IPSWA announces 2018 boys basketball all-state teams

DES MOINES — The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association (IPSWA) announced its inaugural boys basketball all-state team on Tuesday. The teams are selected by print sports writers in Iowa, and honor the top-24 high school boys basketball players in each class.

Muscatine senior Joe Wieskamp was selected as Mr. Basketball by print sports writers and coaches. The University of Iowa signee averaged 33.5 points and 13.5 rebounds per game as the Muskies reached the Class 4A state tournament for the first time in 16 years.

Wieskamp, who accounted for nearly 60 percent of his team’s scoring, shot 56 percent from the field and almost 85 percent from the free-throw line. He finished his career with an Iowa Class 4A-record 2,376 points, sixth on the all-time scoring list. A consensus top-75 recruit in the 2018 class, Wieskamp tallied double-figure points in 88 of his 91 career games, including the last 62, and registered 46 double-doubles.

To be selected as Mr. Basketball, a player must be a senior and must have been selected to first-team all-state in their respective class. After a nomination process, discussion takes place and a vote is taken of sports writers and coaches in attendance. The player receiving a majority of the votes is declared Mr. Basketball.

Sports writers attending the meeting: Perry Bell, Knoxville Journal-Express; Matt Coss, Quad-City Times; Nick Peters, Waterloo Courier; Kevin White, Omaha World Herald; Troy Banning, Webster City Daily Freeman-Journal; Thorn Compton, Marshalltown Times-Republican; Ross Eberhart, DeWitt Observer; Greg Grabianowski, Algona Publishing; Matt Gengler, Missouri Valley Times-News; Jeff Johnson, Cedar Rapids Gazette; Mike Oeffner, Harlan Newspapers; Mark Schafer, Carroll Daily Times-Herald; Troy Hyde, Newton Daily News; Colin Peters, Centerville Daily Iowegian; Kyle Ocker, Centerville Daily Iowegian; Jim Gries, Oskaloosa Herald; Scott Spurgeon, Bloomfield Democrat; Lori Wiser, The Ocheyedan Press-Melvin News; Kristi Nixon, Hampton Chronicle; Kaleb Carter, Creston News-Advertiser; Allison Graham, Tama News Herald-Toledo Chronicle; Ross Thede, Marshalltown Times-Republican; Dale Wenger, The Sac Sun.

Coaches attending the meeting: Don Logan, Iowa Basketball Coaches’ Association; Larry Carlson, Benton Community; Jay Wright, Bishop Heelan; Joel Rankin, Dallas Center-Grimes; Alan Jenkins, Atlantic; Paul Rundquist, Mount Pleasant; Chris Larsson, Norwalk; Tyler Miklo, IBCA; Aaron Thomas, Aplington-Parkersburg; Jason Van Mersbergen, Des Moines Christian; Nick Schauf, Oelwein; Ken Spielbauer, Wapello; Nick Noring, Colfax-Mingo.; Mike Hilmer, North Linn; Travis Temple, Janesville; Frank Sefrit, Bedford; Jesse Cox, Lenox; Brian Luenberger, George-Little Rock, Dwight Gingrich, Iowa Mennonite; Doug Newton, Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton; Harry Condoleon, Bishop Garrigan.

For the 2018 all-state basketball teams, the board of directors voted to change the team format to eliminate positions. Formerly, each all-state team was comprised of three front-court, three back-court, and two utility positions. This year’s teams included the top-8 for each team, regardless of the position the players play. The players were decided by sports writers voting in each class.

ABOUT IPSWA: The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association was formed in February 2018 to carry on the long-standing tradition of the all-state program. The Iowa Newspaper Association voted to end their involvement in the program in January, and agreed to transition it into the purview of the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association. Founding members included former members of the Iowa Newspaper Association all-state committee. Other sports writers were added to the IPSWA board of directors following its formation.

The current board of directors for the organization are: Scott Spurgeon (President), Bloomfield Democrat; Kyle Ocker (Vice President), Centerville Daily Iowegian; Lori Wiser (Secretary/Treasurer), Ocheyedan Press-Melvin News; Jeff Linder, Cedar Rapids Gazette; Kevin White, Council Bluffs Daily Nonpareil; Dan Voigt, Emmetsburg Reporter/Democrat; Perry Bell, Knoxville Journal-Express/Pella Chronicle; Ross Thede, Marshalltown Times Republican; Matt Gengler, Missouri Valley Times; and Jeff Budlong, Sioux City Journal.


IPSWA ALL-STATE BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 1A

First Team

NameSchoolGrade
Jake HilmerNorth LinnJunior
Nicholas RudenSt. Mary’s, RemsenSenior
Brady GavinMartensdale-St. MarysSenior
Ryan MillerNorth LinnSenior
Grant DeMeulenaereGrand View ChristianSenior
Jake CarleySt. Albert, Council BluffsSenior
Zach MartinekWest Fork, SheffieldJunior
Jesse Van WykLynnville-SullySenior

Second Team

NameSchoolGrade
Paul RundquistWapsie Valley, FairbankJunior
TJ SchnurrBishop Garrigan, AlgonaJunior
Peyton BrasserSouth O’BrienSenior
Joe WeberBoyer ValleySenior
Carter BootheCentral Decatur, LeonSenior
Caleb TerharkGeorge-Little RockJunior
Brett GivensLisbonSenior
Brady HappelDunkertonJunior

Third Team

NameSchoolGrade
Caden KickbushGladbrook-ReinbeckSenior
Codey HicksJanesvilleJunior
Brennan SefritBedfordSophomore
Keontae LuckettNew LondonJunior
Andrew GibbSt. Edmond, Fort DodgeJunior
Thomas Hensley CAM, AnitaSenior
Jack Kelley Don Bosco, GilbertvilleJunior
Bryce CoppockNewell-FondaSophomore

Class 2A

First Team

NameSchoolGrade
Trenton MassnerWapelloSenior
Parker BaddingKuemper Catholic, CarrollSenior
Alec OberhauserAplington-ParkersburgSenior
Jacob VisWestern Christian, HullJunior
Dillon FaubelTreynorSenior
Isaac PrewittDes Moines ChristianSenior
Carter CuvelierAplington-ParkersburgJunior
Haris HoffmanCascadeJunior

Second Team

NameSchoolGrade
Marco BalderasSouth Hamilton, JewellSenior
Zaine LeedomEast MarshallSenior
Luke EmpenNortheast, Goose LakeSenior
Tyus ArendsSioux CenterSenior
Jarod NicholsColfax-MingoSenior
Ryan SchmittVan MeterJunior
Luke ClausenTreynorSenior
James BetzGarner-Hayfield-VenturaJunior

Third Team

NameSchoolGrade
Dev PatelCamancheSenior
Beau CornwellWest BranchJunior
Sam SnyderForest CitySenior
R.J. HarrisAHSTW, AvocaSenior
Mitch GehlingBeckman Catholic, DyersvilleSenior
Jace DavidsonPocahontas AreaJunior
Drew OlsonOsageSenior
Kyle BoerhaveSheldonSenior

Class 3A

First Team

NameSchoolGrade
Brady SartoriusMount PleasantSenior
Luke VaskeNorwalkSenior
Zach LesterClear LakeSenior
Elijah HazekampBishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux CitySenior
Jarad KruseOskaloosaSenior
Nate MohrGlenwoodSenior
Andrew BlumGlenwoodSenior
Matthew MimsXavier, Cedar RapidsSenior

Second Team

NameSchoolGrade
Cole HenryOskaloosaJunior
Derek KrogmannWest Delaware, ManchesterJunior
Jackson MolsteadCharles CityJunior
Cooper RossCarrollSenior
Xavier FosterOskaloosaSophomore
Bowen BornNorwalkSophomore
Steve BornemanDallas Center GrimesSenior
Owen CoburnSpirit LakeJunior

Third Team

NameSchoolGrade
Connor GrovesSergeant Bluff-LutonJunior
Spencer TouroBenton CommunitySenior
Scott LeonardAtlanticSenior
Chase ZielkeMarionSenior
Luke VelkyWaverly-Shell RockJunior
Jackson JoensXavier, Cedar RapidsSenior
Gabe ShieldsSouth Tama County, TamaSenior
Shane ChamberlainHarlanSenior

Class 4A

First Team

NameSchoolGrade
Joe WieskampMuscatineSenior
AJ Green Cedar FallsSenior
Patrick McCaffreyIowa City, WestJunior
D.J. CartonBettendorfJunior
Tyreke LocureDes Moines, NorthJunior
Garrett SturtzNewtonSenior
Corvon SealesNorth Scott, EldridgeSenior
Devonte ThedfordDes Moines, HooverSenior

Second Team

NameSchoolGrade
Nathan JohnsonWaukeeSenior
CaRondis Harris-AndersonWaterloo, WestSenior
Carter StevensDubuque, SeniorSenior
Lucas DuaxDubuque, HempsteadSenior
Luke AppelMarshalltownSenior
Trey HutchesonLinn-Mar, MarionJunior
Sam IngoliDowling Catholic, West Des MoinesSenior
Boston GrimesJohnstonSenior

Third Team

NameSchoolGrade
Aidan VanderlooSioux City, EastJunior
Seybian SimsIowa City, WestSenior
Malcolm ClaytonFort DodgeSenior
Dylan JonesWaukeeJunior
Hunter StraitAnkeny CentennialSenior
Troy HoughtonCouncil Bluffs, Abraham LincolnSenior
Van ReesSioux City, EastSenior
Brian DaymanPleasant ValleySenior

IPSWA announces 2018 girls basketball all-state teams

DES MOINES — The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association (IPSWA) announced its first-ever girls basketball all-state team on Tuesday. The teams are selected by print sports writers in Iowa, and honor the top-24 high school girls basketball players in each class.

Iowa City High senior Ashley Joens was selected as Miss Iowa Basketball 2018 by print sports writers and coaches.

A versatile 6-footer and an Iowa State University signee, Joens averaged 30.7 points and 11.4 rebounds per game as the Little Hawks finished 25-1, with a Class 5A runner-up finish at the state tournament. She shot 61.8 percent from the field (including 59.5 percent from 3-point range) and 80.3 percent from the free-throw line.

She concluded her career with 2,178 points, which ranks No. 13 in five-player state history.

To be selected as Miss Basketball, a player must be a senior and must have been selected to first-team all-state in their respective class. After a nomination process, discussion takes place and a vote is taken. The player receiving a majority of the votes is declared Miss Basketball.

Sports writers attending the meeting: Corey Meints (Ackley World Journal); Greg Grabianowski (Algona Upper Des Moines); Daryl Schepanski (Anamosa Journal-Eureka); Scott Spurgeon (Bloomfield Democrat); Mark Schafer (Carroll Daily Times Herald); Jeff Linder (Cedar Rapids Gazette); Carter Eckl (Creston News Advertiser); Kaleb Carter (Creston News Advertiser); Colin Peters (Centerville Daily Iowegian); Kyle Ocker (Centerville Daily Iowegian); Todd Danner (Denison Bulletin and Review); Steve Ortman (Dubuque Telegraph Herald); Thorn Compton (Marshalltown Times-Republican); Ross Thede (Marshalltown Times-Republican); Matt Gengler (Missouri Valley Times); Chad Drury (Ottumwa Courier); Perry Bell (Pella Chronicle); Matt Coss (Quad City Times); Steven Allspach (Sioux City Journal); Barry Poe (Sioux City Journal); Allison Graham (Tama News Herald/Toledo Chronicle).

Coaches attending the meeting: Darron Koolstra (Bishop-Heelan); Jody Fink (Highland); Jamie Smith (Interstate 35, Truro); Don Logan (Iowa Basketball Coaches Association); Jeff Wallace (Iowa City Regina); BJ Mayer (Iowa City, City West); Derek Sonderland (Logan-Magnolia); Scot Moenck (Maquoketa Valley); Donnie Kremer (Monticello); Thad Streit (Mt. Ayr); Brian Wheatley (North Linn); Dan Druivenga (Panorama); Justin Morton (Roland-Story); Matt Zeitler (Van Buren); Jarod Tylee (West Branch).

For the 2018 all-state basketball teams, the IPSWA board of directors voted to change the team format to eliminate positions. Formerly, each all-state team was comprised of three front-court, three back-court, and two utility positions. This year’s teams included the top-8 for each team, regardless of the position the players play. The players were decided by sports writers voting in each class.

ABOUT IPSWA: The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association was formed in February 2018 to carry on the long-standing tradition of the all-state program. The Iowa Newspaper Association voted to end their involvement in the program in January. They have offered support to the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association and its efforts. Founding members included several former members of the Iowa Newspaper Association all-state committee. Other sports writers were added to the IPSWA board of directors following its formation.

The current board of directors for the organization are: Scott Spurgeon (President), Bloomfield Democrat; Kyle Ocker (Vice President), Centerville Daily Iowegian; Lori Wiser (Secretary/Treasurer), Ocheyedan Press-Melvin News; Jeff Linder, Cedar Rapids Gazette; Kevin White, Council Bluffs Daily Nonpareil; Dan Voigt, Emmetsburg Reporter/Democrat; Perry Bell, Knoxville Journal-Express/Pella Chronicle; Ross Thede, Marshalltown Times Republican; Matt Gengler, Missouri Valley Times; and Jeff Budlong, Sioux City Journal.


IPSWA ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 1A

First Team

NameSchoolGrade
Mikayla NachazelSpringvilleSenior
Rylee MensterSpringvilleSenior
Jenna BoelterBishop Garrigan, AlgonaSenior
Olivia LarsenNewell-FondaJunior
Alli MastersCentral Decatur, LeonJunior
Sophia PeppersExira-EHKSenior
Emilee DannerAR-WE-VA, WestsideJunior
Addison HirschmanKingsley-PiersonSenior

Second Team

NameSchoolGrade
Mandy WillemsAGWSR, AckleySenior
Rachel LeerarWest HancockFreshman
Aubrie FisherAGWSR, AckleyJunior
Kassidi SteelNorth MahaskaSophomore
Lexee HartsockWinfield-Mt. UnionSenior
Carah DreesWestwood, SloanJunior
Emma AtwoodCentral Decatur, LeonJunior
Peyton OlsonNewman Catholic, Mason CitySenior

Third Team

NameSchoolGrade
Shateah WeteringMontezumaSophomore
Amanda ChizekWest HancockSophomore
Carson FiskLynnville-SullyJunior
Acey JellisonSeymourJunior
Kealey NelsonExira-EHKSenior
Blaire SteenhoekSoutheast Warren, Liberty CenterJunior
Katie SobotkaDiagonalSenior
Ashley SchwartzhoffKee High, LansingSenior

Class 2A

First Team

NameSchoolGrade
Ashtyn VeerbeekWestern Christian, HullSenior
Alex WieseIowa City ReginaJunior
Sam WallMaquoketa ValleyJunior
Tatum KoenigWest BranchSenior
Taryn ScheuermannVan Buren, KeosauquaSophomore
Ashley TullNorth LinnSenior
Kayla ChapmanTreynorJunior
Nicole McDermottCascade, Western DubuqueSophomore

Second Team

NameSchoolGrade
Kaylee ParksCentral SpringsSenior
Hailey WallisGrundy CenterJunior
Madelyn DeitchlerTreynorSenior
Bailey BeckmanPanoramaJunior
Chloe LofstromNorth UnionSophomore
Maya JohnsonMediapolisJunior
Ellie FosterDike-New HartfordSophomore
Maci GambellPekinSenior

Third Team

NameSchoolGrade
Mackenzie RogersMediapolisSenior
Grace FlanaganNorth LinnSophomore
Mary CromptonIowa City ReginaSenior
Autum BarthelmanSigourneySenior
Dani BoettcherSioux Central, Sioux RapidsSenior
Sam StewartMount AyrSophomore
Kia RasmussenIKM-ManningSenior
Konnor SudmannTreynorJunior

Class 3A

First Team

NameSchoolGrade
Lexi ToeringSioux CenterSenior
Isabelle GradwellWest MarshallSenior
Shannon PisneyCrestwoodSenior
Sharon GoodmanCrestwoodSophomore
Jessica MusgraveSouth TamaJunior
Lexy KoudelkaNevadaSenior
Ivy SwarthoutCharitonSenior
Maddie JonesSouth Central CalhounJunior

Second Team

NameSchoolGrade
Paityn HagbergCherokee, WashingtonSenior
Jordyn Van MaanenSioux CenterSenior
Logan HughesShenandoahJunior
Lauren RiesMonticelloSenior
MacKenzie NorthupCentral Lee, DonnellsonJunior
Maggie PhippsNorth PolkFreshman
Taylor HouskaEast Sac CountyJunior
Ellie FriesenCrestwoodSenior

Third Team

NameSchoolGrade
Jenna ClarkRoland-StorySenior
Taylor McDonaldMonticelloSenior
Hannah AndersonForest CitySenior
Addie RathMid-Prairie, WellmanSenior
Kassidy PingelCherokee, WashingtonJunior
Regan FrelandPCM, MonroeSophomore
Sara FaberClear LakeSophomore
Carlye BrownDavenport, AssumptionSenior

Class 4A

First Team

NameSchoolGrade
Megan MeyerMason CityJunior
Chloe RiceMarionSenior
Kayba LaubeMarionSophomore
Sienna DurrGrinnellSenior
Maegan HoltLewis CentralSenior
Madison DreckmanLeMarsJunior
Allie WooldridgeCenter Point-UrbanaSenior
Amber Nicole BuchFairfieldSenior

Second Team

NameSchoolGrade
Grace BoffeliNorth Scott, EldridgeSophomore
Caitlynn DanielsCedar Rapids, XavierSophomore
Caitlynne ShadleBooneSenior
Kameron MooreGrinnellSenior
Jenna BorchersDallas Center-GrimesSenior
Keeley PetzenhauserSpencerSenior
Katelyn StanleyBishop Heelan, Sioux CitySophomore
Abby WisecupSergeant Bluff-LutonJunior

Third Team

NameSchoolGrade
Emily HolterhausPellaJunior
Katie KeitgesKnoxvilleSophomore
Megan WitteLewis CentralSophomore
Adrianna KatcherCenter Point-UrbanaSophomore
Karsyn StrattonClear Creek-AmanaSophomore
Mia LaubeMarionSenior
Claire SandvigBooneSenior
Michaela DavisKeokukSenior

Class 5A

First Team

NameSchoolGrade
Ashley JoensIowa City, City HighSenior
Grace BergIndianolaSenior
Caitlin ClarkWest Des Moines, DowlingSophomore
Logan CookIowa City, WestSenior
Zoe YoungWest Des Moines, ValleyJunior
Maggie McGrawIndianolaJunior
Emerson GreenCedar FallsSophomore
Ellie SpelhaugPleasant ValleySenior

Second Team

NameSchoolGrade
Maya McDermottJohnstonSophomore
Grace LarkinsSoutheast PolkFreshman
Rachael SaundersIowa City, WestSenior
Anna BrownWaukeeJunior
Rose NkumuIowa City, City HighSophomore
Hailey DolphinCedar Rapids, KennedySenior
Kamryn FinleyCedar FallsSenior
Chloe OlsonAnkeny CentennialSenior

Third Team

NameSchoolGrade
Kiana BarneyCedar FallsSenior
Cynthia WolfCedar FallsSenior
Josie FilerWest Des Moines, DowlingSenior
Aubrey JoensIowa City, City HighSophomore
Sidney McCreaCedar Rapids, PrairieSophomore
Jennah JohnsonJohnstonSenior
Kira ArthoferPleasant ValleySenior
Cailyn MorganIowa City, WestJunior