Vernon SR

DB Cameron Palmer Oelwein SR

DB Avery Rocksvold Waukon JR

DB Michael Rudden MOC-Floyd Valley SR

P Kody Kruschwitz Nevada SR

KR Cade Thiner Des Moines Christian SR

At-large William Grote OABCIG SR

Third team — Offense

QB Brent Riley Greene County SR

TE/WR Turner Schroeder Benton SR

TE/WR Seth Juhl Des Moines Christian SR

TE/WR Josh Heitritter Boyden Hull/Rock Valley SR

OL Gavin Meints Algona SR

OL Nile Schuett Tipton JR

OL Cameron Sobolik Crestwood JR

OL Brandon Roemeling Boyden Hull/Rock Valley SR

OL Jarrett Meyer Central Lyon-George-Little Rock SR

OL Jackson Hoag Clarke SR

OB Ray Seidel Waterloo Columbus SR

OB Reece Wilson Crestwood SR

OB McCain Oden Centerville SR

K Cael Fisher Greene County SR

At-Large Brent Scott Spirit Lake JR

Third team — Defense

DL Nic Wood Chariton SR

DL Brian Morrison West Marshall SR

DL Jake Smith Clarke JR

DL Austin Larson Clear Lake SR

LB Sam Umbarger Garner-Hatfield-Ventura SR

LB Garrett Schmidt Algona SR

LB Ben Kielman West Marshall JR

LB Colby Tool PCM JR

DB Tyler Luensman Monticello JR

DB Riley Burke Iowa Falls-Alden SR

DB Cooper Spiess Central Lyon-George-Little Rock SO

DB Luke Brossard Albia SR

P Brayden Berger PCM JR

KR Anthony Stogdill Shenandoah SR

At-large Ethan Sehver OABCIG SO


Class 3A

First team — Offense

QB Calvin Harris Western Dubuque SR

TE/WR A.J. Coons Solon SR

TE/WR John Palmer Glenwood SR

TE/WR Brock Johnson Winterset SR

OL Logan Jones Lewis Central SR

OL Josh Volk Cedar Rapids Xavier SR

OL Henry Lutovsky Mt. Pleasant JR

OL Tyler Maro Davenport Assumption JR

OL Dodge Sauser Grinnell JR

OL Michael Broghammer Solon SR

OB Wyatt Hunter Grinnell JR

OB Ben Bryant Western Dubuque SR

OB Terrance Weah Dennison-Schleswig SR

K Aaron Blom Oskaloosa SR

At-Large Cam Miller Solon SR

First team — Defense

DL Kaden Sutton ADM SR

DL Allen Fries Harlan SR

DL Kody Huisman Pella JR

DL Jace Andregg Solon SR

LB Ben Clark Norwalk SR

LB Blake Willey Dallas Center-Grimes JR

LB Ethan Hurkett Cedar Rapids Xavier SR

LB Will McLaughlin Harlan SO

DB Tyler Olson Webster City JR

DB Aaron Downs Pella JR

DB Logan Schmitt Independence SR

DB Will Burds Western Dubuque SR

P Tate Stine-Smith ADM JR

KR Scott Anderson Norwalk SR

At-large Aisea Toki LeMars SR

Second team — Offense

QB Daniel Wright Sergeant Bluff-Luton SR

TE/WR Deric Fitzgerald Sergeant Bluff-Luton SR

TE/WR Logan Shetterly Pella SR

TE/WR Nathan Conrad ADM SR

OL Dylan Hopp Glenwood SR

OL Hayden Amos Carlisle SR

OL Trevor Griffin Lewis Central SR

OL Mason Huerter Pella SR

OL Brady Schlager Spencer SR

OL Jeremy Chaplin Waverly-Shell Rock SR

OB Nic Goodhue Carlisle SR

OB Trey Mathis Webster City JR

OB Bryson Bowman Lewis Central SR

K Brock Sell Glenwood SO

Second team — Defense

DL Chase Gladden Carroll SR

DL Dustin Wille Western Dubuque SR

DL Kob Clayborne Bishop Heelan SR

DL Ben Belkin North Scott SR

LB Seth Adrian Davenport Assumption SR

LB Spencer Kleene Sergeant Bluff-Luton SR

LB Trashaun Willis Washington JR

LB Nate Link North Scott SR

DB Keegan Cox Knoxville JR

DB Nic Lawton Dallas Center-Grimes JR

DB Ty Anderson North Scott SR

DB Silas Bales Glenwood JR

P Drake Woody Iowa City Liberty SR

KR Tyler Miller Oskaloosa SR

Third team — Offense

QB Zach Marker Norwalk SR

TE/WR Logan Halverson Decorah SR

TE/WR Thomas Fidone Lewis Central JR

TE/WR Ethan Carlson Norwalk JR

OL Gage Linahon Newton SR

OL Sam Hester Norwalk SR

OL Will Tasler Webster City SR

OL Ryan Friese Washington SR

OL Dylan Reuther Independence SR

OL Wade Phair Sergeant Bluff-Lutton SR

OB Isaiah Spencer Spencer SR

OB Max Tafolla Iowa City Liberty JR

OB Zach Brand Dallas Center-Grimes JR

K Gabriel Austin Decorah SR

Third team — Defense

DL TJ Bollers Clear Creek-Amana JR

DL Mitchell Helmkamp Cedar Rapids Xavier SR

DL Jayme Augusma Dallas CenterGrimes SR

DL Cole Kramer Waverly-Shell Rock SR

LB Jacob Hanley Waterloo East SR

LB Colton Dreith Storm Lake SR

LB Ben Olson Knoxville SR

LB Carter Kluesner Western Dubuque SR

DB Cejay Whisler Carlisle JR

DB Zach Carr Glenwood SR

DB Corey Bates Sergeant Bluff-Luton SR

DB Ethan Vetterick Norwalk SR

P Ian Gille Bishop Heelan SO

KR Luke Turner Washington SR


Class 4A

First team — Offense

QB Mitch Randall Waukee SR

TE/WR Tysen Kershaw Ft. Dodge SR

TE/WR Brody Brecht Ankeny JR

TE/WR Sam O’Dell Waukee SR

OL Connor Colby Cedar Rapids Kennedy JR

OL Griffin Liddle Bettendorf JR

OL Charlie Nank Dowling Catholic SR

OL Logan Mueller West Des Moines Valley SR

OL Zach Shaner West Des Moines Valley SR

OL Brady Petersen Ankeny Centennial SR

OB Harrison Bey-Buie Bettendorf SR

OB Gavin Williams Dowling Catholic SR

OB Creighton Mitchell West Des Moines Valley SR

K Logan Sunvold Southeast Polk SR

At-Large Jase Bauer Ankeny JR

First team — Defense

DL Collin Boehnkamp Cedar Falls SR

DL Jackson Filer Dowling Catholic SR

DL Nolan Jacobs Cedar Rapids Kennedy SR

DL Nick Buttolph West Des Moines Valley SR

LB Cade Parker Cedar Rapids Kennedy SR

LB Carsen Shelton West Des Moines Valley SR

LB Cole Spyksma Waukee SR

LB Jake Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson SR

DB Drew Jirak West Des Moines Valley SR

DB Xavier Nwankpa Southeast Polk SO

DB Brandtley Koske Cedar Rapids Kennedy SR

DB Michael Keough Dowling Catholic SR

P Cael Loecher Cedar Falls SR

KR Aaron Smith Waukee JR

At-large Tucker Langenberg JR

Second team — Offense

QB Marcus Orr Linn-Mar SR

TE/WR Kendrick Watkins-Hogue Dubuque Senior JR

TE/WR Jack Johnson West Des Moines Valley SR

TE/WR Jordan Kumm Ankeny Sr

OL Noah Abbott Bettendorf SR

OL Jack Wilty Southeast Polk SR

OL Colton Staab Cedar Rapids Prairie SR

OL Drew Hoth Cedar Falls JR

OL Ryan Boles Dowling Catholic SR

OL Sam Belding Ankeny SR

OB Cairron Hendred Cedar Rapids Kennedy SR

OB Jayden Williams West Des Moines Valley JR

OB Teagan Johnson Dowling Catholic SR

K Owen Smith Iowa City West JR

At-Large Max White Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Second team — Defense

DL Jack Kriebs Ankeny SR

DL Dominic Wiseman Davenport North SO

DL Cayden Lovett Dubuque Hempstead JR

DL Conner Arndt Waukee SR

LB Nyanti Gehrke Dowling Catholic SR

LB Jay Oostendorp Cedar Rapids Kennedy SR

LB Jaden Harrell Urbandale JR

LB Austin Lee Ft. Dodge SR

DB Owen Schiltz Dowling Catholic SR

DB Jack West Davenport North SR

DB Jeron Senters Linn-Mar SO

DB Joe Morrison Waukee JR

P Jacob Cross Cedar Rapids Jefferson JR

KR Bryce Albaugh Cedar Falls SR

At-large Asle Thorson Ft. Dodge SR

Third team — Offense

QB Marcus Morgan Iowa City West JR

TE/WR Ben Sernett Cedar Falls SR

TE/WR Isaiah Wagner Southeast Polk SR

TE/WR Will Zahradnik Linn-Mar SR

OL Kolbe Schnoebelen Iowa City High SR

OL Joe Bream Urbandale JR

OL Cleo Gehrls Linn-Mar SR

OL Jim Bonifas Dubuque Senior JR

OL Cael Thorson Waukee SR

OL Kane Zemo Pleasant Valley JR

OB Nick Pearson Cedar Rapids Prairie JR

OB Harrison Waylee Urbandale SR

OB Avery Gates Ankeny Centennial SR

K Reed Shea Bettendorf SR

At-Large Tim Nimely Muscatine JR

Third team — Defense

DL Lucas Pieper Ankeny Centennial SR

DL Max Llewellyn Urbandale JR

DL Sam Strang Davenport Central SR

DL Queden Ballew Des Moines East SR

LB Desmond Vaughn Ankeny Centennial SR

LB Ryan Cole Bettendorf JR

LB Josiah Szabo Cedar Rapids-Jefferson JR

LB Brecken Manus Ankeny JR

DB Cal Killian Johnston SR

DB Trajen Thornton West Des Moines Valley SR

DB Jamarre Robinson Cedar Rapids Jefferson SR

DB Cael Boyd Ankeny JR

P Sam Braksiek Cedar Rapids Prairie JR

KR Antonio Alzheimer Des Moines Roosevelt SR

At-large Clayton Muszynski Linn-Mar SO

2019 IPSWA All-State Baseball teams announced

DES MOINES — Members of the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association met Saturday at Principal Park in Des Moines to select the 2019 All-State baseball teams as well as team captains. Chosen were Josh Fitzgerald, of Newman Catholic, in Class 1A; in Class 2A, North Linn’s Jake Hilmer; in Class 3A Central DeWitt’s Garrett Finley; and in Class 4A Johnston’s Peyton Williams. 

Members participating included Jim Gries, Oskaloosa Herald; Jerry Giese, Sergeant Bluff Advocate; K.J. Pilcher, Cedar Rapids Gazette; Troy Banning, Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal; Mark Schafer, Carroll Times-Herald; Lori Wiser-Dyas, The Ocheyedan Press-Melvin News; Greg Grabinowski, Algona Publishing;Matt Coss, Quad-City Times; Zach James, Sioux City Journal; Brian Rathjen, Atlantic News-Telegraph; Colin Peters, Centerville Daily Iowegian; Tyler Hetu, Creston News-Advertiser; Mike Oeffner, Harlan Newspapers; Carter Eckl; Creston News; and Kyle Ocker, Centerville Daily Iowegian.

Coach Aaron Davidson, Pocahontas Area, also participated.

Fitzgerald led Newman Catholic to a 38-3 record and the Class 1A state title in an 11-1, six-inning win over Alburnett. Fitzgerald went 1-2, scoring two runs and driving in a pair with a home run and a pair of sacrifice flies in the finals. During the season he ripped 26 doubles, three triples and 15 home runs, driving in 42 runs. He hit a scorching .568 with an on-base percentage of .616 while slugging at an .838 clip. In 15 mound appearances, he earned a 1-0 record with three saves with an ERA of 1.71

Hilmer added Class 2A captain to his collection of accolades, which also includes Mr. Basketball. He is the first athlete in the state to earn both awards. He and the Lynx, who finished the year at 40-6, fell 6-0 to Van Meter in the title game. He boasts a 15-2 record with one save in 18 pitching appearances. Over 85 ⅓ innings he finished with a microscopic ERA of 0.75.

Finley propelled Central DeWitt to the best season in program history. The catcher and three-year starter led the Sabers to a 38-win campaign and a state runner-up finish in the Class 3A tournament. Finley hit safely in 37 games for Central DeWitt, including 21 contests with two hits or more. Headed to play baseball at Central College in Pella this fall, Finley was second in 3A in runs batted in (53), third in batting average (.498) and among the top 10 in doubles (15). Besides catching a staff that included two all-state players, Finley, the WaMaC East Division player of the year, also was 6-0 on the mound with a 2.01 ERA. Among those victories was a 3-2 decision over Dubuque Wahlert in the substate final to secure the school’s third trip to the state tournament.

No one hit more home runs in the state of Iowa this season than Johnston’s Peyton Williams, the Class 4A captain. The first baseman and Iowa recruit finished the season with a .480 average, 17 doubles, 16 home runs and 57 RBIs in leading the Dragons to a 36-6 record and a state runner-up finish in Class 4A. A four-year starter, Williams was part of four state tournament teams and 140 victories. He finished his career with 27 home runs and 160 RBIs for the Dragons, who spent the majority of this season ranked No. 1. 

First, second and third teams were selected in each class.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM

Pitcher: Blaine Harpenau Remsen St. Marys Sophomore

Pitcher: Keaton Parker Alburnett Senior

Pitcher: Caleb Banowetz Calamus-Wheatland Junior

Catcher: Colby Page Southeast Warren Senior

First Base: Reed Stallman Alburnett Sophomore

Infield: Evan Paulus Newman Catholic Senior

Infield: Cael Frost Don Bosco Sophomore

Infield: Tyler Tscherter Gladbrook-Reinbeck Junior

Outfield: Josh Fitzgerald Newman Catholic Senior

Outfield: Hunter Rickels Calamus-Wheatland Senior

Outfield: Dylan Fry Belle Plaine Senior

Utility: Colin Kramer St. Ansgar Senior

Utility: Drew Schurke AR-WE-VA Senior

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM

Pitcher: Christian Cook Coon Rapids-Bayard Senior

Pitcher: Brody Wolf HLV Junior

Pitcher: Nathan Keck Kingsley-Pierson Senior

Catcher: Tyler Vandewater Nodaway Valley Junior

First Base: Aaron Fleming GMG Senior

Infield: Bryce Coppock Newell-Fonda Junior

Infield: Layne Pryor Woodbine Sophomore

Infield: Cy Patterson St. Albert, Council Bluffs Sophomore

Outfield; Dean Schaull HLV Senior

Outfield: Luke Oleson Lawton-Bronson Junior

Outfield: Kendall Becker Don Bosco Senior

Utility: Bryce Schares Don Bosco Senior

Utility: Skylar Waldschmitt Remsen St. Marys Junior

CLASS 1A THIRD TEAM

Pitcher: Carter Nelson Baxter Junior

Pitcher: Isaac Gavin Martensdale-St. Mary’s Junior

Pitcher: Doug Taylor Newman Catholic 8th

Catcher: Kody Timm HLV Junior

First Base: Trey Baker Martensdale-St. Mary’s Sophomore

Infield: Hunter Caves Alburnett Senior

Infield: Landon Gilliland Lamoni Sophomore

Infield: Tanner Bainbridge Pekin Senior

Outfield: Damon Schmid Kingsley-Pierson Freshman

Outfield: Austin Huber Alburnett Junior

Outfield: Carson Butz Moravia Junior

Utility: Kade Schlepp Coon Rapids-Bayard Junior

Utility: Noah Tieskoetter South Winneshiek Junior

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM

Pitcher: Jake Hilmer North Linn Senior

Pitcher: Briar Rowley Estherville-Lincoln Central Senior

Pitcher. Hunter Dekkers West Sioux Junior

Catcher: Connor Lange Missouri Valley Senior

First Base: Brock Farley Denver Senior

Infield: Christian Davidson Pocahontas Area Sophomore

Infield: Jalyn Gramstad West Lyon Junior

Infield: Aiden Brock Hinton Junior

Outfield: Owen Grover Beckman Catholic Senior

Outfield: David Seber North Linn Senior

Outfield: Tyler Hopp Central Lee Senior

Utility: Jace Davidson Pocahontas Area Senior

Utility: Collin McCrabb Wilton Senior

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM

Pitcher: Brett Shelton Des Moines Christian Senior

Pitcher: Jared Townsend Wilton Senior

Pitcher: A. J. Schreck Kuemper Catholic Senior

Catcher: Jaxon Schumacher Treynor 8th

First Base: Brett Berg Van Meter Junior

Infield: Nick Ravlin Underwood Junior

Infield: Matt Paulsen West Branch Junior

Infield: Will Dembski Pella Christian Senior

Outfield: Kayden Kruse Ogden Senior

Outfield: Ryan Anderson Pocahontas Area Junior

Outfield: Jon Mootz Monticello Senior

Utility:: Anthony Potthoff Van Meter Junior

Utility: Gavin Lorenzen West Lyon Junior

CLASS 2A THIRD TEAM

Pitcher: Brad Tornow Mid-Prairie Senior

Pitcher: Zak Scott MVAOCOU Senior

Pitcher: Aaron Michael MVAOCOU Senior

Catcher: Michael Ryherd Alta-Aurelia Junior

First Base: Nate McCombs Treynor Junior

Infield: Josh Van Beek West Lyon Junior

Infeld: Grant Christy Des Moines Christian Senior

Infield: Chase Becker Iowa City Regina Sophomore

Outfield: Drake Adair Underwood Senior

Outfield: Jacob Blomgren Van Meter Sophomore

Outfield: Hunter Pesek New Hampton Junior

Utility: Austin Hilmer North Linn Freshman

Utility: Keelan Klommhaus Mount Ayr Junior

Class 3A FIRST TEAM

Pitcher: Rick Atkins Marion Senior

Pitcher: Lucas Bixby Central DeWitt Senior

Pitcher: Bryson Bastian Cedar Rapids Xavier Senior

Catcher: Garrett Finley Central DeWitt Senior

First Base: Austin Simpson Fairfield Senior

Infield: Kyle Moeder Cedar Rapids Xavier Senior

Infield: Brett Sears Harlan Senior

Infield: Mike Pithan Sioux City Heelan Senior

Outfield: Casey Young Winterset Junior

Outfield: Brady Kauzlarich Centerville Sophomore

Outfield: Eric Salazar Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley Junior

Utility: Nick Gottilla Davenport Assumption Senior

Utility: Spencer Kleene Sergeant Bluff-Luton Junior

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM

Pitcher: Tyler Olson Webster City Sophomore

Pitcher: Cam Miller Solon Junior

Pitcher: Alex McAleer Central DeWitt Junior

Catcher: Garrett Ries Cedar Rapids Xavier Senior

First Base: Isaiah Henrich Carlisle Senior

Infield: Trevor Paulsen Marion Senior

Infield: Chase McLaren Atlantic Senior

Infield: Jared Sitzmann Sioux City Heelan Junior

Outfield: Brett Price Boone Senior

Outfield: Tyler Miller Oskaloosa Junior

Outfield: Nate Schlichting Davenport Assumption Junior

Utility: Dylan Steen Webster City Senior

Utility: Daniel Wright Sergeant Bluff-Luton Junior

CLASS 3A THIRD TEAM

Pitcher: Logan Smith Dallas Center-Grimes Junior

Pitcher: Clark Hood North Polk Senior

Pitcher: Connor Bruck Harlan Junior

Catcher: Kosta Papazogolou Fairfield Senior

First Base: Owen Newton Humboldt Senior

Infield: Jeff Lamp North Polk Senior

Infield: Marcus Klemme Spencer Senior

Infield: McCain Oden Centerville Junior

Outfield: Gage Franck Marion Sophomore

Outfield: Nile Foss Carlisle Junior

Outfield: Easton Darling Winterset Junior

Utility: Colton Butler Oskaloosa Junior

Utility: Brant Hogue Sioux City Heelan Junior

CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM

Pitcher: Marcus Morgan Iowa City West Sophomore

Pitcher: Jacob Tobey Johnston Senior

Pitcher: Ty Langenberg Urbandale Junior

Catcher: Calvin Harris Western Dubuque Senior

First Base: Peyton Williams Johnston Senior

Infield: Alex Pentergast Des Moines Roosevelt Junior

Infield: Sam Link Dubuque Senior Senior

Infield: Adam Schneider Southeast Polk Senior

Outfield: Andrew Nord Johnston Senior

Outfield: Jason Strunk Iowa City West Senior

Outfield: Evan Martin Southeast Polk Junior

Utility: Jack Young Pleasant Valley Junior

Utility: Carter Baumler Dowling Catholic Junior

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM

Pitcher: Wade Canaday Marshalltown Senior

Pitcher: Sam Goodman Western Dubuque Senior

Pitcher: Jackson Wentworth Waukee Sophomore

Catcher: Ryan Vermeer Ankeny Centennial Junior

First Base: Drew Logel Muscatine Senior

Infield: Max Holy Clinton Junior

Infield: Trenton Frerichs Sioux City North Senior

Infield: Ben Wilmes Johnston Sophomore

Outfield: Brock Heinen Urbandale Sophomore

Outfield: Logan Gluba Davenport West Senior

Outfield: Nolan Frey Iowa City Liberty Junior

Utility: Alec Patino Sioux City East Junior

Utility: Harrison Cook Cedar Rapids Prairie Senior

CLASS 4A THIRD TEAM

Pitcher: Nick Crandell Johnston Junior

Pitcher: Graysen Drezek North Scott Junior

Pitcher: Alec Nieman Sioux City West Senior

Catcher: Cade Moss Johnston Senior

First Base: Ben Sheridan Dowling Catholic Senior

Infield: Andrue Henry Dubuque Hempstead Junior

Infield: Carson Schau Waukee Senior

Infield: Bryce Crabb Des Moines East Senior

Outfield: Greg Hall Linn-Mar Senior

Outfield: Jonah Pomrenke Lewis Central Sophomore

Outfield: Lincoln Riley Cedar Rapids Washington Senior

Utility: Brody Brecht Ankeny SophomoreUtility: Liam McComas Iowa City High Senior

2019 IPSWA boys basketball all-state teams announced

DES MOINES — The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association (IPSWA) announced the 2019 boys basketball all-state teams on Tuesday. The teams were selected by print sports writers in Iowa during a meeting on Sunday.

Of 49 votes cast by sports writers and coaches in attendance, there was a tie vote for two Mr. Basketball candidates. Therefore, the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association has named Bettendorf’s D.J. Carton and North Linn’s Jake Hilmer as co-Mr. Basketball.

Carton, an Ohio State signee, averaged 24.4 points, 7.6 rebounds and 6.1 assists per game for Bettendorf. The Bulldogs, ranked No. 1 in Class 4A by the Associated Press at the end of the regular season, finished the year 21-2 with losses to state runner-up Dubuque Senior and fourth place North Scott. He had a career-high 49 points in a regular-season win over Davenport West.

With more than 25 Division I offers, the 6-foot-2 point guard is a five-star prospect and ranks among the top 30 recruits in the country for the 2019 class. He has committed to play in the Iverson Classic this spring. A three-year starter and a first team all-stater the past two seasons by the IPSWA, Carton scored a school-record 1,198 career points along with snagging 372 rebounds and dishing out 257 assists. The Bulldogs played in one state tournament and won 49 games in his three years.

Hilmer capped a brilliant four-year career by helping North Linn to the Class 2A state championship. The Lynx went 102-4 in his career, with a first-place state finish and a second and a third.

Hilmer averaged 26.1 points per game (2nd in Class 2A), shooting 57.8 percent from the field. He led the state with 263 assists. In his career, the 5-foot-11 point guard headed to Upper Iowa University for basketball and baseball, set state records for most single-season assists and steals and career assists and steals. He is the only player in state history to surpass 2,000 career points (2,332) and 1,000 career assists (1,106).

It is the first time since 1999 that two players have shared Mr. Basketball honors. That year, Sioux City West’s Kirk Hinrich and Iowa Falls’ Nick Collison shared the title. Both went on to play for the University of Kansas and later in the NBA.

Sports writers attending the meeting: Brenden West, Telegraph Herald; Brian Rathjen, Atlantic News Telegraph; Carter Eckl, Creston News Advertiser; Colin Peters, Daily Iowegian; Greg Gabianowski, Kossuth County Advance; Jeff Johnson, Cedar Rapids Gazette; Jim Gries, Oskaloosa Herald; Kristi Nixon, Hampton Chronicle; Kyle Ocker, Daily Iowegian; Matt Coss, Quad-City Times; Mike Oeffner, Harlan Newspapers; Nick Moffitt, Kalona News; Scott Spurgeon, Bloomfield Democrat; Thorn Compton, Marshalltown Times-Republican; Troy Banning, Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal; Troy Hyde, Newton Daily News; and Tyler Hetu, Creston News Advertiser.

Coaches attending the meeting: Alan Jenkins, Southeast Polk; Bob Hilmer, North Linn; Brian Friesner, Pocahontas Area; Brian Peterson, West Hancock; Chris Nelson, Greene County; Courtney Henderson, Des Moines Hoover; Dan Rosacker, Forest City; Dan Stout, Keota; Don Logan, IBCA; Doug Newton, Exira-Elkhorn-Kimballton; Dwight Gingerich, Iowa Mennonite; Frank Sefrit, Bedford; Greg Moore, Dike-New Hartford; Greg Wossull, Mediapolis; Jake Mohling, Woodward-Granger; Jason Van Mersberger, Des Moines Christian; Jed Alexander, Van Meter; Jeff Christopherson, Alburnett; Joel Rankin, Dallas Center-Grimes; Josh Davis, Camanche; Ken Spielbauer, Wapello; Larry Carlson, Benton Community; Larry Carlson, Benton Community; Mark Meister, Bishop Garrigan-Algona; Mike Hilmer, North Linn; Mike O’Connor, Dowling Catholic; Nathan Hill, South Hamilton; Ras Vanderloo, Sioux City East; Tim Lambert, Monticello; Todd Kuntz, Dunkerton; Tom Bet, IBCA Bishop Heelan; Travis Temple, Janesville; Tyler Miklo, Johnston.

The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association was founded in February 2018 to carry on the tradition of newspapers selecting all-state teams for Iowa high school sports.


Class 1A

FIRST TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Andrew GibbFort Dodge St. EdmondSr.
Brennan SefritBedfordJr.
Codey HicksJanesvilleSr.
Issa SamakeGrandview ChristianSr.
Nick ReidCentral CityJr.
TJ SchnurrAlgona GarriganSr.
Trey ShearerMontezumaSo.
Zach MartinekWest ForkSr.

SECOND TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Brady HappelDunkertonSr.
Bryce CoppockNewell-FondaJr.
Cole BurmeisterExira-EHKSr.
Hunter DeckerSioux CentralSr.
Izic MackeyAlburnettSr.
Jackson LouscherSouth O’BrienJr.
Kaidion LarsonPrince of PeaceSr.
Nik CobleWACOJr.

THIRD TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Angelo WinkelAlgona-GarriganSo.
Caleb GrizzleAnkeny ChristianSr.
Hunter RickelsCalamus-WheatlandSr.
JD StoutKeotaJr.
Jack KelleyDon BoscoSr.
Jared GastCouncil Bluffs St. AlbertSr.
Parker HittMormon TrailSr.
Spencer SchorgRemsen St. Mary’sJr.

Class 2A

FIRST TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Beau De JonghBoyden-HullSr.
Ben HeerenOgdenSr.
Conner HillSouth HamiltonSr.
Cooper DeJeanOABCIGSo.
Jace DavidsonPocohantasSr.
Jake HilmerNorth LinnSr.
Masen MillerIowa City ReginaJr.
Ryan SchmittVan MeterSr.

SECOND TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Andrew VanRyswykPCMSr.
Avery BustaForest CitySr.
Cade FullerDike-New HartfordSr.
Caleb DelzellCamancheJr.
Carter CuvelierAplington-ParkersburgSr.
Hunter DekkersWest SiouxJr.
James BetzGarner-Hatfield-VenturaSr.
Keaton MitchellWapelloSr.

THIRD TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Ben WolgemuthMediapolisSr.
Cam SoenksenCamancheJr.
Curran IngramDes Moines ChristianJr.
Haris HoffmanCascadeSr.
Justin ReckerMonticelloSo.
Logan PetersSouth HamiltonSr.
Trey HinoteGreene CountySr.
Zane NeubaumSouth Central CalhounJr.

Class 3A

FIRST TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
AJ BeckerMaquoketaSr.
Bowen BornNorwalkJr.
Cole HenryOskaloosaSr.
Collin ListerCarlisleSr.
Derek KrogmannWest DelawareSr.
Jackson MolsteadCharles CitySr.
Owen CoburnSpirit LakeSr.
Xavier FosterOskaloosaJr.

SECOND TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Alex IrwinLe MarsSr.
Christian StanislavGlenwoodSr.
Conner GrovesSergeant Bluff-LutonSr.
Drew EnkeClear LakeSr.
Dylan PeetersAssumption, DavenportSr.
Easton DarlingWintersetJr.
Goanar BiliewDenison-SchleswigJr.
Kylan SmallwoodCrestonSr.

THIRD TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Daniel WrightSergeant Bluff-LutonJr.
Jacob SchockemoehlWahlert CatholicJr.
Keaton KutcherMount VernonSo.
Kieren NicholsKnoxvilleSo.
Logan ShetterlyPellaJr.
Macklin ShanahanMaquoketaSr.
Nate MichelsBentonSr.
Rian YatesOskaloosaSr.

Class 4A

FIRST TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Aidan VanderlooSioux City EastSr.
D.J. CartonBettendorfSr.
Keegan MurrayCedar Rapids PrairieSr.
Logan WolfCedar FallsSr.
Noah CarterDubuque SeniorSr.
Patrick McCafferyIowa City WestSr.
Trey HutchesonLinn-MarSr.
Treyke LocureDes Moines NorthSr.

SECOND TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Cliff McCraySioux City WestSr.
Dylan JonesWaukeeSr.
Evan GaugerIndianolaSr.
Keshawn PeguesDavenport CentralSr.
Kris MurrayCedar Rapids PrairieSr.
Tamin LipseyAmesFr.
Ty AndersonNorth ScottJr.
Tyrese NickelsonWaterloo EastSr.

THIRD TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Cortaviaus SealesNorth ScottSr.
Jack WetzelCedar Rapids KennedyJr.
Japannah KelloggAmesSr.
Matt StilwillWest Des Moines DowlingJr.
Mick McCurryCedar Rapids WashingtonSr.
Noah HartWaukeeSr.
Peyton WilliamsJohnstonSr.
Trayvon WilliamsWest Des Moines ValleySr.

2019 IPSWA girls basketball all-state teams announced

DES MOINES — The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association (IPSWA) announced the 2019 girls basketball all-state teams on Tuesday. The teams were selected by print sports writers in Iowa during a meeting on Sunday.

West Des Moines Valley senior Zoe Young was selected as Miss Iowa Basketball.

A 5-foot-10 senior guard and a University of Maryland signee, Young averaged 23.4 points and 5.6 rebounds per game as Valley (20-5) captured the Class 5A state championship. She was the all-tournament captain and shot 56.2 percent from the field.

Certificates can be generated as PDFs for players selected to all-state by visiting the “Create Certificates” link on our website, http://www.iowasportswriters.com.

Sports writers attending the meeting: Allison Graham, Tama News Herald/Toledo Chronicle; Barry Poe, Sioux City Journal; Bobby Metcalf, Quad-City Times; Brian Rathjen, Atlantic News-Telegraph; Carter Eckl, Creston News Advertiser; Chad Drury, Ottumwa Courier; Colin Peters, Centerville Daily Iowegian; Jake Ryder, Parkersburg/Grundy; Jeff Linder, Cedar Rapids Gazette; Jim Nelson, Waterloo Courier; Kevin White, Omaha World-Herald; Kristi Nixon, Hampton Chronicle; Kyle Ocker, Centerville Daily Iowegian; Matt Gengler, Missouri Valley Times News; Nick Moffitt, Kalona News; Perry Bell, Knoxville Journal-Express and Pella Chronicle; Ross Thede, Marshalltown Times Republican; Scott Spurgeon, Bloomfield Democrat; Thorn Compton, Marshalltown Times Republican; Todd Danner, Denison Bulletin-Review; Troy Hyde, Newton Daily News; and Tyler Hetu, Creston News Advertiser.

Coaches attending the meeting: Brandon Schwab, Bishop Garrigan; Brian Wheatley, North Linn; Dan Druivenga, Panorama; Darron Koolstra, Bishop Heelan; Derek Sonderland, Logan-Magnolia; Don Logan, IBCA; Henry Martinson, Central City; Jesse Cox, Lenox; Jody Fink, Highland CSD; Judd Kopperud, LeMars; Kevin Patterson, Ottumwa; Mark Tigges, North Union; Mark Wiley, Central Elkader; Thad Streit, Mount Ayr; and Tom Lilly, Cedar Rapids Xavier.

The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association was founded in February 2018 to carry on the tradition of newspapers selecting all-state teams for Iowa high school sports.


Class 1A

FIRST TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Emilee DannerAr-We-VaSR
Shateah WeteringMontezumaJR
Rachel LeerarWest HancockSO
Kori WedekingClarksvilleJR
Suzanna YoderIowa Mennonite SchoolSR
Olivia LarsenNewell-FondaSR
Carson FiskLynnville-SullySR
Kassidi SteelNorth MahaskaJR

SECOND TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Hannah EricksonCentral ElkaderJR
Madison GettlerCAMSR
Carah DreesWestwood SloanSR
Aubrie FisherAGWSRSR
Amanda ChizekWest HancockJR
Tori MichelBellevue MarquetteJR
Acey JellisonSeymourSR
Faith VincentColo-NESCOSR

THIRD TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Nichole KaneSpringvilleSR
Sadie ZarubaEaston ValleySR
Kaylyn MeyersBishop GarriganSO
Madison TritleCentral CitySR
TJ StoaksLenoxSO
Riley JewettSeymourSR
Briana Baker-BruceJanesvilleSR
Jayde BartoKingsley-PiersonJR

Class 2A

FIRST TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Sam WallMaquoketa ValleySR
Taryn ScheuermannVan BurenJR
Kayla ChapmanTreynorSR
Nicole McDermottCascadeJR
Alli MastersCentral DecaturSR
Payton SlaughterCherokeeSR
Konnor SudmannTreynorSR
Hailey WallisGrundy CenterSR

SECOND TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Emma AtwoodCentral DecaturSR
Kassidy PingelCherokeeSR
Bailey BeckmanPanoramaSR
Ellie FosterDike-New HartfordJR
Maya JohnsonMediapolisSR
Grace FlanaganNorth LinnJR
Sam StewartMount AyrJR
Maddie JonesSouth Central CalhounSR

THIRD TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Chloe LofstromNorth UnionJR
Kennedy WallaceIowa City ReginaSR
Kylie MorrisonLogan-MagnoliaJR
Alyson StokesHighlandSR
Sophia JunglingAplington-ParkersburgJR
Janie SchoonhovenUnity ChristianSO
Kortney DrakeWiltonSR
Erica HoffmanEast BuchananJR

Class 3A

FIRST TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Logan HughesShenandoahSR
Maggie PhippsNorth PolkSO
Adrianna KatcherCenter Point-UrbanaJR
Kelsey FieldsCrestonSO
Sharon GoodmanCrestwoodJR
Callyn FoxCenter Point-UrbanaSR
Kallyn StumboOkobojiJR
Jaedon MurphyNorth PolkJR

SECOND TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Sara FaberClear LakeJR
Kylie SandersLouisa-MuscatineSO
Kaili LawsonDes Moines ChristianSR
Regan FrelandPCMJR
Ryley GoebelCenter Point UrbanaFR
Jessica MusgraveSouth Tama CountySR
Brielle BakerCrestonSR
Abbey HolmesAlgonaJR

THIRD TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Mya MershmanCentral LeeSO
Maddie AhlstromWaukonSR
Katie MeyerIowa Falls-AldenSR
Kayla CrippsWest MarshallSR
Deseree StubbeClarkeSR
Madi ParsonCamancheSR
Josie CondonEstherville Lincoln CentralSR
Reagan BarkemaRoland StoryFR

Class 4A

FIRST TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Kayba LaubeMarionJR
Megan MeyerMason CitySR
Madison DreckmanLeMarsSR
Grace BoffeliNorth ScottJR
Caitlynn DanielsCedar Rapids XavierJR
Ella SkinnerSioux City HeelanJR
Macy HarrisGrinnellSR
Riley WrightMarionSO

SECOND TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Megan WitteCouncil Bluffs Lewis CentralJR
Abbie DraperWaverly-Shell RockSO
Katie KeitgesKnoxvilleJR
Emily HolterhausPellaSR
Kenzie FoleySergeant Bluff-LutonJR
Karsyn StrattonClear Creek-AmanaJR
Ella Van WeeldonMarionSO
Presley CaseNorth ScottJR

THIRD TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Katelyn StanleySioux City HeelanJR
Emily JasperCedar Rapids XavierSR
Alex MohrDenison-SchleswigSR
Taylor VeachCentral DeWittFR
Elle ScarboroughGlenwoodSO
Naomi JacksonGrinnellSR
Rylie RuckerNorth ScottSR
Anna DeetsMason CityJR

Class 5A

FIRST TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Zoe YoungWest Des Moines, ValleySR
Caitlin ClarkDowling CatholicJR
Maggie McGrawSoutheast PolkSR
Emerson GreenCedar FallsJR
Maya McDermottJohnstonJR
Grace LarkinsSoutheast PolkSO
Aubrey JoensIowa City HighJR
Paityn RauWaukeeSR

SECOND TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Anna BrownWaukeeSR
Rose NkumaIowa City HighJR
Lauren ZachariasIowa City WestSR
Hannah StuelkeCedar Rapids WashingtonFR
Shea FullerWest Des Moines, ValleySR
Sidney McCreaCedar Rapids PrairieJR
Anaya BarneyCedar FallsSO
Carli SpelhaugPleasant ValleySR

THIRD TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Rachel SchonAnkeny CentennialSR
Caroline WaiteAmesSO
DeeDee PryorUrbandaleSR
Audrey KochIowa City WestSO
Lily AndersonOttumwaSR
Sara McCulloughAnkenySR
Kylie WroblewskiBettendorfSR
Cailyn MorganIowa City WestSR

IPSWA announces 2018 All-State baseball teams

Brady Gavin, Martensdale St. Marys; Jaden Snyder, West Lyon; Luke Ira, Solon; and Luke Llewellyn, Urbandale were chosen as team captains by members of the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association during their selection meeting Saturday at Principal Park in Des Moines.

Senior Brady Gavin, the Class 1A captain, came through huge for Martensdale-St. Marys offensively this season while contributing on the mound. He slugged .993 on the season, was on base 62 percent of the time and held a batting average of .548. He finished the season second in Class 1A in home runs. Gavin played first base. He pitched in both of Martensdale-St. Marys state games, including a complete game in the quarterfinals. Gavin has overcome multiple knee injuries and a broken foot over his athletic career. He has committed to the University of Central Missouri to continue his baseball career.

Jaden Snyder, the Class 2A captain, played an integral role in West Lyon’s success this season. The Wildcat senior hit a team-high .552, with 53 hits including 17 doubles, five triples and three home runs, in 96 at-bats. He finished the season with 53 runs scored, 52 RBI and 18 walks while swiping 19 of 21 bases. The second ranked West Lyon finished the season at 28-2. Snyder is headed to Iowa City to play football for the Hawkeyes.

Solon’s Luke Ira is the captain of the Class 3A all-state team. The senior was a five-year starter, helping the Spartans to the state tournament in 2016 and 2018. The shortstop-pitcher hit .455 this season, with a state-high 19 home runs and a 3A-high 58 RBIs. He also walked more times (25) than he struck out (20) and added 17 steals. On the mound, he had a 6-1 record and 1.73 earned run average. Ira has signed to play college baseball at South Dakota State University.

Senior pitcher Luke Llewellyn fueled Urbandale to its first state championship in 11 years and is the captain of the Class 4A all-state team. Llewellyn, headed to pitch at Kirkwood Community College in Cedar Rapids, finished the season with an 11-0 record, 0.39 ERA and 86 strikeouts in 53 1/3 innings. In the state championship victory over Cedar Rapids Washington, the 6-foot-3 and 205-pound Llewellyn pitched a two-hit shutout with 13 strikeouts. It was his fourth shutout of the season. Urbandale finished the season with a 36-6 record.

All print sports writers from Iowa publications are eligible for membership. For details visit iowasportswriters.com.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM

Position Name School Grade W-L ERA AVG

Pitcher Caden Kratz MC Newman 12 9-0 0.14

Pitcher Jake Hilmer North Linn 11 9-3 1.14

Pitcher Austin Krob Lisbon 12 11-0 0.96

Catcher Bruce Werderman Lisbon 12 .492

First Base Brady Gavin Martinsdale-St. Marys 12 .548

Infield Evan Paulus MC Newman 11 .450

Infield Garrett Reisz CB St. Albert 12 .504

Infield Kaleb Harrison Tri-Center 12 .547

Outfield Ryan Miller North Linn 12 .424

Outfield Josh Fitzgerald MC Newman 11 .446

Outfield Nick Phelps Woodbury Central 12 .427

Utility Trevor Dooley Martinsdale-St. Marys 12 .430

Utility Brad Barkema BCLUW 12 .412

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM

Position Name School Grade W-L ERA AVG

Pitcher Collin Kramer St. Ansgar 11 10-3 1.35

Pitcher Caleb Banowetz Calamus-Wheatland 10 7-4 0.92

Pitcher Ian Boline Alburnett 12 10-1 0.63

Catcher Keaton Parker Alburnett 11 .404

First Base Sean Boardman North Linn 12 .408

Infield Derrick Schorg Remsen St. Marys 12 .388

Infield Brett Givens Lisbon 12 .468

Infield Lukas Wogen West Fork 11 .441

Outfield Carter Kuchel Remsen St. Marys 12 .418

Outfield Thomas Hensley CAM 12 .449

Outfield Trever Brown Don Bosco 12 .404

Utility Aaron Allsup Martensdale-St. Mary 12 .333

Utility Drake Buscherfeld Algona Garrigan 12 6-2 2.95 .388

CLASS 1A THIRD TEAM

Position Name School Grade W-L ERA AVG

Pitcher Cale Reicks Turkey Valley 12 9-2 1.33

Pitcher Dan Kenealy Tri-Center 12 8-0 1.24

Pitcher Liam Stubbe AGWSR 12 6-1 2.47

Catcher Brayden Jacobs Ankeny Christian 12 .458

First Base Brendan Wood HLV 11 .528

Infield Tyler Tscherter Gladbrook-Reinbeck 10 .462

Infield Carter Boothe Central Decatur 12 .447

Infield Cy Patterson CB St. Albert 9 .425

Outfield Tucker Babbitt Moravia 12 .433

Outfield Ian Holmgaard MC Newman 12 .411

Outfield Hagen Waters Lisbon 11 .470

Utility Colby Page SE Warren 11 .424

Utility Bryce Schares Don Bosco 11 .372

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM

Position Name School Grade W-L ERA AVG

Pitcher Alex Snyder Alta-Aurelia 12 11-0 1.56

Pitcher Jared Townsend Wilton 11 8-2 0.88

Pitcher Zach Miller Denver 12 8-2 1.07

Catcher Ben Berg Carroll Kuemper 12 .415

First Base Brock Farley Denver 11 .380

Infield Jaden Snyder West Lyon 12 .552

Infield Trace Howard Wapello 12 .467

Infield Will Dembski Pella Christian 11 .411

Outfield Preston Van Wyk PCM 11 .489

Outfield Logan Otting Cascade 11 .438

Outfield Ryne Schooley IC Regina 12 .429

Utility Jace Davidson Pocahontas Area 11 .446

Utility Briar Rowley Estherville-Lincoln Central 11 .457

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM

Position Name School Grade W-L ERA AVG

Pitcher Colby Seuntjens MVOACOU 12 5-1 0.99

Pitcher Mitchell Gahan IC Regina 12 9-2 1.34

Pitcher Kyler Steinborn South Central Calhoun 12 7-1 0.78

Catcher Joel Vaske Beckman Catholic 12 .437

First Base Daniel Hargrave Centerville 12 .402

Infield Zane Johnson East Marshall 12 .500

Infield Mitch Pomeroy Van Meter 12 .430

Infield Jackson Bennett Beckman Catholic 12 .455

Outfield Blake Berns IC Regina 12 .343

Outfield Chase Bovee Pocahontas Area 12 .398

Outfield Josh Fenske New Hampton 12 .339

Utility Dean Bedell Treynor 12 .473

Utility Collin McCrabb Wilton 11 7-1 0.65 .379

CLASS 2A THIRD TEAM

Position Name School Grade W-L ERA AVG

Pitcher Harrison Hoffman Cascade 11 6-1 0.63

Pitcher Evan Doyle Central Lee 10 8-0 0.43

Pitcher Carter Cuvelier Aplington-Parkersburg 11 6-1 1.15

Catcher Jacob Manternach Monticello 12 .393

First Base Justin Ridout East Marshall 12 .404

Infield Trey Jacobson Estherville-Lincoln Central 12 .475

Infield Tyson Belloma Centerville 12 .434

Infield Gannon O’Brien Cascade 12 .389

Outfield Kaleb Sleezer Alta-Aurelia 12 .459

Outfield Ryan Schott IC Regina 12 .382

Outfield Trenton Massner Wapello 12 .443

Utility Alex Dickey West Marshall 12 .356

Utility Ryan Manternach Monticello 12 6-1 1.84

CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM

Pitcher Julien Broderson Davenport Assumption 11 7-0 1.01

Pitcher Brett Sears Harlan 11 10-1 1.42

Pitcher Max Hackbarth Webster City 12 4-2 1.35

Catcher Spencer Kleene S. B.-Luton 10 .433

First Base Ryan Doran Harlan 12 .453

Infield Luke Ira Solon 12 .455

Infield Colin Kasperbauer SC Heelan 12 .415

Infield Nate Mortimer Carlisle 12 .455

Outfield Hunter Hope SC Heelan 12 .468

Outfield Brady Kluender Spencer 12 .511

Outfield Trevor Bormann Algona 12 .457

Utility Nic McCay Carlisle 12 6-2 2.36 .419

Utility Nick Gottilla Davenport Assumption 11 6-1 1.04 .309

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM

Pitcher Cam Miller Solon 10 9-3 1.07

Pitcher Jayden Gibson Grinnell 11 7-2 1.04

Pitcher Zach Noble BHRV 12 8-3 0.88

Catcher Jaden Rolffs Pella 12 .448

First Base Austin Simpson Fairfield 11 .339

Infield Cam Steffens Central DeWitt 12 .387

Infield Ryan Willis Waverly-Shell Rock 12 .397

Infield Gabe Lux CR Xavier 12 .417

Outfield Casey Young Winterset 10 .480

Outfield Jacob Zuck Knoxville 12 408

Outfield Nick Foss Harlan 12 .361

Utility Dylan Steen Webster City 11 8-0 1.70 .419

Utility Lucas Bixby Central DeWitt 11 6-0 1.04 .305

CLASS 3A THIRD TEAM

Pitcher Rick Atkins Marion 11 5-1 0.80

Pitcher Evan Appenzeller Boone 12 9-4 2.45

Pitcher Isaiah Henrichs Carlisle 11 6-1 0.86

Catcher Seth Adrian Davenport Assumption 10 .379

First Base Spencer Goerdt Dubuque Wahlert 12 .347

Infield Drake Shelton Decorah 11 .430

Infield Gabe Eckstaine LeMars 12 .467

Infield Kyle Moeder CR Xavier 11 .385

Outfield Tanner Bedier Bondurant-Farrar 12 .417

Outfield Easton Darling Winterset 10 .519

Outfield Brady Leonard Waverly-Shell Rock 12 .352

Utility Jackson Boever SC Heelan 12 .417

Utility Jack Higgans Nevada 12 .580

CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM

Pitcher Sam Goodman W. Dubuque 11 9-1 0.85

Pitcher Luke Llewellyn Urbandale 12 10-0 0.45

Pitcher Clayton Nettleton Davenport West 12 5-2 1.80

Catcher Tony Barreca North Scott 12 .469

First Base Peyton Williams Johnston 11 .436

Infield Chris Miller Urbandale 12 .387

Infield Drew Beazley Johnston 12 .418

Infield Brooks Sunny North Scott 12 .466

Outfield Levi Usher CR Prairie 12 .381

Outfield Lincoln Riley CR Washington 11 .433

Outfield Evan Martin Southeast Polk 10 .381

Utility Calvin Harris W. Dubuque 10 8-1 0.53 .413

Utility Jacob Bockenstedt CR Washington 12 8-1 2.76 .406

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM

Pitcher Duncan Davitt Indianola 12 11-1 0.37

Pitcher Sean Nussbaum Johnston 12 9-1 2.15

Pitcher Drew Irvine Waukee 12 8-2 1.27

Catcher Noah Cook Urbandale 12 .413

First Base Evan Crawford Pleasant Valley 12 .366

Infield Brayden Frazier CR Jefferson 12 .344

Infield T. J. Mahoney DM Lincoln 12 .389

Infield Griff Clark CR Prairie 12 .438

Outfield Andrew Nord Johnston 11 .423

Outfield Ben DeTaeye WDM Valley 11 .351

Outfield Brook Heinen Urbandale 11 .348

Utility Cade Moss Johnston 11 .504

Utility Braden Houston IC West 12 6-3 2.75 .390

CLASS 4A THIRD TEAM

Pitcher Luke Patzner Urbandale 12 6-0 1.28

Pitcher Will Moritz WDM Valley 12 9-1 1.51

Pitcher Nate Vance Marshalltown 12 9-3 2.22

Catcher Lucas Karwal IC West 12 .412

First Base Jesse Elgert SC West 11 .402

Infield Trevor Burkhart Davenport West 12 .432

Infield Tynan Shahidi Ames 12 .389

Infield Brendan Sher Indianola 12 .450

Outfield Bryce Butler Mason City 12 .383

Outfield Noah Susong Waterloo West 11 .364

Outfield Drake Nettles CB Lewis Central 11 .410

Utility Harrison Cook CR Prairie 11 .370Utility Carter Baumler WDM Dowling 10 6-3 3.18 .344