Waukee’s Dinnebier named Miss Basketball; IPSWA Girls All-State Basketball Teams announced

DES MOINES — The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association (IPSWA) announced the 2021 girls basketball all-state teams on Tuesday. The teams were selected by print sports writers in Iowa during a virtual meeting on Sunday, March 7.

Katie Dinnebier, of Waukee, was selected as Miss Iowa Basketball 2021.

Dinnebier played in only 12 games in an abbreviated season for the Class 5A state-champion Warriors (13-1).

She averaged 19.1 points, 3.8 rebounds, 4.0 assists and 3.5 steals per game, shooting 56.4 percent from the field, 45.7 percent from 3-point range and 83.0 percent from the free throw line.

A Drake University signee, Dinnebier was at her best in the state tournament, scoring 20-plus points in all three games at Wells Fargo Arena. That included a 29-point effort (on 11-of-14 shooting) in the Warriors’ 71-43 victory over Johnston in the 5A championship game Friday.

The 5-foot-8 point guard scored 979 points in her career, in which Waukee went 73-14 and reached the state tournament all four years. The Warriors were 5A runners-up in 2020.

Certificates can be generated as PDFs for players selected to all-state by visiting the “Create Certificates” link on our website, http://www.iowasportswriters.com.

Sports writers attending the meeting included Daryl Schepanski (Anamosa Journal-Eureka),  Scott Spurgeon (Bloomfield Democrat), Troy Hyde (Newton News), Colin Peters (Oskaloosa Herald), Nick Petaros (Waterloo Courier), Zachary Martin (Quad-City Times), Andy Krutsinger (Southeast Iowa Union), Dale Wegner (The Sac Sun), Ross Thede (Marshalltown Times-Republican), Kyle Ocker (Ottumwa Courier), Jeff Linder (Cedar Rapids Gazette), Perry Bell (Marion County Express), Jim Johnson (Southeast Iowa Union), Greg Grabianowski (Algona Publishing), Matt Gengler (Missouri Valley Times-News), Brian Rathjen (Atlantic News Telegraph), and Ross Eberhart (The Observer).

Coaches attending the meeting included Jamie Smith (Solon), Jesse Cox (Lenox), Jay Wright (Bishop Heelan), BJ Mayer (Iowa City West), Cory O’Brien (Waterloo Columbus Catholic), Brian Wheatley (North Linn), Don Logan (IBCA), Donnie Kremer (Monticello), Adam Jones (Dallas Center-Grimes), Brian Eisbach (Nodaway Valley), Gregg Groen (Cedar Falls), Chris Guess (Waukee), Josh Claypool (Marion), Dr. Anthony W. Pappas (Waterloo West), Paul Sonius (Globe Gazette), and Curt Watson (Mount Pleasant).

The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association was founded in February 2018 to carry on the tradition of newspapers selecting all-state teams for Iowa high school sports.


Class 5A

FIRST TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Katie DinnebierWaukeeSR
Anaya BarneyCedar FallsSR
Grace LarkinsSoutheast PolkSR
Jada GyamfiJohnstonJR
Audrey KochIowa City WestSR
Halli PoockWaterloo WestSO
Sahara WilliamsWaterloo WestSO
Hannah StuelkeCedar Rapids WashingtonJR

SECOND TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Maggie PhippsAnkeny CentennialSR
Arianna JacksonDes Moines RooseveltSO
Caroline WaiteAmesSR
Kelsey JoensIowa City HighSO
Lexi BolesDowling CatholicSR
Peyton KeldermanWaukeeSR
Bella SimsDavenport NorthSR
Sydney MitvalskyCedar Rapids WashingtonSR

THIRD TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Aili TankeJohnstonFR
Hattie AanestadBettendorfSO
Matayia TellisIowa City WestSR
Sophia BarrettCedar Rapids KennedySR
Eviyon RichardsonIowa City HighJR
Emma GippleDowling CatholicJR
Reagan BartholomewWaukeeJR
Ashley IiamsAmesSR

Class 4A

FIRST TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Abbie DraperWaverly-Shell RockSR
Taylor VeachCentral DeWittJR
Katelyn LappeBondurant-FarrarJR
Jenna HoppGlenwoodSO
Allison MeadowsCentral DeWittJR
Ella Van WeeldenMarionSR
Molly IhleBallardSR
Ava HawthorneGilbertJR

