IPSWA announces 2020 all-state football teams

DES MOINES — The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association, with assistance from the Iowa Football Coaches Association, is announcing it’s all-state football teams for 2020.

This year’s teams were selected safely in the COVID-19 pandemic through a virtual meeting held on Sunday, Nov. 22.

Team captains were selected in each of the six Iowa high school football classes. Captains must be a senior and selected to the first all-state team and are voted on by sports writers in each class.

The 8-Player captain is Blaine Harpenau, a senior quarterback who helped Remsen St. Mary’s win the state title. Harpenau, who was an 8-man offensive utility first-team pick, had some of his best performances in the postseason. In the second-round playoff game, Harpenau passes for three touchdowns and ran for two more. In the next round, he passed for four touchdowns and ran for another. Harpenau combined for 34 touchdowns in the 12 game season. He completed 60.9 percent of his passes for 1,061 yards, 18 touchdowns and only three interceptions. On the ground, Harpenau rushed for 949 yards and 16 touchdowns on 113 attempts, good for an 8.4 yards per carry average.

The Class A captain is Caleb Bacon. Lake Mills capped the 2020 campaign with five wins, and the Bulldogs were led by 2020 Class A Player of the Year Caleb Bacon. He has been the Bulldogs’ top- defensive player the past four years, leading both the district and state in defensive stops and solo tackles in his senior campaign.

The Class 1A captain is Cooper DeJean, the OABCIG senior quarterback who will wear the black and gold at the University of Iowa next year. DeJean led the Falcons to back-to-back state championships, in Class 2A in 2019 and in Class 1A this year. He was the leading passer in the state this year, throwing for 3,447 yards, completing 60 percent of his passes. He also rushed for 1,235 yards this year, averaging 9.4 yards per carry. He was a dangerous return man, with most teams trying to kick away from him, averaging 37.8 yards on kickoff returns and 26.2 yards on punt returns.

The Class 2A captain is Brayden Evertsen, a two-way standout that helped drive West Marshall’s return to the Class 2A state quarterfinals for the first time in eight years. A Division II commit to the University of Mary, Evertsen led all 2A tight ends with 447 receiving yards and nine touchdowns, and he led all 2A defensive linemen with 71 tackles from his defensive end position. Evertsen was a three-time first team all-district selection for the Trojan, and led the entire state with 30.5 tackles for loss and was second in Iowa with 17 quarterback sacks.

Washington two-way starter Trashaun Willis is the captain of the Class 3A team. The 6-foot-5 and 235-pound inside linebacker, a three-year starter, had 37.5 tackles and an interception for the Demons, who limited regular-season opponents to fewer than 13 points per game. In his first year as the team’s starting quarterback, Willis passed for 907 yards and 12 touchdowns while also rushing for 523 yards and 13 touchdowns as Washington was 8-1, state-ranked for the entire season and reached the Round of 16 in the playoffs. Willis, named the offensive MVP in District 5, has done all this with just one arm. While in the womb, strands from his mother’s amniotic sack wrapped around his left elbow and stunted his further growth. Also a basketball player, Willis has yet to make a college decision.

Jase Bauer of Ankeny was named the captain of the Class 4A all-state team. Bauer led the Hawks to the state championship throwing for 2,041 yards and 28 touchdowns while also rushing for 852 yards and 10 more scores.

Coaches participating included Lonnie Moore, Waterloo West; Rick Nelson, Ankeny High; Sam Anderson, Urbandale; Adam Goodvin, Marshalltown; Scott Carlson, Waukee; Gary Swenson, Valley West Des Moines; Derek Doherty, Fort Madison; Garrison Carter, ADM; Brian White, Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Gabriel Tardive, LeMars; Duane Schulte, Cedar Rapids Xavier; Josh Roberts, Keokuk; Scott Heitland, Dallas-Center Grimes; Cory Faust, Glenwood; Gabe Bakker, Clear Creek Amana; Logan Hansen, ADM; Mike Kauzlarich, Panorama; Eric Trudo, Van Meter; Bill Shafer, Central Springs; Greg Lee, East Marshall; Larry Allen, OABCIG; Chris Reinert, Alta Aurelia; Marty Wadle, Bishop Garrigan; Phil Witman, Mount Vernon; Jerry Alden, East Buchanan; Bill Byrnes, Lake Mills; Matt Straight, Logan-Magnolia; James Perez, West Fork; Duane Matthess, Nodaway Valley; Steve Milder, West Central; Shane Rowlands, Southeast Warren; Chad Edeker, WACO; Cody Hackett, West Marshall; Lucas Stanton, Solon; Mike McDermott, Atlantic; Grant Hegstad, MOC-Floyd Valley; Dustin Coit, Camanche; Justin Huber, Albia; Lance Pedersen, Mount Vernon; and Make Langenfeld, Tipton.

Sports writers participating included Tim O’Neill, Dubuque Telegraph Herald; KJ Pilcher, The Cedar Rapids Gazette; Jim Nelson, Waterloo-Cedar Falls Courier; Jim Johnson, Southeast Iowa Union; Matt Coss, Quad-City Times; Justin Rust, Sioux City Journal; Troy Banning, Webster City Freeman Journal; Colin Peters, Oskaloosa Herald; Tyler Hetu, Creston News Advertiser; Mike Oeffner, Harlan Newspapers; Dale Wegner, Sac Sun; Matt Gengler, Missouri Valley Times; Daryl Schepanski, Anamosa Journal-Eureka; Corey Meints, Iowa Falls Times Citizen; Kyle Ocker, Ottumwa Courier; Troy Hyde, Newton Daily News; Ross Thede, Marshalltown Times-Republican; Ryan Stonebraker, Tipton Conservative; Pete Temple, Monticello Express; Greg Grabianowski, Algona Publishing; Scott Spurgeon, Bloomfield Democrat; and Brian Rathjen, Atlantic News Telegraph.

The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association was founded in February 2018 to carry on the tradition of newspapers selecting all-state teams for Iowa high school sports.

2020 Football All-State Teams

8-Man

1st Team

PositionPlayerClassSchool
QBEddie BurgessJuniorMontezuma
RB/FBLane SpiekerJuniorCAM High School
RB/FBSpencer DeMeanSeniorSpringville
RB/FBCarson PariseauSeniorJanesville
WR/TETrey ShearerSeniorMontezuma
WR/TECarson ElbertSeniorMartensdale-St. Marys
OLCedric YoderSeniorDon Bosco
OLXavier GallesSeniorSt. Mary’s, Remsen
OLKale PevestorfSeniorCoon Rapids – Bayard
KRyan StortenbeckerSophomoreEast Mills
Off UtilBlaine HarpenauSeniorSt. Mary’s, Remsen
DLCarter AllenJuniorNew London
DLJoey SchrammJuniorAudubon
LBCade TenoldJuniorDon Bosco
LBJack FraneySeniorMartensdale-St. Marys
LBSeth MalcomSeniorFremont-Mills
LBJaxon BunkersSophomoreSt. Mary’s, Remsen
DBPorter FuegenSeniorEaston Valley
DBGavin SmithJuniorAudubon
PGus McNeillSeniorEast Union
RetTroy HoltSeniorMartensdale-St. Marys
Def UtilCael FrostSeniorDon Bosco

2nd Team

PositionPlayerClassSchool
QBConner PiehlSeniorTripoli
RB/FBLayne PryorSeniorWoodbine
RB/FBKeagan GieskingSeniorGladbrook-Reinbeck
RB/FBJeremy KoenckSeniorSt. Mary’s, Remsen
WR/TECole WattsSeniorMontezuma
WR/TECade NelsonJuniorSoutheast Warren
OLJustin McCaulleySeniorSoutheast Warren
OLEthan SchellhornSeniorTripoli
OLCooper LangfeltSeniorFremont-Mills
KWilliam AmfahrJuniorMartensdale-St. Marys
Off UtilJacob MaurerSophomoreBGM
DLDylan HoeferJuniorWoodbine
DLAustin BremnerJuniorTripoli
DLColby RichJuniorCAM High School
LBHunter ChristiansenSeniorNewell-Fonda
LBCarson TenoldJuniorDon Bosco
LBEthan KlockeSeniorAudubon
DB#1 Blaise PorterSophomoreNew London
DBDillon WelterSeniorDon Bosco
PCole SilverSeniorCentral City
RetJaden PenningSeniorAGWSR
Def UtilJake MalcomJuniorFremont-Mills

3rd Team

PositionPlayerClassSchool
QBTyce GundersonSophomoreHarris – Lake Park
RB/FBWill RagallerJuniorAr-We-Va
RB/FBKolton MurphySeniorEaston Valley
RB/FBBeau FlanderJuniorEnglish Valleys
WR/TELuke MensterJuniorSpringville
WR/TEWylie SherburneJuniorJanesville
OLConner ClubineJuniorJanesville
OLAuston WittgreveSeniorGladbrook-Reinbeck
OLHudson FelkeySeniorEaston Valley
KJosh RamirezSeniorCoon Rapids – Bayard
Off UtilLeo DoddJuniorJanesville
DLIziek SoperSeniorMidland, Wyoming
DLDevin WhippleJuniorLenox
DLAlex GoetzingerJuniorKee, Lansing
LBTanner WrightSeniorBGM
LBGrant GloecknerSeniorSpringville
LBJared HoodjerJuniorJanesville
DBJoe KauffmanJuniorCAM High School
DBJoel KlockeSeniorAudubon
PCam BuffingtonFreshmanWinfield Mt. Union
RetDamon WeberJuniorKee, Lansing
Def UtilCade TicknorJuniorCAM High School

Class A

1st Team

PositionPlayerClassSchool
QBAshton CookSeniorRegina, Iowa City
RB/FBZach OpheimSeniorGrundy Center
RB/FBTheo KolieSeniorRegina, Iowa City
RB/FBRyan ColeSeniorSt. Ansgar
WR/TEBlayde BellisSeniorWapsie Valley
WR/TEAlec WickSeniorRegina, Iowa City
WR/TESam RallisSeniorSaint Albert Catholic
OLBrant BaltesSeniorLisbon
OLTallen MyersSeniorSouthwest Valley
OLKolby MullerSeniorGrundy Center
OLRex JohnsenJuniorLogan-Magnolia
OLRhett SmithSeniorWapello
OLSage HulshizerSeniorSt. Ansgar
KSam WilberSeniorSt. Albert Catholic
Off UtilLogan KnaackJuniorGrundy Center
DLTre MelbySeniorLogan-Magnolia
DLChet BussJuniorNorth Butler Community School 
DLWes WillisSeniorGrundy Center
DLEddie VlcekSeniorRiverside, Oakland
LBCaleb BaconSeniorLake Mills
LBCole ClarkSeniorLisbon
LBGaige HeisselSeniorWoodbury Central
LBTJ LauSeniorEast Buchanan
DBMax HavlicekSeniorMFL MarMac
DBParker RochfordSeniorEdgewood-Colesburg
DBDrake WoodsSeniorRiverside, Oakland
DBCaelen DeVault JuniorNodaway Valley 
PCarson BowerSeniorManson NW Webster
RetDevyn DeciousSeniorLisbon
Def UtilCullen McShaneJuniorMFL MarMac

2nd Team

PositionPlayerClassSchool
QBKobe RisseSeniorWapsie Valley
RB/FBTrevor SauerbreiSeniorWapsie Valley
RB/FBCasey HansonSeniorLake Mills
RB/FBCole KellySeniorWest Hancock
WR/TEKadin AbeleJuniorLake Mills
WR/TEParker OswaldSeniorSt. Edmond Catholic
WR/TERen HeimerSeniorWest Fork
OLCalvin KnutsonSeniorSouth Winneshiek
OLElijah WagnerSeniorLake Mills
OLEli MurraySeniorWest Monona
OLBen SpinaSeniorRidge View
OLTanner ThompsonSeniorWest Hancock
OLNathan RechkemmerSeniorNorth Linn
KHector ZepedaSeniorWapello
Off UtilKayden AmesSeniorWest Fork
DLAlex DeRoosSeniorAlta-Aurelia High School
DLTyson ScottJuniorLisbon
DLAvery Phillippi SophomoreNodaway Valley
DLGreg FaganSeniorSt. Albert Catholic
LBJacob WallerJuniorBellevue
LBTony Ayase SeniorNodaway Valley 
LBDJ DoyleSeniorHartley Melvin Sanborn
LBCarter SalzSeniorSt. Ansgar
DBJacob HeroldSeniorSouth Winneshiek
DBKaden StockerJuniorMFL MarMac
DBKane ZuehlJuniorWest Hancock
DBJayden McFarlandSeniorWestwood
PBrody DeiteringJuniorRidge View
RetBraden WalkJuniorWest Hancock
Def UtilMathew FrancisJuniorWest Hancock

3rd Team

PositionPlayerClassSchool
QBAustin KremkoskiJuniorRiverside, Oakland
RB/FBGavin MaguireJuniorLogan-Magnolia
RB/FBLuke DeMeulenaereSeniorBelle Plaine
RB/FBRyan LangSeniorNorth Union
WR/TECael KuboushekSeniorSouth Winneshiek
WR/TELane KennySophomoreAkron-Westfield
WR/TECaden ThomasSeniorWapello
OLBrock StanekSeniorSt. Edmond Catholic
OLBrayden SawyerJuniorGrundy Center
OLJoe HedgerSeniorLogan-Magnolia
OLJosh GaffeyJuniorRegina, Iowa City
OLLevi JanssenSeniorWest Fork
OLAlex HansenSeniorSt. Ansgar
KDallas WittenburgSeniorWapsie Valley
Off UtilGabe McGeoughJuniorMFL MarMac
DLCade RohwerSeniorAlta-Aurelia
DLAlex AusdemoreSeniorTri-Center
DLLance BerendsSophomoreHartley Melvin Sanborn
DLTrevor McMartinSeniorGrundy Center
LBRhett BentleyJuniorRiverside, Oakland
LBBowen MungerJuniorStarmont
LBRyan JensenSeniorAlta-Aurelia
LBChris KreugerJuniorManson NW Webster
DBJon Gebbie JuniorNodaway Valley 
DBKooper EbelSophomoreHartley Melvin Sanborn
DBCade HarrimanJuniorRidge View
DBKellen MurphySeniorBishop Garrigan
PSkyler JasterJuniorStarmont
RetKarter DeckerSophomoreMFL MarMac
Def UtilAiden UdellJuniorRegina, Iowa City

Class 1A

1st Team

PositionPlayerClassSchool
QBCooper DeJeanSeniorOABCIG
RB/FBTrevor ThompsonSeniorSouth Hamilton
RB/FBSam SierenSeniorSigourney-Keota
RB/FBDalten Van PeltJuniorVan Meter
WR/TEEvan TaylorSeniorPanorama
WR/TEEaston HarmsJuniorOABCIG
WR/TEBrayden WollanSeniorUnderwood
OLColton WillisSeniorSouth Hamilton
OLJacob LeohrSeniorDike-New Hartford HS
OLAlex BuserSeniorWaterloo Columbus
OLEaston EledgeJuniorUnderwood
OLZach SmithartJuniorSigourney-Keota
OLLincoln OlsenJuniorVan Meter
KJason TopeteSeniorWest Sioux
Off UtilJack PettitJuniorVan Meter
DLAaron GravesJuniorSoutheast Valley
DLChris GardnerSeniorUnderwood
DLJeff BowieSeniorWest Branch
DLCasey TrudoJuniorVan Meter
LBBrennan HolderSeniorSouth Central Calhoun
LBKaleb BrouwerSeniorDike-New Hartford HS
LBEthan SheverJuniorOABCIG
LBCalvin SieckSeniorVan Meter
DBDane FullerSeniorDike-New Hartford HS
DBBen DunlapSeniorEmmetsburg
DBAlex FeldmannSeniorWaterloo Columbus
DBBrady DuwaSeniorSigourney-Keota
PKody VanEngelenburgSeniorSumner-Fredericksburg
RetCayden JensenJuniorACGC High School
Def UtilBeau ButlerSeniorSouth Hardin

2nd Team

PositionPlayerClassSchool
QBDomonic WalkerSeniorPanorama
RB/FBBlake McAlisterJuniorSouth Central Calhoun
RB/FBGriffin DiersenSophomoreOABCIG
RB/FBJack MensterSophomoreCascade
WR/TEGriffin GreinerJuniorCardinal CSD
WR/TELogan ThieSeniorMediapolis
WR/TECaden BuddeSeniorWest Sioux
OLDalton DeWittSeniorCentral Springs
OLCarson PibalSeniorSouth Central Calhoun
OLCaydon Christensen SeniorBelmond-Klemme 
OLChris SchmidtSeniorWest Sioux
OLMax GillilandSeniorVan Meter
OLCael LyleSeniorPekin
KCaden WarehamSeniorOABCIG
Off UtilNolan DeLongSophomoreDurant
DLLevi Vanden BosSeniorWestern Christian
DLDane JohnsonSeniorPocahontas
DLLuke MulderSeniorPella Christian
DLTed WeberSeniorCascade
LBGeo EhrigSeniorOABCIG
LBPayton WeehlerSeniorMount Ayr Community
LBGavin Cornelison JuniorACGC High School 
LBCody BoenderSeniorPella Christian
DBBailey BaccamSeniorWestern Christian
DBBrock GaletichSeniorSouth Hamilton
DBLucas LeifermanSeniorPanorama
DBWyatt SierenSeniorSigourney-Keota
PBlake McAlisterJuniorSouth Central Calhoun
RetTrent Koelker SeniorBeckman Catholic
Def UtilDrew TaylorSeniorPanorama

3rd Team

PositionPlayerClassSchool
QBGavin HiersemanSeniorWest Branch
RB/FBLogan Cassady JuniorInterstate 35
RB/FBDrew LarsenSeniorDike-New Hartford
RB/FBCole ShirkSeniorEmmetsburg
WR/TEElliot NaughtonJuniorBeckman Catholic
WR/TECaylor HofferJuniorDenver
OLTegan CarsonJuniorCentral Decatur
OLJared WassonJuniorPanorama
OLKeaton RailsbackJuniorOABCIG
OLVictor GonzalezJuniorACGC High School 
OLBrayden MoffitSeniorSigourney-Keota
OLLuke KoepkeJuniorDenver
KSimon WagnerSeniorKuemper Catholic High School 
Off UtilAlex RavlinSophomoreUnderwood
DLRyley SnellJuniorInterstate 35
DLTage HenrichsSeniorSibley-Ocheyedan
DLCarter HewittSeniorSouth Hamilton
DLBrady HawkinsSeniorWest Sioux
LBJayden SoardJuniorSouth Central Calhoun
LBTristan MulderSeniorWestern Christian
LBDallas WesthoffJuniorWaterloo Columbus
LBSamuel BandstraSeniorEast Marshall
DBPeyton SchmitzJuniorSumner-Fredericksburg
DBBeau JennessSeniorSibley-Ocheyedan 
DBTrae EhlenSeniorMount Ayr Community
DBScott PearsonJuniorUnderwood
PTreyton BainbridgeSeniorVan Buren County
Def UtilNathan ZupkeSeniorSumner-Fredericksburg

Class 2A

1st Team

PositionPlayerClassSchool
QBZach LutmerSophomoreCL/GLR
RB/FBPreston PopeJuniorWest Marshall
RB/FBJahsiah GalvanJuniorWest Liberty High School
RB/FBCade EversonSeniorCamanche
WR/TEMatt ChristensenSeniorEstherville Lincoln Central
WR/TEJordan LawrenceSeniorCamanche
WR/TECollin SwantzSeniorMount Vernon
OLEthan HooyerJuniorSioux Center
OLLuke PinnickSeniorWest Marshall
OLJordan VerMeerSeniorWest Lyon
OLKeean KamerlingSeniorMount Vernon
OLGreyson StrumSeniorPCM
OLNile SchuettSeniorTipton
KNathan BarnesSeniorClarinda
Off UtilCreed WelchSeniorWaukon
DLBrayden EvertsenSeniorWest Marshall
DLConnor AndresenSeniorAnamosa high School
DLDylan WinkelSeniorCL/GLR
DLBrennan SweeneySeniorWaukon
LBCarson ShiveSeniorSolon
LBKalen MeyerSeniorCL/GLR
LBLincoln SnitkerSeniorWaukon
LBKarson ShararSeniorIowa Falls-Alden
DBJagger SchmittJuniorClear Lake
DBTyler LuensmanSeniorMonticello
DBCooper SpiessJuniorCL/GLR
DBJustin MaggardSeniorPCM
PPayten ElijahSeniorTipton
RetPayton VestSeniorSouth Tama County
Def UtilTrenton PitlikJuniorMount Vernon

2nd Team

PositionPlayerClassSchool
QBBrady KetchumSeniorMount Vernon
RB/FBMarcus Beatty JuniorIndependence 
RB/FBJackson Ryan SeniorSolon
RB/FBEthan O’NeillSeniorWaukon
WR/TEAndrew FormanekSeniorClear Lake
WR/TEColin MullenixSeniorAtlantic
WR/TEColton HoffmanSeniorSolon
OLEthan EilersSeniorWBND
OLBrock BonschmitSeniorWest Marshall
OLChase TerWeeSeniorWest Lyon
OLEaston FleshmanJuniorWest Lyon
OLCrew HowardSeniorClarinda
OLJack BoldtSeniorTipton
KJesse PladsenSeniorVinton-Shellsburg
Off UtilMike DelzellJuniorCamanche
DLDawson RipperdaJuniorWest Lyon
DLBen CusickSeniorSolon
DLKaden HagySeniorForest City
DLRiley HoltSeniorWilliamsburg
LBGrant NasonSeniorWest Marshall
LBCole RidnourSeniorClarinda
LBLevi WeldonSeniorWilliamsburg
LBAndrew MitchellSeniorPCM
DBTanner SchoutenSeniorUnity Christian High School
DBMatthew BomgaarsSeniorSioux Center
DBPeyton HartSophomoreWest Marshall
DBJordan SeversSeniorHampton-Dumont 
PBrayden BergerSeniorPCM
RetCaleb SauserJuniorMonticello
Def UtilEric KinkaidJuniorCamanche

3rd Team

PositionPlayerClassSchool
QBLuke LambertSeniorMonticello
RB/FBTravian DonaldsonSophomoreWBND
RB/FBReese MooreJuniorForest City
RB/FBAidan AndersonJuniorPCM
WR/TECaedyn GlosserJuniorDavis County High School
WR/TECaiden AtienzaSeniorMaquoketa
WR/TETrae KlattSeniorAnamosa High School
OLBrady ClarkSeniorCenterville
OLKorver HupkeSophomoreIndependence 
OLOwen ThomasJuniorMonticello
OLGage MartyJuniorSolon High School
OLWalker HermeierSeniorWaukon
OLCaleb DuininkSeniorPCM
KAlex MarovetsJuniorWilliamsburg
Off UtilRyan SchiltzJuniorEstherville Lincoln Central
DLJacob DragstraSeniorUnity Christian High School
DLJaxon MeyerJuniorWest Lyon
DLThomas GansenSeniorClear Lake
DLAidan NosekSeniorMount Vernon
LBBradyn SmithJuniorGreene County
LBZayne FellerSeniorCamanche
LBKayden VanBerkumSophomoreCL\GLR
LBBrendan AtkinsonSeniorAtlantic
DBJarrin GoeckeSeniorWest Marshall
DBJackson MortonJuniorGreene County
DBTucker DickherberJuniorCamanche
DBGrant SturmSeniorAtlantic
PMason CarverJuniorCherokee Washington
RetTanner SeversonSeniorWest Lyon
Def UtilBrent ScottSeniorSpirit Lake

Class 3A

1st Team

PositionPlayerClassSchool
QBCarter MarkhamSeniorNorth Scott High School
RB/FBWyatt HunterSeniorGrinnell
RB/FBKody NobleSeniorBoyden-Hull/Rock Valley
RB/FBJack LuxSeniorXavier
WR/TEThomas FidoneSeniorLewis Central
WR/TEEthan CarlsonSeniorNorwalk
WR/TEConnor FrameJuniorHarlan Community
OLDodge SauserSeniorGrinnell
OLTruman KleinJuniorWebster City
OLHenry Lutovsky SeniorMount Pleasant 
OLTyler MaroSeniorAssumption, Davenport
OLCarson PetlonSeniorWest Delaware
OLCarson McCaugheySeniorNorth Scott
KLincoln OakleySeniorXavier
Off UtilJared VossSeniorWest Delaware
DLHunter DeyoJuniorLewis Central
DLTJ BollersSeniorClear Creek Amana
DLMike SteffenSeniorXavier
DLJoey PetersenSeniorNorth Scott
LBJacob ImmingJuniorSergeant Bluff-Luton
LBWyatt VoelkerJuniorWest Delaware
LBNick LemkeSeniorXavier
LBWill McLaughlinJuniorHarlan Community
DBTyler OlsonSeniorWebster City
DBJaxon RexrothSeniorXavier
DBOskar WhiteSeniorBondurant-Farrar
DBOliver HughesJuniorNorth Scott
PTate Stine-SmithSeniorADM
RetBrock CaliffSeniorFort Madison
Def UtilTrashaun WillisSeniorWashington

2nd Team

PositionPlayerClassSchool
QBGarrett BaumhoverSeniorWestern Dubuque, Epworth
RB/FBDawson ForgyJuniorWinterset
RB/FBTrey MathisSeniorWebster City
RB/FBLogan KatzerSeniorLewis Central
WR/TETommy DeSollarSeniorWestern Dubuque, Epworth
WR/TERyan BlumSeniorGlenwood
WR/TEAidan HallSophomoreHarlan Community
OLNathan McCormickSeniorCarlisle
OLZach MorrisonSeniorSergeant Bluff-Luton
OLMatayas DurrSeniorGrinnell
OLNate TimmonsSeniorAssumption, Davenport
OLKale KroghJuniorBallard High School 
OLKade TippetSeniorNorth Scott
KNathan DonovanSeniorWahlert Catholic
Off UtilZach BrandSeniorDallas Center-Grimes 
DLKody HuismanSeniorPella
DLNick MillerJuniorLewis Central
DLNick BandySeniorWahlert Catholic
DLCallum TackesSeniorKeokuk
LBEli RoseSeniorGrinnell
LBLandyn Van KekerixJuniorBoyden-Hull/Rock Valley
LBMyles ButkowskiSeniorXavier
LBBlake WilleySeniorDallas Center-Grimes
DBCeJay WhislerSeniorCarlisle
DBGabe AnstoetterSeniorWahlert Catholic
DBSilas BalesSeniorGlenwood
DBNic LawtonSeniorDallas Center-Grimes
PBen SwailsJuniorClear Creek Amana
RetTucker HansonSeniorGilbert High School
Def UtilOwen HamelSeniorAssumption, Davenport

3rd Team

PositionPlayerClassSchool
QBTyler SmithSophomoreSergeant Bluff-Luton
RB/FBCaden JonesSeniorNevada
RB/FBNic GoodhueSeniorCarlisle
RB/FBDayne HodgeSeniorAssumption, Davenport
WR/TECaeden DaSilvaJuniorNevada
WR/TEJack BreitbachSeniorXavier
WR/TEMax WeatonSophomoreFairfield
OLCole MillerSeniorDewitt Central
OLJavier MendezSeniorSpencer HS
OLCody FeltJuniorADM
OLNick TobinSeniorXavier
OLGrant WaymireSeniorDallas Center-Grimes
OLJacob SchechingerSeniorHarlan 
KKyle DillonSeniorGrinnell
Off UtilCaden MatsonJuniorHumboldt
DLRyan VolkSeniorXavier
DLZayne LawsSeniorWashington
DLAdam AllenJuniorNorth Scott
DLJameson BiekerJuniorHarlan
LBBlake BellamyJuniorWinterset
LBGabe HeitzJuniorADM
LBKeaton PoeSeniorFort Madison
LBJoseph FahJuniorHarlan
DBCooper SprySeniorOskaloosa High School
DBChase Williamson SeniorMount Pleasant 
DBJoe ManternachSeniorAssumption, Davenport
DBColby BurgSeniorCreston OM
PRyan MaceSeniorPella
Ret.Joey MoserJuniorHarlan
Def UtilChristian NunelySeniorWest Delaware

Class 4A

1st Team

PositionPlayerClassSchool
QBJase BauerSeniorAnkeny High School
RB/FBAlex LinquistSeniorWaukee
RB/FBRyan OstrichSeniorCedar Falls High School
RB/FBArland BruceSeniorAnkeny High School
WR/TEBrody BrechtSeniorAnkeny High School
WR/TEAaron SmithSeniorWaukee
WR/TELouis BrooksSeniorDowling Catholic
OLJim BonifasSeniorDubuque Senior
OLConnor ColbySeniorCedar Rapids Kennedy
OLBeau SchallerSeniorWaukee
OLGriffin LiddleSeniorBettendorf
OLKalob RunyonSeniorSoutheast Polk High School
OLDrew HothSeniorCedar Falls High School
KLennox KrellSeniorValley West Des Moines
Off UtilMax WhiteSeniorCedar Rapids Kennedy
DLMax LlewellynSeniorUrbandale
DLNasir WashingtonSeniorValley West Des Moines
DLJaylen PettusJuniorDowling Catholic
DLDominic CaggianoSeniorSoutheast Polk High School
LBCarson WilliamsSeniorMarshalltown HS
LBJaden HarrellSeniorUrbandale
LBBrecken ManusSeniorAnkeny High School
LBMax DerrySeniorDowling Catholic
DBCaleb HelgesonSeniorJohnston High School
DBJoe MorrisonSeniorWaukee
DBXavier NwankpaJuniorSoutheast Polk High School
DBEthan SaskowskiSeniorValley West Des Moines
PMarcus Morgan SeniorIowa City West High School 
RetMason DouBravaSeniorValley West Des Moines
Def UtilTucker LangenbergSeniorUrbandale

2nd Team

PositionPlayerClassSchool
QBJaxon DaileyJuniorSoutheast Polk High School
RB/FBNick PearsonSeniorPrairie Cedar Rapids
RB/FBTitus ChristiansenJuniorSoutheast Polk High School
RB/FBKael KolarikJuniorIndianola
WR/TETay NormanSeniorWaterloo West
WR/TEMatthew MahoneySeniorValley West Des Moines
WR/TEIsaiah EmanuelSeniorSoutheast Polk High School
OLGabe BurkleJuniorPrairie Cedar Rapids
OLTyler MooreSeniorJohnston High School
OLJoe BreamSeniorUrbandale
OLJustice MillerSeniorAnkeny high School
OLKane Zemo SeniorPleasant Valley 
OLCayden LovettSeniorDubuque Hempstead
KRhys Ward JuniorPleasant Valley 
Off UtilTamin LipseyJuniorAmes High School
DLCade KuennenSeniorJohnston High School
DLJalen SmithSeniorDubuque Hempstead
DLTamden Webb-TateJuniorAnkeny High School
DLDominic WisemanJuniorDavenport North
LBEthan BreyfogleSeniorSioux City East
LBSeth BullockSeniorDubuque Senior
LBNate EwellSeniorWaterloo West
LBAidan MooreSeniorJohnston High School
DBRyan CrandallJuniorAnkeny High School
DBSam DanielSeniorFort Dodge Senior High
DBRyan ColeSeniorBettendorf
DBClayton MuszynskiJuniorLinn-Mar High School
PJacob CrossSeniorCedar Rapids Jefferson
RetDeVares WhitakerJuniorSioux City East
Def UtilCaleb RathjenSeniorAnkeny

3rd Team

PositionPlayerClassSchool
QBAidan DunneSeniorDubuque Hempstead
RB/FBDayson ClaytonSeniorFort Dodge Senior High
RB/FBCaden Kipper SeniorPleasant Valley High School
RB/FBCain McWilliamsSeniorDubuque Senior
WR/TEEddie Saidat, Jr.SeniorWaukee
WR/TEAndrew LentschSeniorDowling Catholic
WR/TEGrahm Goering SeniorIowa City West High School 
OLTimmy ThompsonSeniorCB Abraham Lincoln
OLAidan DeVolderSeniorMarshalltown HS
OLEli RipleySeniorPrairie Cedar Rapids
OLLiam Becher JuniorIowa City West High School 
OLLuke Vonderhaar JuniorPleasant Valley 
OLGavin BascomSeniorCedar Rapids Kennedy
KLucas BartachekSeniorWaukee
Off UtilTrey PorterJuniorAnkeny Centennial
DLBaxter BohrSeniorPrairie Cedar Rapids
DLAdnan IkeljicSeniorUrbandale
DLTogeh DesehSeniorMuscatine High School
DLBrandon SimonsenJuniorAnkeny High School
LBDrew BartelsSeniorCedar Rapids Kennedy
LBJackson PenningrothJuniorAnkeny High School
LBRusty VanWetzingaSophomorePleasant Valley
LBChase EvansonSeniorWaukee
DBZach SabersSeniorDubuque Hempstead
DBDante HansenSeniorSioux City North
DBWatts McBrideSophomoreCedar Rapids Washington
DBSam FlemingSeniorDavenport Central
PJesus JaimeSeniorOttumwa
RetTyler SchreierSeniorFort Dodge
Def UtilCJ KuehlSeniorIndianola

IPSWA Football all-state meeting this Sunday

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association is announcing that this year’s football all-state meeting will be conducted virtually via a Zoom meeting.

The all-state selection meeting will begin, via Zoom, at 10 a.m. on Sunday, Nov. 22. Please RSVP to iowasportswriters@gmail.com to receive the Zoom link and information. When RSVPing, please indicate the class you plan to vote in (or classes you may vote in if you’re unsure).

COACHES: You’ll receive the Zoom login information from the Iowa Football Coaches Association.

FORMAT/PROCESS

Please remember that as we move this meeting to virtual this year, all the normal standards as far as confidentiality remain. Please do not allow others to “sit in” on the meeting or broadcast/share it in any way. All information shared in the meeting is completely confidential and only intended to be heard by those in the meeting.

While possible to dial in by telephone to participate, it is preferred and strongly recommended you join by the Zoom app on a computer, cellphone or tablet so that you can be fully integrated into the process.

Here’s how the meeting will work: Everyone will join the Zoom call and be in the same room, initially. We will do our pre-meeting announcements, etc. After the announcements, we will use Zoom’s breakout rooms feature. There will be an on-screen prompt asking you to select which room you wish to join. We ask that sports writers not bounce from room to room. When you join a class, it’s expected you’ll only vote and attend the selection meeting in that class.

In each room, a room host has been designated to share their screen so everyone on the call can see the list of nominees, stats, voting results, and the teams as they are completed. We also plan to send out PDFs of the nomination lists so you can print and prepare prior to the meeting. These nomination lists should be deleted once the meeting is complete, and not shared in any way. The nomination lists themselves, like the discussion, are confidential.

Voting will be conducted via a Google survey, set up by each class chairperson and distributed to those participating in the class.

The meeting will work almost identically to how it does when we’ve met in person. Nominees will be discussed (it’s preferred if they are nominated prior to the meeting), votes will occur, and athletes will be selected. Once your meeting has concluded, you can disconnect from the Zoom call. We will email out the lists as soon as possible on Sunday evening, for the standard Tuesday release at 12:01 a.m.

Captains will be selected in each class, as normal. They must be a senior on first team. Someone in the room should volunteer to write a paragraph on the athlete selected, and email it to iowasportswriters@gmail.com as soon as possible Sunday.

MEMBER DUES

The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association Board of Directors has opted to waive renewal fees for all existing members. Those who paid at the time of last year’s football all-state selection meetings, or anytime after, are considered a paid and current member. Your memberships have been extended by one year.

Those looking to participate for the first time and are not active members must pay the normal membership fee prior to voting. If you have any questions please email us at iowasportswriters@gmail.com.

IPSWA Football all-state meeting to be virtual

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association is announcing that this year’s football all-state meeting will be conducted virtually via a Zoom meeting.

The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association, in conjunction with the Iowa Football Coaches Association, continues to work out the specific details but our goal is to conduct the all-state meeting virtually as close as possible to an in-person meeting this year. We feel this goal is reachable, and believe this is the safest way to ensure that athletes are recognized for their achievements this season.

We will have additional information regarding membership dues, etc.

The all-state selection meeting will begin, via Zoom, at 10 a.m. on Sunday, Nov. 22. Please RSVP to iowasportswriters@gmail.com and you’ll receive the Zoom link by the Friday prior to access the meeting. All participants will join the meeting together for announcements, and then we will utilize the breakout rooms feature in Zoom to create virtual class meetings for each class. When RSVPing, please indicate the class you plan to vote in (or classes you may vote in if you’re unsure).

An email has been sent to sports writers containing information for nominating players (coaches should have received this information from the IFCA). If you did not receive this email, please contact iowasportswriters@gmail.com.

IPSWA will not select baseball all-state teams this summer

Due to the unpredictable nature and inconsistencies of the baseball season due to COVID-19, the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association has decided it will not select all-state baseball teams this summer.

Too many teams have had their seasons impacted significantly, and the number of games played varies too greatly from team to team.

The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association Board of Directors determined that because of these obstacles, there would not be a way to properly and fairly select all-state baseball teams in 2020.

The organization intends to resume all-state selections for baseball in 2021. The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association will continue to monitor conditions surrounding football, boys basketball and girls basketball and make decisions on how the all-state process will look like for those sports in the coming month.

We apologize for any inconvenience and understand this news may be disappointing to many.

Bowen Born named Mr. Basketball; IPSWA all-state teams announced

DES MOINES — The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association (IPSWA) announced the 2020 boys basketball all-state teams on Tuesday. The teams were selected by print sports writers in Iowa during a meeting on Sunday.

Norwalk’s Bowen Born was named Mr. Basketball. Born led the Norwalk Warriors to their first team state championship in Class 3A.

Born is headed to the University of Northern Iowa on a full-ride scholarship. He was 17 points shy of scoring 1,000 points in his senior season alone, scoring an average 36.4 points per game. The 5-foot-11 guard was sixth on the Iowa High School boys basketball all-time career scoring list. Norwalk was 79-23 during his four-year career. He is a three-time all-Little Hawkeye Conference first-teamer. Norwalk won three league titles under his leadership. He was the Class 3A Iowa Basketball Coaches Association Player of the Year in 2018-19.

Sports writers attending the meeting included Colin Peters (Centerville Daily Iowegian), Dale Wegner (Sac Sun), Daryl Schepanski (Anamosa Journal-Eureka), Greg Grabianowski (Algona Publishing), Jim Johnson (The Kalona News), Jim Nelson (Waterloo-Cedar Falls Courier), Kristi Nixon (Hampton Chronicle), Kyle Ocker (Centerville Daily Iowegian), Matt Coss (Quad-City Times), Matt Gengler (Missouri Valley Times-News), Mike Oeffner (Harlan Newspapers), Noah Rohlfing (Marshalltown Times Republican), Perry Bell (Pella Chronicle), Ross Eberhart (The Observer), Ross Thede (Marshalltown Times Republican), Scott Spurgeon (Bloomfield Democrat), Troy Hyde (Newton Daily News), and Tyler Hetu (Creston News Advertiser).

Coaches attending the meeting included Chris Larson (Norwalk), Chris Nelson (Jefferson-Scranton), Dan Beck (Easton Valley), Don Logan (IBCA), Greg Moore (Dike-New Hartford), Jed Alexander (Van Meter), Joel Rankin (Dallas Center-Grimes), Josh Davis (Camanche), Justin Ohl (Waukee), Kevin Archer (Albia), Marly Seivert (Woodward-Granger), Michael Collison (Iowa Falls-Alden), Michael Molony (Beckman Catholic), Mike Hilmer (North Linn), Mike O’Conner (Dowling Catholic), Nick Merritt (Springville), Paul Rundquist (Iowa City West), Tanner Carlson (Central City), Tom Squires (Lone Tree), and Tyler Miklo (Johnston).

The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association was founded in February 2018 to carry on the tradition of newspapers selecting all-state teams for Iowa high school sports.

____________________________________________________________________________

Class 1A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Trey ShearerMontezumaJR
Nick ReidCentral CitySR
Angelo WinkelAlgona GarriganJR
JD StoutKeotaSR
Kiks RosengartenWapsie ValleySR
Kaleb CornilsenEaston ValleyJR
Braden GibbonsMadridSR
Alex KoppesSpringvilleJR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Brennan SefritBedfordSR
Jackson LouscherSouth O’BrienSR
Nik CobleWACO, WaylandSR
Zach HuffDon BoscoSR
Keegan EdwardsLone TreeSR
Noah BeckBGM, BrooklynSR
Kayden AmesWest ForkJR
Trey BakerMartensdale-St. MarysJR
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Spencer SchorgRemsen-St. MarysSR
Jessen WeberEaston ValleySR
Taurice GrantMeskwaki SettlementJR
Cole DammanBaxterSR
Nathan MoellerPrince of PeaceSR
Gage FryGrand View ChristianSR
Creighton NelsonExira-EHKSR
Chett HelmingLake MillsSR

Class 2A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Cooper De JeanOABCIGSR
Masen MillerRegina CatholicSR
Caleb DelzellCamancheSR
Austin MillerNorth LinnSR
Austin HilmerNorth LinnSO
Tanner Te SlaaBoyden-HullSO
Michael KeeganDyersville-BeckmanSR
Bryce CoppockWest SiouxSR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Jack TiarksTreynorSR
Zane NeubaumSouth Central CalhounSR
Hunter DekkersWest SiouxSR
Justin ReckerMonticelloJR
Anthony PothoffVan MeterSR
Lucas LorenzenOkobojiSR
Bryce AchenbachWoodward-GrangerSR
Keyton MoserBoyden-HullSR
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Blake ChanceAlbiaJR
Curren IngramDes Moines ChristianSR
Dane FullerDike-New HartfordJR
LJ HendersonCamancheSR
Cameron SoenksenCamancheSR
Jack StogdillTreynorSR
Josh Van GorpPella ChristianSR
Dan JunglingPella ChristianSR

Class 3A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Bowen BornNorwalkSR
Xavier FosterOskaloosaSR
Kieren NicholsKnoxvilleJR
Alex Van KalsbeekMOC-Floyd ValleySR
Easton DarlingWintersetSR
Sean PeetersAssumption DavenportSR
Karson ShararIowa Falls-AldenJR
Keaton KutcherMount VernonJR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Daniel WrightSergeant Bluff LutonSR
Logan ShetterlyPellaSR
Wyatt WegenerAlgonaSR
Connor DrewBallardJR
Luke RankinDallas Center-GrimesJR
Ryan BlumGlenwoodJR
Tyler JohnsonNorwalkSR
Christian WithrowClear Creek-AmanaJR
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Tucker KinneyCentral DeWittSR
Kole TupaCenter Point-UrbanaSR
Cole GlasgowDallas Center-GrimesSO
Andrew FormanekClear LakeJR
Karter LeinCarrollSR
Connor BruckHarlanSR
Cael SchmittWahlertSR
Matthew McDonaldCentervilleSR

Class 4A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Braxton BaylessAnkenySR
Ty AndersonNorth ScottSR
Tucker DeVriesWaukeeJR
Payton SandfortWaukeeJR
Even BraunsIowa City WestSR
Michael DuaxDubuque HempsteadJR
DaQuavion WalkerWaterloo WestSR
Cody McCulloughAnkeny CentennialSR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Josh OllendieckCedar FallsSR
Jaleque DunsonSioux City EastSR
Jayden HoustonDavenport NorthJR
Jaron CrewsAnkeny CentennialJR
Jake AverValley, West Des MoinesSR
Sam KilburyNorth ScottSR
Matt StilwillDowling CatholicSR
Trae SwartzOttumwaJR
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Landon WolfCedar FallsJR
Emarion EllisDavenport CentralJR
Caleb SchlaakCedar Rapids KennedyJR
Keshawn ChristianIowa City HighSR
Josh DixCouncil Bluffs Abe LincolnSO
AJ TiogoIndianolaSR
Micah JohnsonAnkeny CentennialSR
Ryan RiggsDowling CatholicJR

Boys All-State selection meeting still set for Saturday

Attention sports writers and coaches:

The 2020 Iowa Print Sports Writers Association’s boys basketball all-state selection meeting will continue as scheduled for Saturday, March 14 at 9:15 a.m.

The meeting will be held as scheduled at the Comfort Inn & Suites Events Center at 929 3rd St, Des Moines, IA 50309.

Coaches are welcome to attend. Sports writers must be a current member of the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association in order to attend and vote in the meetings. You can become a member at the meeting, the fee is $15.

The IPSWA and the Iowa Basketball Coaches Association have been in communication during the numerous cancelations and schedule changes due to the COVID-19 coronavirus outbreak. Given the size of our meetings, we believe they are safe to conduct. Those who are sick should not attend the meeting in accordance with advice from the Iowa Public Health Department.

Thanks,

Iowa Print Sports Writers Association

2020 IPSWA girls basketball all-state teams announced; Clark named Miss Basketball

DES MOINES — The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association (IPSWA) announced the 2020 girls basketball all-state teams on Tuesday. The teams were selected by print sports writers in Iowa during a meeting on Saturday, March 7.

Caitlin Clark, of West Des Moines Dowling Catholic, was selected as Miss Iowa Basketball 2020 by the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association in a meeting Saturday.

A 5-foot-11 guard bound for the University of Iowa, Clark averaged a state-best 33.7 points per game as a senior and scored more than 2,500 points in her career. She shot 50.9 percent from the field, making 84 3-pointers.

Certificates can be generated as PDFs for players selected to all-state by visiting the “Create Certificates” link on our website, http://www.iowasportswriters.com.

Sports writers attending the meeting included Bobby Metcalf (Quad-City Times), Brennen Normand (Creston News Advertiser), Brian Rathjen (Atlantic News Telegraph), Chad Drury (Ottumwa Courier), Colin Peters (Centerville Daily Iowegian), Dale Wegner (Sac Sun), Greg Grabianowski (Algona Publishing), Jeff Linder (Cedar Rapids Gazette), Kristi Nixon (Hampton Chronicle), Kyle Ocker (Centerville Daily Iowegian), Matt Gengler (Missouri Valley Times News), Mike Oeffner (Harlan Newspapers), Noah Rohlfing (Marshalltown Times-Republican), Perry Bell (Knoxville Journal-Express), Richard Rindt (Oskaloosa Herald), Ross Eberhart (The Observer), Ross Thede (Marshalltown Times-Republican), Rusty Ebert (Van Buren County Register), Scott Spurgeon (Bloomfield Democrat), Troy Hyde (Newton Daily News), Tyler Hetu (Creston News Advertiser), and Zachary James (Sioux City Journal).

Coaches attending the meeting included Anthony Pappas (Waterloo West), BJ Mayer (Iowa City West), Brian Wheatley (North Linn), Colin Woorst (North Scott), Darron Koolstra (Bishop-Heelan), Derek Sonderland (Longa-Magnolia), Don Logan (IBCA), Jamie Smith (Solon), Jarod Tyler (West Branch), Jesse Cox (Lenox), Jody Fink (Highland), Josh Claypool (Marion), Mark Wiley (Central Community School), Michael Ford (Algona), Nate Sanderson (Iowa Basketball Coaches Association), Paul Sonius (West Hancock), Scott Moenck (Maquoketa Valley), and Tom Lilla (Xavier).

The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association was founded in February 2018 to carry on the tradition of newspapers selecting all-state teams for Iowa high school sports.


Class 5A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Aubrey JoensIowa City HighSR
Caitlin ClarkDowling CatholicSR
Emerson GreenCedar FallsSR
Grace LarkinsSoutheast PolkJR
Katie DinnebierWaukeeJR
Kendall NeadJohnstonSR
Mallory McDermottCedar Rapids PrairieSR
Maya McDermottJohnstonSR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Anaya BarneyCedar FallsJR
Audrey KochIowa City WestJR
Caroline WaiteAmesJR
Halli PoockWaterloo WestFR
Hannah StuelkeCedar Rapids WashingtonSO
Maya GyamfiUrbandaleSR
Rose NkumuIowa City HighSR
Sidney McCreaCedar Rapids PrairieSR
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Alex HonnoldValley West Des MoinesSR
Arianna JacksonDes Moines RooseveltFR
Brooklin DaileySoutheast PolkFR
Camry DillieDavenport NorthSR
Meg BurnsAnkeny CentennialSR
Nyamer DiewSioux City EastSR
Peyton KeldermanWaukeeJR
Sahara WilliamsWaterloo WestFR

Class 4A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Karsyn StrattonClear Creek-AmanaSR
Riley WrightMarionJR
Taylor VeachCentral DeWittSO
Megan WitteLewis CentralSR
Ryley GoebelCenter Point UrbanaSO
Caitlyn DanielsXavierSR
Kayba LaubeMarionSR
Grace BoffeliNorth ScottSR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Presley CaseNorth ScottSR
Katie KeitgesKnoxvilleSR
Ava HawthorneGilbertSO
Madison CamdenGlenwoodSO
Abbie DraperWaverly Shell RockSR
Anna DeetsMason CitySR
Adrianna KatcherCenter Point UrbanaSR
Kenzie FoleySergent Bluff LutonSR
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Molly IhleBallardJR
Ella Van WeeldenMarionJR
Jordan CunninghamDallas Center-GrimesSR
Allie MeadowsCentral DeWittSO
Nell SybesmaMaquoketaSR
Maggie WilkinsKnoxvilleJR
Libby ArnoldCedar Rapids XavierSR
Aree BeckmannCedar Rapids XavierSO

Class 3A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Sharon GoodmanCrestwoodSR
Kallyn StumboOkobojiSR
Ella SkinnerBishop HeelanSR
Sarah FaberClear LakeSR
Jaedon MurphyNorth PolkSR
JaMae NicholsCherokee WashingtonJR
Kelsey FieldsCrestonJR
Katelyn StanleyHeelanSR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Maggie PhippsNorth PolkJR
Moriah PrewittDes Moines ChristianJR
Mya MerschmanCentral LeeJR
Regan FrelandPCMSR
Ellie FosterDike-New HartfordSR
Brooklyn MeyerWest LyonSO
Abbey HolmesAlgonaSR
Reagan BarkemaRoland-StorySO
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Jenna TwedtBentonFR
Janie SchoonhovenUnity ChristianJR
Haley RasmussenAtlanticJR
Sophie WalkerRed OakSR
Finley HallWest LibertyFR
Magan ChristophersonOkobojiSR
Kaia HoltkampSolonSO
Jaydan NitchalsEstherville Lincoln CentralSO

Class 2A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Grace FlanaganNorth LinnSR
Rachel LeerarWest HancockJR
Amanda ChizekWest HancockSR
Nicole McDermottCascadeSR
Taryn ScheuermannVan Buren CountySR
Sidney BrandauOsageSR
Sasha KoenigWest BranchJR
Kylie MorrisonLogan-MagnoliaSR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Sam StewartMount AyrSR
Kinsey SchefflerAHSTWSR
Kailey JonesAHSTWJR
Mallory McCallWest MononaJR
Isabel ManningVan Buren CountyJR
Chloe LofstromNorth UnionSR
Ella ImlerMaquoketa ValleyJR
Hayden HeimensenCentral LyonJR
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Ellie WareNorth LinnJR
Olivia TerronesEast MarshallSR
Molly SchanyEmmetsburgSR
Lexi BranningIKM-ManningSR
Helaina HillyardMediapolisSR
Taya TuckerMaquoketa ValleyJR
Bailey WinterMFL MarMacSR
Kennedy KellyWest HancockSO

Class 1A

First TeamSchoolGrade
Shateah WeteringMontezumaSR
Kori WedekingClarksvilleSR
Audi CrooksBishop GarriganFR
Molly JoyceBishop GarriganFR
Macy SieversNewell-FondaSO
Jayde BartoKingsley-PiersonSR
Maddie PaulsonWoodbury-CentralSR
Jensen ArchibaldMartensdale-St. MarysSR
Second teamSchoolGrade
Hali AndersonSt. AngsarJR
Hannah EricksonCentral ElkaderSR
Kassadi SteelNorth MahaskaSR
Maggie WalkerNewell-FondaJR
Tori MichelMarquette CatholicSR
Allie PetrySt. AlbertJR
Taylor HarpenauMMCRUSO
Mallory LoftusLynnville-SullySR
Third TeamSchoolGrade
Danielle HoylePaton-ChurdanJR
Megan StuhrSigourneySR
Lauren WilsonSpringvilleSO
Madison HoughGraettinger-TerrilSR
Addison WeberLeMars GehlenSR
Alyssa HamesAGWSRJR
Macy EmgartenExira-EHKSO
Reagan MuddermannKeeSO

Basketball selection meetings announced

The meeting dates and times for the 2019-20 IPSWA all-state basketball selection meetings have been set and announced. Coaches and sports writers can begin nominating athletes for consideration.

Both meetings will be held at the Comfort Inn & Suites Events Center at 929 3rd St, Des Moines, IA 50309.

Girls Basketball: Saturday, March 7, 2020 at 9:15 a.m.

Boys Basketball: Saturday, March 14, 2020 at 9:15 a.m.

Coaches are welcome to attend. Sports writers must be a current member of the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association in order to attend and vote in the meetings.

The nomination period for both girls and boys teams have passed.

IPSWA remembers Dan Voigt

Dan Voigt, a long-time sports writer and founding member of the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association, died Jan. 17. He was 61.

Dan was an integral part of the formation of the IPSWA, a long-standing participant of the all-state program. However, more importantly, he was a cherished colleague and an individual who devoted his life to his community. In 2017, he was named Emmetsburg Citizen of the Year.

Dan Voigt

Those who knew Dan know that his work with students in the Emmetsburg High School show choir as their sound technician was among his greatest passions.

The IPSWA account will contribute $100 to this cause, per support of our board of directors. If you would like to add to this amount, we will be collecting donations through the end of this week, ending Friday, Jan. 24 at 5 p.m. Any amount we collect will be added to the initial $100 and submitted in Dan’s name to the Emmetsburg High School show choir.

Donations to this cause can be submitted through PayPal at https://www.paypal.me/ipswa and we will pass it on.

Services will be held in Graettinger, Iowa at the United Methodist Church. The visitation is on Wednesday, Jan. 22 from 4-7 p.m. and services are on Thursday, Jan. 23 at 10:30 a.m.

A full obituary, an area to leave memorial messages, further details on services and the ability to send flowers/gifts to the family are online at the Henry Olson’s Funeral Home website.

2019 IPSWA football all-state teams announced

DES MOINES — The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association (IPSWA) announced the 2019 football all-state teams on Tuesday. The teams were selected by print sports writers in Iowa during a meeting on Saturday.

Team captains were selected in each of the six Iowa high school football classes. Captains must be a senior and selected to the first all-state team and are voted on by sports writers in each class.

Captains selected were: Thomas Even, Don Bosco, Gilbertsville (8 man); Tate Hagen, West Hancock (Class A); Hunter Dekkers, West Sioux (Class 1A); Wyatt Wegener, Algona (Class 2A); Calvin Harris, Western Dubuque (Class 3A); Michael Keough, Dowling Catholic West Des Moines (Class 4A).

Sports writers attending the meeting included: Matt Coss, Quad-City Times; John McBride, The Fort Dodge Messenger; K.J. Pilcher, Cedar Rapids Gazette; Tyler Hetu, Creston News Advertiser; Andrew Brown, Dallas County News; Matt Gengler, Missouri Valley Times News; Jake Ryder, Grundy Register; Kyle Ocker, Centerville Daily Iowegian; Brennen Normand, Creston News Advertiser; Brian Rathjen, Atlantic News Telegraph; Colin Peters, Centerville Daily Iowegian; Daryl Schepanski, Anamosa Journal-Eureka; Troy Hyde, Newton Daily News; Richard Rindt, Oskaloosa Herald; Perry Bell, Knoxville Journal-Express and Pella Chronicle; and Mike Oeffner, Harlan Newspapers.

Multiple sports writers from the same newspaper may attend the meetings, but each newspaper only gets one vote per class during the selection meetings.

Coaches attending to provide information and perspective included: Duane Matthess, Clarke; Larry Allen, OABCIG; Don Anderson, Iowa Falls-Alden; Garrison Carter, ADM, Adel; Logan Hansen, ADM, Adel; Paul Patterson, Norwalk; Gabe Tardive, LeMars; Lyle Ambaugh, IFCA; Chad Edeker, WACO, Wayland; Steve Milder, West Central; Jim Pedersen, Central Decatur; Brian Wilken, Newell-Fonda; Shane Rowlands, Southeast Warren; George Ashman, Woodward-Granger; Eric Trudo, Van Meter; Mike Kauzlarich, Panorama; Don Betts, Dike-New Hartford; Sam Anderson, Urbandale; Matt Miller, Fort Dodge; Chris Buesing, Cedar Rapids Jefferson; Gary Swenson, West Des Moines Valley; Scott Carlson, Waukee; Rick Nelson, Ankeny; and Tom Wilson, Dowling Catholic West Des Moines.

The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association was founded in February 2018 to carry on the tradition of newspapers selecting all-state teams for Iowa high school sports.


Eight man

First team — Offense

QB Cael Frost Don Bosco JR

TE/WR Lewis Havel Don Bosco SR

TE/WR Cade Jargo Easton Valley SR

OL Kody Timm HLV, Victor SR

OL Aidan Walters Gladbrook-Reinbeck SR

OL Zach Ott Rockford JR

OB Thomas Even Don Bosco SR

OB Jeffrey Eagle Coon Rapids-Baynard SR

OB Shae Summerfield New London SR

K Marshall Van DeVegte Central City JR

At-Large Skyler Schultes Audubon SR

First team — Defense

DL Ethan Leibold Turkey Valley SR

DL Skyler Waldschmitt Remsen-St. Marys SR

DL Ethan Steffensen CAM, Anita SR

LB Noah Schroeder Remsen-St. Marys SR

LB Seth Malcom Fremont-Mills JR

LB Braydin Farrell Easton Valley SR

DB Jacob Holste CAM, Anita SR

DB Caden Schrage Northwood-Kinset SR

P Bryce Hall Southeast Warren SR

At-Large Luke Mosinski Audubon SR

Second team — Offense

QB Nathan Tremkamp Easton Valley SR

TE/WR Brett Livesay Collins-Maxwell SR

TE/WR Isaac Ihren Harris-Lake Park SR

OL Tanner Weichers AGWSR SR

OL Brady Schmitt Turkey Valley SR

OL Brady Homan Remsen-St. Marys SR

OB Lane Spieker CAM, Anita SO

OB Keagan Giesking Gladbrook-Reinbeck JR

OB Dylan Elsbend Turkey Valley SR

K Eli Thede Gladbrook-Reinbeck SR

At-Large Eddie Burgess Montezuma SO

Second team — Defense

DL Cade Tenold Don Bosco SO

DL Bryce Vandelune Southeast Warren SR

DL Abdulla Elbuytari Harris-Lake Park SR

LB Kannon Leuenberger Turkey Valley SR

LB Patrick Savage Lamoni SR

LB Drew Venteicher Lenox SR

DB Ethan Klocke Audubon JR

DB Cole Damman Baxter SR

P Augustin McNeill East Union JR

At-Large Wyatt Pryor Woodbine SR

Third team — Offense

QB Blaine Harpenau Remsen-St. Marys JR

TE/WR Jensen Dodge Midland, Wyoming SR

TE/WR Nic Duysen East Mills SR

OL Hunter Shoaff Midland, Wyoming SR

OL Jaxon Allen New London SR

OL Cooper Langfelt Fremont-Mills JR

OB Marcus Kolesar HLV, Victor JR

OB Carson Pariseau Janesville JR

OB Spencer DeMean Springville JR

K Jackson Jensen Audubon SR

At-Large Britan Martens Midland, Wyoming SR

Third team — Defense

DL Cedric Yoder Don Bosco JR

DL Gavin Holmes New London SR

DL Keegan Kula Central City SR

LB Cale Yoder Lone Tree SR

LB Titan Opperman AGWSR SR

LB Carson Tenold Don Bosco SO

DB Mason Merfield Southeast Warren JR

DB Tyler Towne River Valley JR

P Conner Piehl Tripoli JR

At-Large Grant Gloekner Springville JR


Class A

First team — Offense

QB Logan Knaack Grundy Center SO

TE/WR Brendan Anderson North Union SR

TE/WR Cale Kuboushek South Winneshiek SR

TE/WR Ethan Copeland Woodbury Central SR

OL Eli Johnson MFL-MarMac SR

OL Joe Lillienthal Durant SR

OL Ryan McLean North Tama SR

OL Chandler Redenius West Hancock SR

OL Alex Hansen St. Angsar JR

OL Kolby Muller Grundy Center JR

OB Tristan Wilson South O’Brien SR

OB Tate Hagen West Hancock SR

OB Caleb Swalla Earlham SR

K Andrew Hessa Hinton SR

At-Large Cole Pederson Central Decatur SR

First team — Defense

DL Tanner Eilts Hinton SR

DL Zach Howe MFL-MarMac SR

DL Jack Sievert St. Angsar SR

DL Wes Willis Grundy Center JR

LB Wade Mitchell Woodbury Central SR

LB Jordan Kriegel BGM, Brooklyn SR

LB Skyler Staker North Tama SR

LB Carter Copple Westwood Sloan SR

DB Parker Rockford Edgewood-Colesburg JR

DB Ethan Stubbs MFL-MarMac SR

DB Sam Miller Westwood Sloan SR

DB TJ Lau East Buchanan JR

P Holden Sevening Alburnett SR

KR Josef Smith West Hancock SR

At-Large Trevor Carlson Tri-Center SR

Second team — Offense

QB Jacob Herold South Winneshiek JR

TE/WR Spencer Staner Edgewood-Colesburg JR

TE/WR Mitchell Countryman Woodbury Central SR

TE/WR Blayde Bellis Wapsie Valley JR

OL Noah Fuhrman South O’Brien SR

OL Brant Baltes Lisbon JR

OL Tristan Hunt West Hancock SR

OL Marshall Roudabush BGM, Brooklyn SR

OL Alex Ausdemore Tri-Center JR

OL Barret Pitt Logan-Magnolia SR

OB Kutter Anderson MFL-MarMac SR

OB Noah Beck BGM, Brooklyn SR

OB Chase Kiefer Wayne, Corydon SR

K Sam Wilber Council Bluffs-St. Albert JR

At-Large Trevin Straight Belle Plaine SR

Second team — Defense

DL Ed Vicek Riverside, Oakland JR

DL Darien Keith South O’Brien SR

DL Ethan Allie Belle Plaine SR

DL Isaac Steffans Postville SR

LB Ethan Fulcher Hudson SR

LB Teegan Tschampel Hinton SR

LB Preston Isler St. Angsar SR

LB JT Stocker MFL-MarMac SR

DB Ryan Cole St. Angsar JR

DB Kadin Birkey Manson Northwest Webster SR

DB Raydden Grobbe AHSTW SO

DB Lule Lyon Westwood SR

P Kinnick McFarland Lynnville-Sully SR

KR Owen Donovan Highland JR

At-Large Evan Kalainoff Nashua-Plainfield SR

Third team — Offense

QB Bryson Freeberg Tri-Center SR

TE/WR Tate Payne North Tama SR

TE/WR Mason McFarland Highland SR

TE/WR Gaven Heim Tri-Center SR

OL Nick Lawler Ft. Dodge, St. Edmond SR

OL Jair Lopez Alta-Aurelia SR

OL Thomas Nelson South O’Brien SR

OL Dylan Stroman West Monona SR

OL Matt Davis Wayne, Corydon SR

OL Tate Hill Central Decatur SR

OB Cole Kelly West Hancock JR

OB Zach Opheim Grundy Center JR

OB Ian Latham West Fork SR

K Omar Corona BGM, Brooklyn JR

At-Large Jayden Harder Sioux Central JR

Third team — Defense

DL Gaige Heissel Woodbury Central JR

DL Zach Verzano Lawton-Bronson JR

DL Zack Lasek Highland SR

DL Xander Bradley North Tama JR

LB Alex Mammen Algona Bishop-Garrigan SR

LB Alex DeRoos Alta-Aureila SR

LB Bret Whitehall Wayne, Corydon SR

LB Cole Clark Lisbon JR

DB Matthew Booth Central Decatur SO

DB Beau Klingensmith Woodbury Central JR

DB Carson Elston Alta-Aureila SR

DB Lance Wright Council Bluffs St. Albert SR

P Marcus Plathe Algona Bishop Garrigan SR

KR Sam Rallis Council Bluffs St. Albert JR

At-Large Colten Brandt IKM Manning SR


Class 1A

First team — Offense

QB Hunter Dekkers West Sioux SR

TE/WR Kade Lynott West Sioux SR

TE/WR Parker Kiewiet Dike-New Hartford SR

TE/WR Alec Wick Iowa City Regina JR

OL Jordan Ver Meer West Lyon JR

OL Brett Berg Van Meter SR

OL Brian King South Central Calhoun SR

OL Russell Hingst Iowa City Regina SR

OL Brock Fox Treynor SR

OL Jordan DeSmett West Lyon SR

OB Cade Bennett Dike-New Hartford SR

OB Logan Meyer West Lyon SR

OB Cale Anthony Pleasantville SR

K Michael Dunn Iowa City Regina SR

At-Large Anthony Potthoff Van Meter SR

First team — Defense

DL Kristian Martens Treynor SR

DL Jeff Bowie West Branch JR

DL Levi Vanden Bos Western Christian JR

DL Elliot Mohr Mediapolis SR

LB Nathan Graves Dike-New Hartford SR

LB Landon Schleisman South Central Calhoun SR

LB Parker Fryar Van Meter SR

LB Caleb Bacon Lake mills JR

DB Jaylin Granstad West Lyon SR

DB Chase Scheidegger South Central Calhoun SR

DB Jake Fischer Treynor SR

DB Brady Duwa Sigourney-Keota JR

P Kody VanEnglenburg Sumner-Fredricksburg JR

KR Gavin Lorenzen West Lyon SR

At-Large Davion Sterner West Lyon SR

Second team — Offense

QB Drew Sonnenberg Dike-New Hartford SR

TE/WR Bryce Coppock West Sioux SR

TE/WR Trystin Ross Colfax-Mingo SR

TE/WR Brayden Wollan Underwood JR

OL Kye Borrison Mediapolis SR

OL Jared Wassou Panorama SO

OL Kris Kammerer Woodward-Granger JR

OL Dawson Baumert Sigourney-Keota SR

OL Caden Wendt North Cedar SR

OL Landon Nelson Underwood SR

OB Ian Abrahamson Van Meter SR

OB Tanner Lukavsky West Branch SR

OB J.D. Stout Sigourney-Keota JR

K Jason Topete West Sioux JR

At-Large Austin Miller North Linn Sr

Second team — Defense

DL Luke Mulder Pella Christian JR

DL Eli VanGinkel Western Christian SR

DL Isaac Gross Mt. Ayr SR

DL Noah Sletten Osage SR

LB Joey Bregar Interstate 35 SR

LB Jack Tiarks Treynor SR

LB Brennan Holder South Central Calhoun JR

LB Gauge Erickson West Lyon SR

DB Bryce Achenbach Woodward-Granger SR

DB Zach Madden Van Meter SR

DB Brock Galetich South Hamilton JR

DB Nick Ravlin Underwood SR

P Zane Niebaum South Central Calhoun SR

KR Luke South Panorama SR

At-Large Seth Salker West Sioux JR

Third team — Offense

QB Aston Cook Iowa City Regina JR

TE/WR Trey Eagle West Branch SR

TE/WR Spencer Mooberry Osage JR

TE/WR Dawson Frost Mt. Ayr SR

OL Logan Tierney Denver SR

OL Andrew Villegas Colfax-Mingo SR

OL Rhett Smith Wapello SR

OL Blake Sade Treynor SR

OL Rowan Udell Iowa City Regina SR

OL Quynton Younker ACGC SR

OB Tate Lettow Woodward-Granger SR

OB Ricky Pforts Wapello SR

OB Nick Haynes Missouri Valley SR

K Cael Fiderlein West Branch JR

At-Large Dan Jungling Pella Christian SR

Third team — Defense

DL Dalton Block Sumner-Fredricksburg SR

DL Jacob Dragstra Unity Christian JR

DL Easton Eledge Underwood SO

DL Jeremiah Smith South Hamilton SR

LB Nick Gerdes East Sac County SR

LB Reese Jamison Woodward-Granger SR

LB Drew Taylor Panorama JR

LB Beau Butler South Hardin JR

DB Kobi Baccam Western Christian SR

DB Ben Dunlap Emmestburg JR

DB Ryan Hurd Cherokee SR

DB Owen Timmerman Mediapolis SR

P Blade Koons Van Meter SR

KR Sid Schaaf Treynor JR

At-Large Evan Taylor Panorama JR


Class 2A

First team — Offense

QB Cooper DeJean OABCIG JR

TE/WR Jake Nieman OABCIG SR

TE/WR Easton Harms OABCIG SO

TE/WR Kody Kearns Clear Lake SR

OL Luke Pinnick West Marshall JR

OL Ryan Thomas Clear Lake SR

OL Greyson Strum PCM, Monroe JR

OL Andrew Hamilton Algona SR

OL Spruceton Buddenhagen Clarke SO

OL Sam Devitt OABCIG SR

OB Wyatt Wegener Algona SR

OB Tyler Moen Atlantic SR

OB Kaden Wetjen Williamsburg SR

K Blake Osborn Benton SR

At-Large Jaylen DeVries Clear Lake SR

First team — Defense

DL Seth Greiner PCM SR

DL Brayden Evestsen West Marshall JR

DL Aaron Graves Southeast Valley SO

DL Connor Andersen Anamosa JR

LB Cole Lewis Algona SR

LB Will Esmoil West Liberty SR

LB Kyler Hadwiger Iowa Falls-Alden SR

LB Dylan Cain Chariton SR

DB Peyton Pope West Marshall SR

DB Payten Elijah Tipton JR

DB Jagges Schmitt Clear Lake SO

DB Creed Welch Waukon JR

P Damon Walhof Sioux Center SR

KR Carter Morton Greene County SR

At-Large Jack Barragy Clear Lake SR

Second team — Offense

QB Jackson Waring Des Moines Christian SR

TE/WR Ben Sinnott Waterloo Columbus SR

TE/WR Nick Danielson Clear Lake SR

TE/WR Joe Stein Spirit Lake SR

OL Asher Fahey Waukon SR

OL Jace Smith PCM SR

OL Tyler Miller Greene County SR

OL Nick Billings Garner-Hayfield-Ventura SR

OL McKade Eisentrager Iowa Falls-Alden SR

OL Noah Adelmund Nevada SR

OB Dawson Baures Waukon SR

OB Karson Sharar Iowa Falls-Alden JR

OB Colby Kafer Greene County SR

K Trent McCann Centerville SR

At-Large Clay Krousie Benton SR

Second team — Defense

DL Riley Holt Williamsburg JR

DL Kobe Simon West Liberty JR

DL Dylan Winkel Central Lyon-George-Little Rock JR

DL Cannon Butler Columbus Catholic SR

LB Carter Ferrie New Hampton JR

LB Levi Weldon Williamsburg JR

LB Ian Rupp Benton SR

LB Gavin Chown West Liberty SR

DB Sam Adams Mount Vernon SR

DB Cameron Palmer Oelwein SR

DB Avery Rocksvold Waukon JR

DB Michael Rudden MOC-Floyd Valley SR

P Kody Kruschwitz Nevada SR

KR Cade Thiner Des Moines Christian SR

At-large William Grote OABCIG SR

Third team — Offense

QB Brent Riley Greene County SR

TE/WR Turner Schroeder Benton SR

TE/WR Seth Juhl Des Moines Christian SR

TE/WR Josh Heitritter Boyden Hull/Rock Valley SR

OL Gavin Meints Algona SR

OL Nile Schuett Tipton JR

OL Cameron Sobolik Crestwood JR

OL Brandon Roemeling Boyden Hull/Rock Valley SR

OL Jarrett Meyer Central Lyon-George-Little Rock SR

OL Jackson Hoag Clarke SR

OB Ray Seidel Waterloo Columbus SR

OB Reece Wilson Crestwood SR

OB McCain Oden Centerville SR

K Cael Fisher Greene County SR

At-Large Brent Scott Spirit Lake JR

Third team — Defense

DL Nic Wood Chariton SR

DL Brian Morrison West Marshall SR

DL Jake Smith Clarke JR

DL Austin Larson Clear Lake SR

LB Sam Umbarger Garner-Hatfield-Ventura SR

LB Garrett Schmidt Algona SR

LB Ben Kielman West Marshall JR

LB Colby Tool PCM JR

DB Tyler Luensman Monticello JR

DB Riley Burke Iowa Falls-Alden SR

DB Cooper Spiess Central Lyon-George-Little Rock SO

DB Luke Brossard Albia SR

P Brayden Berger PCM JR

KR Anthony Stogdill Shenandoah SR

At-large Ethan Sehver OABCIG SO


Class 3A

First team — Offense

QB Calvin Harris Western Dubuque SR

TE/WR A.J. Coons Solon SR

TE/WR John Palmer Glenwood SR

TE/WR Brock Johnson Winterset SR

OL Logan Jones Lewis Central SR

OL Josh Volk Cedar Rapids Xavier SR

OL Henry Lutovsky Mt. Pleasant JR

OL Tyler Maro Davenport Assumption JR

OL Dodge Sauser Grinnell JR

OL Michael Broghammer Solon SR

OB Wyatt Hunter Grinnell JR

OB Ben Bryant Western Dubuque SR

OB Terrance Weah Dennison-Schleswig SR

K Aaron Blom Oskaloosa SR

At-Large Cam Miller Solon SR

First team — Defense

DL Kaden Sutton ADM SR

DL Allen Fries Harlan SR

DL Kody Huisman Pella JR

DL Jace Andregg Solon SR

LB Ben Clark Norwalk SR

LB Blake Willey Dallas Center-Grimes JR

LB Ethan Hurkett Cedar Rapids Xavier SR

LB Will McLaughlin Harlan SO

DB Tyler Olson Webster City JR

DB Aaron Downs Pella JR

DB Logan Schmitt Independence SR

DB Will Burds Western Dubuque SR

P Tate Stine-Smith ADM JR

KR Scott Anderson Norwalk SR

At-large Aisea Toki LeMars SR

Second team — Offense

QB Daniel Wright Sergeant Bluff-Luton SR

TE/WR Deric Fitzgerald Sergeant Bluff-Luton SR

TE/WR Logan Shetterly Pella SR

TE/WR Nathan Conrad ADM SR

OL Dylan Hopp Glenwood SR

OL Hayden Amos Carlisle SR

OL Trevor Griffin Lewis Central SR

OL Mason Huerter Pella SR

OL Brady Schlager Spencer SR

OL Jeremy Chaplin Waverly-Shell Rock SR

OB Nic Goodhue Carlisle SR

OB Trey Mathis Webster City JR

OB Bryson Bowman Lewis Central SR

K Brock Sell Glenwood SO

Second team — Defense

DL Chase Gladden Carroll SR

DL Dustin Wille Western Dubuque SR

DL Kob Clayborne Bishop Heelan SR

DL Ben Belkin North Scott SR

LB Seth Adrian Davenport Assumption SR

LB Spencer Kleene Sergeant Bluff-Luton SR

LB Trashaun Willis Washington JR

LB Nate Link North Scott SR

DB Keegan Cox Knoxville JR

DB Nic Lawton Dallas Center-Grimes JR

DB Ty Anderson North Scott SR

DB Silas Bales Glenwood JR

P Drake Woody Iowa City Liberty SR

KR Tyler Miller Oskaloosa SR

Third team — Offense

QB Zach Marker Norwalk SR

TE/WR Logan Halverson Decorah SR

TE/WR Thomas Fidone Lewis Central JR

TE/WR Ethan Carlson Norwalk JR

OL Gage Linahon Newton SR

OL Sam Hester Norwalk SR

OL Will Tasler Webster City SR

OL Ryan Friese Washington SR

OL Dylan Reuther Independence SR

OL Wade Phair Sergeant Bluff-Lutton SR

OB Isaiah Spencer Spencer SR

OB Max Tafolla Iowa City Liberty JR

OB Zach Brand Dallas Center-Grimes JR

K Gabriel Austin Decorah SR

Third team — Defense

DL TJ Bollers Clear Creek-Amana JR

DL Mitchell Helmkamp Cedar Rapids Xavier SR

DL Jayme Augusma Dallas CenterGrimes SR

DL Cole Kramer Waverly-Shell Rock SR

LB Jacob Hanley Waterloo East SR

LB Colton Dreith Storm Lake SR

LB Ben Olson Knoxville SR

LB Carter Kluesner Western Dubuque SR

DB Cejay Whisler Carlisle JR

DB Zach Carr Glenwood SR

DB Corey Bates Sergeant Bluff-Luton SR

DB Ethan Vetterick Norwalk SR

P Ian Gille Bishop Heelan SO

KR Luke Turner Washington SR


Class 4A

First team — Offense

QB Mitch Randall Waukee SR

TE/WR Tysen Kershaw Ft. Dodge SR

TE/WR Brody Brecht Ankeny JR

TE/WR Sam O’Dell Waukee SR

OL Connor Colby Cedar Rapids Kennedy JR

OL Griffin Liddle Bettendorf JR

OL Charlie Nank Dowling Catholic SR

OL Logan Mueller West Des Moines Valley SR

OL Zach Shaner West Des Moines Valley SR

OL Brady Petersen Ankeny Centennial SR

OB Harrison Bey-Buie Bettendorf SR

OB Gavin Williams Dowling Catholic SR

OB Creighton Mitchell West Des Moines Valley SR

K Logan Sunvold Southeast Polk SR

At-Large Jase Bauer Ankeny JR

First team — Defense

DL Collin Boehnkamp Cedar Falls SR

DL Jackson Filer Dowling Catholic SR

DL Nolan Jacobs Cedar Rapids Kennedy SR

DL Nick Buttolph West Des Moines Valley SR

LB Cade Parker Cedar Rapids Kennedy SR

LB Carsen Shelton West Des Moines Valley SR

LB Cole Spyksma Waukee SR

LB Jake Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson SR

DB Drew Jirak West Des Moines Valley SR

DB Xavier Nwankpa Southeast Polk SO

DB Brandtley Koske Cedar Rapids Kennedy SR

DB Michael Keough Dowling Catholic SR

P Cael Loecher Cedar Falls SR

KR Aaron Smith Waukee JR

At-large Tucker Langenberg JR

Second team — Offense

QB Marcus Orr Linn-Mar SR

TE/WR Kendrick Watkins-Hogue Dubuque Senior JR

TE/WR Jack Johnson West Des Moines Valley SR

TE/WR Jordan Kumm Ankeny Sr

OL Noah Abbott Bettendorf SR

OL Jack Wilty Southeast Polk SR

OL Colton Staab Cedar Rapids Prairie SR

OL Drew Hoth Cedar Falls JR

OL Ryan Boles Dowling Catholic SR

OL Sam Belding Ankeny SR

OB Cairron Hendred Cedar Rapids Kennedy SR

OB Jayden Williams West Des Moines Valley JR

OB Teagan Johnson Dowling Catholic SR

K Owen Smith Iowa City West JR

At-Large Max White Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Second team — Defense

DL Jack Kriebs Ankeny SR

DL Dominic Wiseman Davenport North SO

DL Cayden Lovett Dubuque Hempstead JR

DL Conner Arndt Waukee SR

LB Nyanti Gehrke Dowling Catholic SR

LB Jay Oostendorp Cedar Rapids Kennedy SR

LB Jaden Harrell Urbandale JR

LB Austin Lee Ft. Dodge SR

DB Owen Schiltz Dowling Catholic SR

DB Jack West Davenport North SR

DB Jeron Senters Linn-Mar SO

DB Joe Morrison Waukee JR

P Jacob Cross Cedar Rapids Jefferson JR

KR Bryce Albaugh Cedar Falls SR

At-large Asle Thorson Ft. Dodge SR

Third team — Offense

QB Marcus Morgan Iowa City West JR

TE/WR Ben Sernett Cedar Falls SR

TE/WR Isaiah Wagner Southeast Polk SR

TE/WR Will Zahradnik Linn-Mar SR

OL Kolbe Schnoebelen Iowa City High SR

OL Joe Bream Urbandale JR

OL Cleo Gehrls Linn-Mar SR

OL Jim Bonifas Dubuque Senior JR

OL Cael Thorson Waukee SR

OL Kane Zemo Pleasant Valley JR

OB Nick Pearson Cedar Rapids Prairie JR

OB Harrison Waylee Urbandale SR

OB Avery Gates Ankeny Centennial SR

K Reed Shea Bettendorf SR

At-Large Tim Nimely Muscatine JR

Third team — Defense

DL Lucas Pieper Ankeny Centennial SR

DL Max Llewellyn Urbandale JR

DL Sam Strang Davenport Central SR

DL Queden Ballew Des Moines East SR

LB Desmond Vaughn Ankeny Centennial SR

LB Ryan Cole Bettendorf JR

LB Josiah Szabo Cedar Rapids-Jefferson JR

LB Brecken Manus Ankeny JR

DB Cal Killian Johnston SR

DB Trajen Thornton West Des Moines Valley SR

DB Jamarre Robinson Cedar Rapids Jefferson SR

DB Cael Boyd Ankeny JR

P Sam Braksiek Cedar Rapids Prairie JR

KR Antonio Alzheimer Des Moines Roosevelt SR

At-large Clayton Muszynski Linn-Mar SO