SECOND TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Ashley FountainNorth ScottSR
Emma DonovanDubuque WahlertSO
Jenna TwedtBentonSO
Calia ClubbClear Creek-AmanaJR
Madison CamdenGlenwoodJR
Paige AndersenDenison-SchleswigSR
Emma MinerDallas Center-GrimesSO
Ivey SchmidtGrinnellJR

THIRD TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Kelsey FieldsCrestonSR
Malarie RossFort MadisonJR
Sadie StruchenMarionJR
Lexi TurnerCedar Rapids XavierSO
Andrea LopreatoMount PleasantSO
Brooke LoeweBallardJR
Claire SchmitzHarlanJR
Samantha ScottNorth ScottSR

Class 3A

FIRST TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Maggie WilkinsKnoxvilleSR
Gracie SchoonhovenUnity ChristianSO
Janie SchoonhovenUnity ChristianSR
Brooklyn MeyerWest LyonJR
JeMae NicholsCherokeeSR
Macy DaufeldtWest LibertyJR
Ryley GoebelCenter Point-UrbanaJR
Mya MerschmanCentral LeeSR

SECOND TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Moriah PrewittDes Moines ChristianSR
Jaydan NitchalsEstherville-Lincoln CentralJR
Callie LevinSolonFR
Gabrielle GuilfordMonticelloSR
Haley RasmussenAtlanticSR
Katy ReyersonWest MarshallSO
Payton BeckmanPanoramaJR
Sydney MarlowWest BurlingtonSR

THIRD TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Dani JohnsonOsageSR
Claire MathewsCentervilleSR
Finley HallWest LibertySO
Reagan BarkemaRoland-StoryJR
Jaden AinleyClear LakeJR
Lucy Howes-VonsteinVinton-ShellsburgSR
Kenley MeisSioux City Bishop HeelanSO
Kendal ClarkHumboldtSR

Class 2A

FIRST TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Ella ImlerMaquoketa ValleySR
Emerson WhittenbaughMaquoketa ValleySR
Isabel ManningVan Buren CountySR
Kamryn KurtNorth LinnFR
Maddax DeVaultNodaway ValleyJR
Rachel LeerarWest HancockSR
Sasha KoenigWest BranchSR
Sophia HoffmannDike-New HartfordJR

SECOND TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Ali VeselyWaterloo ColumbusSR
Ellie WareNorth LinnSR
Kelsey DrakeWiltonJR
Kennedy KellyWest HancockJR
Lindsey DavisNodaway ValleyFR
Mallory McCallWest MononaSR
Payton PetersenDike-New HartfordFR
Taya TuckerMaquoketa ValleySR

THIRD TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Alison Van GorpPella ChristianSR
Kailey JonesAHSTWSR
Abbie SchanyEmmetsburgSR
Abby HeemstraRock ValleySR
Hannah DauSouth O’BrienSR
Hayden HeimensenCentral LyonSR
Lainey ThorenGrundy CenterJR
Morgan BrandtSumner-FredericksburgJR

Class 1A

FIRST TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Audi CrooksBishop GarriganSO
Molly JoyceBishop GarriganSO
Macy SieversNewell-FondaJR
Cassidy NelsonLenoxSR
Elise BoultonMontezumaSR
Hali AndersonSaint AnsgarSR
Macy EmgartenExira-EHKJR
Lauren WilsonSpringvillleJR

SECOND TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Quinn GrubbsExira-EHKSO
Danielle HoylePaton-ChurdanSR
TJ StoaksLenoxSR
Kaylyn MeyersBishop GarriganSR
Bailey SieversNewell-FondaJR
Taylor HarpenauMMCRUJR
Reagan FranzenCollins-MaxwellSR
Layla HargisNorth MahaskaJR

THIRD TEAM

NameSchoolGrade
Sara ReidCentral CityJR
Allie PetrySt. AlbertSR
Katy StephensBurlington/Notre DameJR
Emily DreckmanMMCRUJR
Maggie WalkerNewell-FondaSR
McKenzie GoodwinKingsley-PiersonJR
Aleah HermansenAudubonJR
Reagan MuddermanKeeJR
<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: